Schmidt 1.jpg

Air Force quarterback Mike Schmidt throws while under the watchful eye of coach Troy Calhoun in practice on Tuesday, Oct. 22, 2019 at the Air Force Academy. (BRENT BRIGGEMAN, THE GAZETTE)

Mike Schmidt piloted Air Force to a victory at Hawaii in a relief appearance for the ages this past October. It was the only game in which he threw a pass and Schmidt earned Mountain West player of the week honors.

Now, Schmidt will learn to be a pilot in the Air Force. Seven other football players, including fullback Taven Birdow, center Connor Vikupitz and kicker Jake Koehnke, will also enter pilot training, which comes with a 10-year commitment in the military. All eight graduates from the wrestling team are also going that route, as are six from lacrosse and four from hockey.

Men's basketball player LeSean Brown will enter space operations, as will the all-time winningest women's tennis player, TJ Fumagalli, and football players Christian Mallard and Lesley Dalger.

The academy provided The Gazette with a list of military assignments for athletes from Air Force's Class of 2020 that graduates on Saturday.

Here's the full lists of assignments for Air Force athletes.


 

Post-graduate Assignments

Baseball

Colby Brown, Pilot Training (completed baseball eligibility in 2019)

Ashton Easley, Logistics

Jeff Gerlica, Remote Piloted Aircraft

Shawn Kelley, Missiles

Josh Leaser, Pilot Training


Women’s Basketball

Sarah Pierce, Space Operations


Men’s Basketball

LeSean Brown, Space Operations

Caleb Morris, Missiles

Lavelle Scottie, Cyberspace Operations

Ryan Swan, Missiles

Sid Tomes, Cyberspace Operations


Boxing

Sean Chieves, Civil Engineer

Jordan Garivay, Air Battle Management

Nick Pingel, Pilot Training

RJ Leon, Security Forces

Micah Mackaly, Pilot Training

Devon Smith, Missiles

Ife Onigbanjo, Acquisitions

William Ragland, Cyberspace

Cenada Clifton Smith, Cyberspace

Abigail Aldecoa, Security Forces

Austin Dreyer, Pilot Training

Levi Rate, Intelligence


Fencing

Tricia Dang, Cyber Operations

Jordan Griffith, Pilot Training

Helen Landwehr, Office of Special Investigations

Leanne Singleton-Comfort, Space Operations

Allison Wong, Pilot Training

Alex Wang, Pilot Training


Football

Jared Bair, Acquisitions

Taven Birdow, Pilot Training

Lesley Dalger, Space Operations

Nolan Eriksen, Missiles

Jeremy Fejedelem, Acquisitions

Mosese Fifita, Air Battle Management

Scott Hattok, Civil Engineering

Kyle Johnson, Intelligence

Garrett Kauppila, Acquisitions

Nathan King, Pilot Training

Jake Koehnke, Pilot Training

Jake Ksiazek, Remote Piloted Aircraft

Zane Lewis, Space Operations

Christian Mallard, Space Operations

Colin Marquez, Aircraft Maintenance

Chris Mitchell, Acquisitions

Price Morgan, Pilot Training

Christopher Mussleman, Cyberspace

Geraud Sanders, Pilot Training

Isaiah Sanders, Developmental Engineering

Mike Schmidt, Pilot Training

Charlie Scott, Cyberspace

Grant Theil, Pilot Training

Connor Vikupitz, Pilot Training

Kade Waguespack, Logistics

Eric Ward, Cyberspace

Ben Waters, Aircraft Maintenance

Elijah Woolum, Cyberspace


Golf

Joseph Crisostomo, Pilot Training

Anson Kuznik, Space Acquisitions

Sam Legarreta, Office of Special Investigations

Joshua Wu, Pilot Training


Women’s Gymnastics

Anna Salamone, Acquisitions


Hockey

Erich Jaeger, Missiles

Pierce Pluemer, Pilot Training

Matt Pulver, Pilot Training

Trevor Stone, Pilot Training

Brady Tomlak, Space Operations

Joe Tyran, Pilot Training


Lacrosse

Chandler Coons, Pilot Training

Kevin Cox, Space

Chet Dunstan, Pilot Training

Trey Lervick, Pilot Training

Ryan Lynch, Remote Piloted Aircraft

Daniel Pagano, Acquisitions

Griffin Peene, Acquisitions

Kyle Richbourg, Pilot Training

George Rittenhouse, Pilot Training

Matthew Schwartz, Acquisitions

Doc Szlachetka, Pilot Training

Jake Thornally, Missles


Rifle

Kyle Cox - Graduate school at Purdue University in Indiana

Logan Ogden – Civil Engineering


Women’s Soccer

Bree Bezdek, Pilot Training

Erin Speer, Acquisitions

Kasey Stavig, Security Forces


Men’s Soccer

Ben Blessing, Acquisitions

Nick Blessing, Acquisitions

Julian Flores, Pilot Training


Men’s Swimming

Cole McAnany, Pilot Training

Zach Nelson, Pilot Training

Andrew Weiss, Cyberspace


Women’s Swimming

Jayden Glover, Chemist

Kelsey Linzmeyer, Acquisitions

Esther Min, Pilot Training

Tatiana Oberley, Pilot Training

Heidi Schellin, Intelligence

Kayla Wofford, Pilot Training

Autumn Wolfgramm, Missiles


Women’s Tennis

TJ Fumagalli, Space Operations

Nadeen Lieberman, Pilot Training


Men’s Tennis

Mack Galvin, Pilot Training

Santiago Garcia, Pilot Training


Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country

Lindsey Blanks, Graduate School at MIT (followed by pilot training)

Teri Brady, Pilot Training

Ashley Cameron, Cyberspace

Kelsey Owens, Pilot Training

Swathi Samuel, Graduate School at Virginia


Men’s Track & Field, Cross Country

Terrell Bradford, Undergraduate Pilot Training

Anthony Davis, Aircraft Maintenance

Chris Doerr, Pilot Training

Logan Grizzle, Remote Piloted Aircraft

Bailey Ishler, Pilot Training

Michael Rhoads, Pilot Training

Parker Spearman, Space Operations

Connor Stevens, Logistics

Patrick Sullivan, Air Battle Manager

Justin Weber, Graduate School at Villanova

Marshall Wheeler, Pilot Training


Volleyball

Denise Ssozi, Cyberspace


Water Polo

Luke Andres, Pilot Training

Michael Miller, Pilot Training

Owen Sedej, Civil Engineer

Kevin Hansen, Civil Engineer

Jacob Roberts, Civil Engineer

Eric Kawecki, Security Forces

Reagan Pittman, Maintenance


Wrestling

Marcus Amico, Pilot Training

Jake Kurzhals, Pilot Training

Randy Meneweather, Pilot Training

Alec Opsal, Pilot Training

Garrett O'Shea, Pilot Training

Matt Wagner, Pilot Training

Jordan Wengreen, Pilot Training

Tyler Wiederholt, Pilot Training

Load comments