state field hockey
Caption +

File, The Gazette

Show MoreShow Less

CROSS COUNTRY

Rock Canyon Invitational

At Rock Canyon: Widefield's Ryan Outler won the boys' 5,000-meter title in 16:05.6, and Gus McIntyre placed second in 16:06.2 to lead Palmer to the runner-up spot Saturday.

Max Robinson (17:15.6) and Lance Mason (17:17) finished 16th and 17th, respectively, to help the Terrors finish with 89 points -- behind Legend's first-place 66t. Rampart, led by Ben Conlin's seventh-place finish in 16:37.2, took sixth.

Mesa Ridge's Matthew Roberds was the other top 10 finisher from the Pikes Peak region, taking eighth in 16:40.1.

On the girls' side, Rampart's Lynzie Kutsner had the top finish from the region after she placed seventh in 20:19.3. Boulder's Stella Vieth won the title in 19:19.4.

Rampart placed fourth with 121 points -- well behind winner Boulder's 28.

Air Academy Kadet Invitational

At Air Academy: Pine Creek's Noah Trautner (17:15.8), James Hibbard (17:21.4) and Caleb Boutelle (17:22.9) finished third, fourth and fifth to lift the Eagles to the boys' title in the 5,000-meter run.

Air Academy's Dillon Powell won the individual title in 16:45. The Kadets placed second.

In the girls' race, Air Academy's Tatum Miller (19:48.1), Ella Chura (19:58) and Dylan Teeples (20:36) placed second, third and eighth to carry the Kadets to the team title.

FIELD HOCKEY

Palmer Ridge 2, Liberty 0

At D20 Stadium: The Bears (6-1-1) knocked in a goal in each half to edge the Lancers and earn their second straight win in Colorado Field Hockey League action.

Liberty (1-5-1) has dropped three in a row. Haley Edge finished with eight saves for the Lancers.

FOOTBALL

Air Academy 30, George Washington 14

At All City Stadium in Denver: The Kadets took control of the nonconference game early, jumping to a 17-7 lead early in the second quarter after Jared Clark completed a 49-yard touchdown pass to Kyle Pope.

Air Academy (2-1) also impressed on defense by intercepting a pass and recovering two fumbles.

George Washington (2-2) has lost two straight games.

Resurrection Christian 20, The Classical Academy 6

At Loveland Sports Park: The Titans (0-3) cut the deficit to 7-6 after they blocked a field-goal attempt and ran the ball to the end zone as time expired in the first half, but ultimately couldn't pull off a comeback.

The Cougars (3-0) went on to score two more touchdowns in the second half.

Alamosa 21, Mitchell 7

At Garry Berry Stadium: Thane Duzenack completed 12 of 19 passes for 110 yards but that performance wasn't enough as the Marauders (0-3) allowed Alamosa (2-1) to score three touchdowns in the second and third quarters.

Grandview 49, Fountain-Fort Carson 7

At Grandview: The Trojans (1-3) suffered their third straight loss, while Grandview improved to 4-0.

BOYS' SOCCER

Ellicott 8, Pueblo Central 0

At Ellicott: Cristian Dorado led the onslaught with three goals, Dorian Quillen and Acxel Perez each added two scores and the Thunderhawks never let up in the nonconference game.

Issac Chacon also added a goal and Nathan Favreau finished with eight saves for Ellicott (3-1), which bounced back from a 10-4 loss last week to Sand Creek.

Pueblo Central (3-5) has dropped its last three games.

Colorado Academy 3, Colorado Springs Christian School 2

At Colorado Academy: The game was tied 1-1 at halftime before the Mustangs (4-1) produced two goals in the second half to come away with the nonconference win.

CSCS (3-2) has lost two of its last three games.

Air Academy 4, Centaurus 2

At Centaurus: Luke Louthan's two goals kept the Kadets' hot streak going, while teammates Kelton Hooker and Thad Dewing each contributed a score in the nonconference game against Centaurus (3-2).

Air Academy (6-1) has won five straight games.

Salida 2, Fountain Valley 1, OT

At Ben Oswald Park: Scotty Lebo recorded Fountain Valley's lone goal, and the Danes allowed the Spartans (3-2) to a score a goal in overtime.

Fountain Valley (2-3) suffered its second loss in three games.

Widefield 3, Palmer 1

At Garry Berry Stadium: Salif Doumbia, Diego Gaytan and Donvan Martinez each scored a goal to lift the Gladiators (4-1-1), who went up 2-1 at halftime.

Palmer (1-5) has lost its past five games.

SOFTBALL

Doherty 6, Canon City 5

At Canon City: Mariana Morales went 2 for 3 with three RBIs, Angelina LoCricchio finished with three hits, including a triple, and the Spartans jumped to a 4-0 lead in the first inning.

Doherty (7-7) survived a rally by Canon City (6-10) by scoring the game-winning run the sixth.

Katlynn Garrison had five strikeouts for the Spartans, who have won three consecutive games.

Mady Ley went 3 for 3 for the Tigers, who scored four runs in the second and third before tying it 5-5 in the fifth. Brianna Winford struck out three batters.

Pueblo East 20, Woodland Park 2, 3 innings

Runyon Sports Complex in Pueblo: Jada Boddy hit a two-run single in the first inning but Pueblo East was too much as the Eagles (11-5) responded with 12 runs in the first and seven more in the second.

Pueblo East complied 13 hits as Nasya Madrid-Lafebre had three triples and seven RBIs.

Woodland Park (6-10) has lost two of its last three games.

Pueblo Centennial 16, Fountain-Fort Carson 8

At F-FC: The Trojans stayed close to Pueblo Centennial until the seventh, when the Bulldogs exploded for eight runs after leading by a run in the nonconference game.

Jenisah More was 4 for 4 with three RBIs and Michelle Aguiree batted in two runners for F-FC (6-11).

The 9-5 Bulldogs produced 17 hits as Lilliana Espinoza was 4 for 4 with four RBIs.

Pueblo South 14, Mesa Ridge 4

At Alia Field in Pueblo: Kylee Bunnell, Bella Quintana, Ariadna Martinez and Katrina Robertson each knocked in a run but the Grizzlies (12-6) suffered their first loss in nine games.

Miranada Algien was 4 for 4 with seven RBIs and a home run for Pueblo South (10-4), which scored 12 runs in the final three innings. Maddie Nunez also struck out five and allowed five hits.

Vista Ridge 19, Rampart 13

At Rampart: The Wolves held a 14-13 lead before scoring five runs in the final inning of the slugfest.

Vista Ridge (8-6) is on a roll, having won its last four games.

Kaylee Sheets led Rampart (9-5) with five RBIs, and teammate Brianna Jennings batted in three runs.

Despite staying within striking distance for much of the nonconference game, the Rams finished with nine errors.

The Academy 22-20, James Irwin 1-4

At El Pomar Youth Sports Park: Freshman Sierra Finn had an RBI triple in the first game but the Jaguars (4-10) couldn't overcome The Academy's firepower, which produced 13 runs in the first inning.

Freshman Angel Contreaz was 4 for 4 with four RBIs for the Widlcats (11-1).

In the second game, Savanna Ramirez led The Academy with six RBIs and two doubles.

Finn had another impressive outing for the Jaguars as she finished with two RBIs.

Chaparral 6, Widefield 5

At Chaparral: The Gladiators led 5-4 before Chaparral (7-7) came back with two runs in the final inning. Savannah Valdez had a standout day for Widefield (9-6), finishing with two doubles and four RBIs.

VOLLEYBALL

Lamar 3, The Vanguard School 0

At Lamar: The Savages (5-4) defeated The Vanguard School 25-13, 25-13, 25-18 to extend their winning streak to three matches.

The Coursers stayed winless at 0-7.

Reporter

Chhun Sun is a sports reporter with an emphasis in preps. He joined The Gazette in April 2015 and covered public safety for three years before joining @gazettepreps staff. The Thailand-born Cambodian-American has been in journalism for nearly two decades.

Load comments