Wednesday marks the third official Signing Day of the school year for high school athletes to sign their National Letters of Intent.

Find out which Colorado Springs-area athletes are expected to sign and continue their athletic careers at the college level.

Editor’s note: Please send any additions and photos to preps@gazette.com.

Check back with GazettePreps.com for more signing day coverage.

Schools and athletes are listed in alphabetical order

AIR ACADEMY

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN

AJ Carpenter, Baseball — UCCS (DII)Thomas Chaston, Track — Colorado State (DI)Kinley Coe, Volleyball — Northeastern Junior College (NJCAA)Kurtis Dunaway, Baseball — York College (NAIA)Khanr Fleischhacker, Football — Fort Lewis (DIII)August Johnson, Lacrosse — Air Force Academy (DI)Michael McFadden, Wrestling — University of Oklahoma (DI)Cayla Owen, Volleyball — Northwest Nazarene (DIII)Walker Rudolph, Track — Colorado Mesa (DII)Samuel Schofield, Football — Fort Lewis (DII)

CORONADO

Mallory Brown, Volleyball — McCook CC (NJCAA)Chloe Cassens, Cross Country — Creighton (DI)Justin Dwinell, Football — CSU Pueblo (DII)Madi Eurich, Golf — St. Cloud State (DII)Bethany Heitland, Volleyball — Occidental College (DIII)Jaelyn Herschberger, Volleyball — Ithaca College (DIII)Delaney St. Perre, Volleyball — Rider University (DI)

COLORADO SPRINGS CHRISTIAN

Austin Gaylor, football — Fort Lewis College (DII)Jordan Greager, Football — CSU Pueblo (DII)Jillian Francis, Volleyball — University of Mass.- Boston (DIII)Noah Hopkins, Basketball — William Penn University (NAIA)Tanner MacKay, Soccer — Colorado Christian University (DII)Natalya Primrose, Wrestling, Manager — Ottawa University (NAIA)Shane Sullivan, Lacrosse — Lindenwood University (DII)Alec Tananka, Soccer — Colorado Christian University (DII)

DISCOVERY CANYON

Brendan Byrnes, Diving — Wyoming (DI)Lauren Gale, Track — Colorado State (DI)Caleb Grotelueschen, football/ baseball — Wheaton (DII)Luke Hill, Soccer — AFA Prep (prep)Jamie Hilton, Soccer — Coe College (DIII)Trevor Ivy, Football — Norwich (DIII)Darian Palacio, Wrestling — Western (DII)

DOHERTY

DeMarious Carey, Basketball — Northern Iowa CC (NJCAA)Unique Gainey, Basketball — Northeastern JuCo (NJCAA)Michaylah Hinkle, Soccer — Midland University (NAIA)Luke Maier, Football — Trine University (DIII)Jack Mann, Soccer — Western Nebraska (NJCAA)Scott Sellers, Football — South Dakota School of Mines (DII)Joshua Walker, Basketball — Northern Iowa CC (NJCAA)

FOUNTAIN-FORT CARSON

Marcus Abila, Football — McPherson College (NAIA)Kirsten Coombe, Rifle — USMA at West Point (DI)Jason Farrell, Track — Northern Colorado (DI)Emily Howling, Softball — Calumet College of St. Joseph (NAIA)Imane Moses, Volleyball — Iowa Lakes CC (NJCAA)Phil Thomas, Track — Northern Colorado (DI)

HARRISON - signing later this month

Daymion Richard, Track — Colorado Mesa (DII)Deamon Richard, Track — Bethany College (NAIA)

LEWIS-PALMER

Arianna Blowe, Basketball — Chaminade University (DII)Nicole Buckley, Volleyball — Marian University (DIII)Joee Crocker, Tennis — Harding University (DII)Kaity Hovasse, Basketball — UCCS (DII)Jordan Pshigoda, Football — Fort Lewis (DII)Cole Recker, Football — Presentation (NAIA)Sam Tucker, Basketball—  Nebraska Wesleyan (DIII)

LIBERTY - signed March 30

Phylicia Bacon, Basketball — Western State Colorado UniversityDawson Calloway, Soccer — Adams State UniversitySean Conboy, Baseball — Coffeyville Community CollegeCarson Dunckley, Softball — Santa Barbara City CollegeMozamil Doria, Basketball — Northeastern Jr. CollegeJay Feldman, Cheer — Ottawa UniversitySarah Gaines, Swimming — Alma CollegeKennedy Garnhart ,Volleyball — Franklin Pierce UniversityNick Gossage, Football — Fort Hays State UniversityAliyah George, Track — Fort Hays State UniversityShae Hagler, Volleyball — Cornell CollegeCarsyn Hamstra, Basketball — Northwestern CollegeMatt Lively, Football — Adams State UniversityMalea Lopez, Basketball — University of Saint Katherine Jayda Lyon, Basketball — Concordia University NebraskaRyan Tucker, Cheer — University of WyomingAllison Van Milligan, Diving — Liberty UniversityJordan Valentine, Basketball/ Volleyball — Bethany CollegeSadie Vohsman, Soccer — Western State Colorado University

MANITOU SPRINGS - signed previously

Aspen Feist, Cheer — University of Wyoming (UCA DI)Brooklyn Mack, Soccer — CSU Pueblo (DII)Maggie White, Swimming — Gannon University (DII)

MESA RIDGE - signing later this month

Isaiah Brooks, Football — College of Redwoods JuCo (NJCAA)Jeremiah Doria, Football — Tabor College (NAIA)Quentin Gilbert, Track — Western State (DII)Kyle Kuhfeld, Soccer — Otero JC (NJCAA)Devin Lueck, Wrestling — Northwest Kansas Technical (NJCAA)Michael True, Wrestling — Colorado School of Mines (DII)Elijah Valdez, Wrestling — CSU Pueblo (DII)

PALMER

Justin Briggs, Baseball — University of Texas at Dallas (DIII)Chance Glaser, Football — Trinity International University (NAIA)Jordyn Hasbrouck, Volleyball — Baker University (NAIA)Abby Timmins, Field Hockey — Kenyon College (DIII)Isabella Vasquez, Volleyball — Colorado College (DIII)

PALMER RIDGE

Aric Althouse, Diving — AFA Prep School (Prep)Breck Donahue, Swimming — Colorado Mesa (DII)Kevin Eells, Lacrosse — Canisius (DI)Tara Fugate, Cheer — University of Wyoming (UCA DI)Ryan Matson, XC/Track — University of Arizona (DI)Kieran Nay, XC/Track — Western State (DII)

PEYTON - signing Thursday

Kaylee Kearse, Cross Country — University of Wyoming (DI)

PINE CREEK - to be honored at Next Level Celebration on May 8

Brianna Bailey, Basketball — Johnson and Wales UniversityAvery Dinnel, Swim — UNCDanny Fuhr, Track — Colorado School of MinesHartwick Gallentine, Basketball — Cornell CollegeKiersten Ghring, Soccer — Taylor UniversityZach Heisler, Baseball — Towson UniversityClade Kleckner, Baseball — Concordia University (DII)Kellsie Knoezer, Soccer — USAFAChristion Louis, Football — Chadron StateCamille Lucas, Softball — Northeastern Junior CollegeCaitlyn Nguyen, Cheer — Ellsworth Community CollegeGarrett Niel, Wrestling — USAFAKate Ogrodny, Basketball — North Central CollegeJustin Olson, Baseball — University of KentuckyJay Onken, Baseball — UtahPatrick Rego, Lacrosse — CSU PuebloNoah Reinhardt, Soccer — Adams StateShane Sullivan, Lacrosse — LindenwoodAlyssa Twilbeck, Volleyball — Augustana CollegeJuliet Vendl, Volleyball — U.S. Merchant Marine AcademyJake Zink, Soccer — UCCS

RAMPART - Includes all students who have signed in 2017-18

Jared Behm, Football – Morningside CollegeAnthonnette Bishop-Falu, Track – William Penn University IowaAustin Brady, Baseball – Northeastern JC – SterlingDawson Carper, Basketball - University of HawaiiAllana Clarke, Swim – University of WyomingCatriona Clarke, Swim – University of WyomingCraig Collings, Golf – Lamar Community CollegeKeion Cross, Football – University of Northern ColoradoEmily Cruz, Lacrosse – Fort Lewis CollegeShannon Danda, Basketball – Missouri Western State UnivSadio Fenner, XC/Track – University of NebraskaAnthony Garcia, Football – Reedley CollegeLucy Johnson, Lacrosse – Regis UniversityXavier Johnson, Basketball – Northeastern JC – SterlingConnor McCabe, XC/Track – University of ArizonaJackson McReynolds, Soccer – USAFA FalconsAmani Monroe, Volleyball/Track – Cardinal Stritch UniversityKyla Ramsey, XC/Track – University of California Santa BarbaraShelby Shepherd, Softball – Regis UniversitySeth Sheppard, Football - Morningside CollegeMicaela Van Der Meulen, Volleyball – Regis University-BostonMadi Wriedt, Basketball – School of MinesAfe Zeru, XC/Track – University of Colo - Colo Springs Mountain

SIERRA

Derrian Reed, Basketball — CSU Pueblo (DII)

ST. MARY'S

Makenna Bodette, Basketball — TBDElizabeth Gibson, Softball — Franciscan University (DIII)Matthew Haines, Baseball — Central Christian (NAIA)Ana Muehlbauer, Track/ XC — Colorado Christian University (DII)Sydney Silver, Soccer — Illinois Institute of Technology (DIII)Emily Wilcox, Volleyball — Rose-Hulman IT (DIII)

SAND CREEK - signed previously

Jalen Davis, Basketball — Western Wyoming CC (NJCAA)Conner Proctor, Basketball — Trinidad State JC (NJCAA)

THE CLASSICAL ACADEMY

Luke Ciolli, Hockey — Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL)McKenzie Elliott, XC — Biola University (DII)Audra Frieden, Track — Indiana Wesleyan (NAIA II)Caanan Lamberth, Track/XC — CSU Pueblo (DII)Brayden Luft, Baseball — Masters University (NAIA)Ryan Moen, XC — South Dakota School of Mines (DII)RaeAnn Queener, Track — Grand Canyon University (DI)Kennan Roewer, Soccer — Grove City College (DIII)Rhys Ryba, Track/Throws — Western State (DII)Seth Selvage, Basketball — York College (NAIA)Jake Slater, Soccer — UCCS (DII)Sydney Smith, Tennis — John Brown (NAIA II)Allison Smith, Soccer — Alabama-Huntsville (DII)Jonathan Stephens, Soccer — Cedarville University (DII)Garrett Troupe, Soccer — Indiana Wesleyan (NAIA II)Claudia Valenzuela, Track — North Central College (DIII)Erika Willis, Track — Air Force Academy (DI)

THE VANGUARD SCHOOL

Janine Coderre, Volleyball — Dean College (DIII)

VISTA RIDGELily Ainsworth, Volleyball — Dominican College (DII)Jacob Wahl, Cheer — University of Wyoming (UCA DI)

WIDEFIELD

Charisse Fairly, Basketball — Otero Junior College (NJCAA)Isaac Gillette, Football — McPherson College (NAIA)Jaquarireus Grant, Track — Colorado Mesa (DII)Tre Pierre, Basketball — CSU Pueblo (DII)John Undewood, Football — McPherson College (NAIA)

WOODLAND PARK

Dempsey Battin, Baseball — Coffeyville-Kansas (NJCAA)

Load comments