It’s celebration time for thousands of high school and college students around Colorado Springs and in the Pikes Peak region. Here’s a schedule of commencement ceremonies.

ACADEMY SCHOOL DISTRICT 20

*In the event that security concerns make Clune Arena on the Air Force Academy unavailable, graduation will take place at District 20 Stadium, near Liberty High School. If Clune Arena is unavailable and there is inclement weather, graduation will take place inside Liberty High School.

• Academy Online High School, 1 p.m. May 14, Springs Church, 1515 Auto Mall Loop.

• Air Academy High School, 10 a.m. May 16, Clune Arena*, Air Force Academy.

• Aspen Valley High School, 10 a.m. May 15, Springs Church, 1515 Auto Mall Loop.

• College Pathways, 9:30 a.m. May 24, The Classical Academy North gymnasium, 975 Stout Road.

• Discovery Canyon Campus, 6 p.m. May 16, Clune Arena*.

• Liberty High School, 2 p.m. May 16, Clune Arena*.

• Pine Creek High School, 2 p.m. May 15, Clune Arena*.

• Rampart High School, 6 p.m. May 15, Clune Arena*.

• The Classical Academy, 3 p.m. May 24, The Classical Academy North Campus gymnasium, 975 Stout Road.

Click here for more education coverage.

CALHAN SCHOOL DISTRICT RJ-1

• Calhan High School, 10 a.m. May 25, high school gymnasium, 800 Bulldog Drive, Calhan.

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT 12

• Cheyenne Mountain High School, 1:30 p.m. May 26, The Broadmoor The Broadmoor World Arena, 3185 Venetucci Blvd.

• The Vanguard School, 10:30 a.m. May 25, The Vanguard School, 1605 S. Corona Ave.

COLORADO SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT 11

• Achieve Online, 1 p.m. May 23, Roy J. Wasson Academic Campus Auditorium, 2115 Afton Way.

• Adult Education, 7 p.m. June 6, Roy J. Wasson Academic Campus Auditorium.

• Civa Charter High School, noon May 24, Ent Center for the Arts, Shockley-Zalabak Theater, 5225 N Nevada Ave.

• Community Prep, 10 a.m. June 1, Galileo School of Math and Science, 1600 N. Union Blvd.

• Coronado High School, 9 a.m. May 21, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Doherty High School, 3 p.m. May 22, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Eastlake Charter High School, 12:30 p.m. June 14, Stargazers Theater, 10 S. Parkside Drive.

• Mitchell High School, 3 p.m. May 21, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Odyssey ECCO, 1 p.m. May 24, Roy J. Wasson Academic Campus.

• Palmer High School, 9 a.m. May 22, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Springs Community Night School, students graduate from their home school.

• Tesla High School, 9 a.m. May 24, Roy J. Wasson Academic Campus.

• The Bijou School, 9 a.m. May 23, Roy J. Wasson Academic Campus.

• The Digital High School, students graduate from their home school.

CRIPPLE CREEK-VICTOR SCHOOL DISTRICT RE-1

• Cripple Creek-Victor Junior-High School, 6 p.m. May 23, James Bertrand Memorial gymnasium, 410 N. B. St., Cripple Creek.

EDISON SCHOOL DISTRICT 54-JT

• Edison High School, 4 p.m. May 19, Edison School District 54-JT, 14550 Edison Road, Yoder.

• Edison Prep, 10 a.m. May 18, Pikes Peak Boces, 2883 S. Circle Drive.

ELLICOTT SCHOOL DISTRICT 22

• Ellicott High School, 2 p.m. May 19, high school gymnasium, 375 S. Ellicott Highway, Calhan.

FOUNTAIN-FORT CARSON SCHOOL DISTRICT 8

• Fountain-Fort Carson High School, 9 a.m. May 25, Guy R. Barickman Stadium, 900 Jimmy Camp Road, Fountain.

• Welte Education Center, 2 p.m. May 23, school, 330 Lyckman Drive, Fountain. 

HANOVER SCHOOL DISTRICT 28

• Hanover High School, 1 p.m. May 25, high school gymnasium, 17050 S. Peyton Highway.

HARRISON SCHOOL DISTRICT 2

• Harrison High School, 2 p.m. May 23, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Sierra High School, 5 p.m. May 23, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Atlas Preparatory School, 10 a.m. May 18, City Auditorium, 221 E. Kiowa St.

• James Irwin Charter High School, 3 p.m. May 23, Field House, 5525 Astrozon Blvd.

LEWIS-PALMER SCHOOL DISTRICT 38

• Lewis-Palmer High School, 10 a.m. May 24, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Palmer Ridge High School, 2 p.m. May 24, The Broadmoor World Arena.

MANITOU SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT 14

• Manitou Springs High School, 1 p.m. May 19, Richardson Football Field, 415 El Monte Place, Manitou Springs.

MIAMI-YODER SCHOOL DISTRICT 60-JT

• Miami-Yoder High School, 10 a.m. May 18, high school gymnasium, 420 S. Rush Road, Rush.

PEYTON SCHOOL DISTRICT 23

• Peyton High School, 7 p.m. May 24, high school gymnasium, 13885 Bradshaw Road, Peyton.

• Peyton Online Academy, 5 p.m. May 23, Career and Technical Education Facility, 18320 Main St., Peyton.

SCHOOL DISTRICT 49

• Falcon High School, 1 p.m. May 25, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• GOAL Academy High School, 5 p.m. June 10, Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave.

• Patriot High School, 5 p.m. May 18, Hotel Elegante, 2886 S. Circle Drive.

• Sand Creek High School, 9 a.m. May 25, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Springs Studio for Academic Excellence, 10 a.m. May 17, DoubleTree hotel, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd.

• Vista Ridge High School, 5 p.m. May 25, The Broadmoor World Arena.

WIDEFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT 3

• Discovery High School, 4 p.m. May 17, Mesa Ridge High School, 6070 Mesa Ridge Parkway.

• Mesa Ridge High School, 7 p.m. May 20, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Widefield High School, 9 a.m. May 18, high school, Bowers gymnasium, 615 Widefield Drive.

WOODLAND PARK SCHOOL DISTRICT RE-2

• Woodland Park High School, 7 p.m. May 24, Pikes Peak Center, tickets required.

COLORADO SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF AND THE BLIND

• Colorado Springs School for the Deaf and the Blind, 1 p.m. May 31, school gymnasium, 33 N. Institute St.

STATE CHARTER INSTITUTE SCHOOLS

• Colorado Springs Early Colleges, 3 p.m. May 24, First United Methodist Church, 420 N. Nevada Ave., tickets required.

• Launch High School, 11 a.m. May 18, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, Roaring Fork Building, 4785 Stanton Road

• Thomas MacLaren School, 10:30 a.m. May 25, City Auditorium.

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

• Colorado Springs Christian School, 11 a.m. May 24, Rocky Mountain Calvary Chapel, 4285 N. Academy Blvd.

• The Colorado Springs School, 8:30 a.m. May 23, The Terrace, 21 Broadmoor Ave.

• Evangelical Christian Academy, 7 p.m. May 24, Village Seven Presbyterian Church, 4050 Nonchalant Circle South.

• Fountain Valley School, 10 a.m. May 25, school, 6155 Fountain Valley School Road.

• Pikes Peak Academy, 7 p.m. June 14, school, 5590 N. Nevada Ave.

• Pikes Peak Christian School, 3 p.m. May 19, school auditorium, 5905 Flintridge Drive.

• Springs Baptist Academy, 7 p.m. May 29, Grace Baptist Church, 3500 N. Nevada Ave.

• St. Mary’s High School, 10 a.m. May 20, Holy Apostles Catholic Church, 4925 N. Carefree Circle.

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

• Air Force Academy, gates open at 7 a.m., ceremony at 9:30 a.m. May 30, Falcon Stadium, tickets required.

• Colorado College, 8:30 a.m. May 19, Tava Quadrangle (formerly Armstrong Quadrangle, 14 E. Cache La Poudre St., tickets required. Rain location is the The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Colorado Technical University, 10 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. July 13, Bellco Theatre, Colorado Convention Center, 700 14th St., Denver. Ceremony is not open to the public, tickets required.

• DeVry University, 11 a.m. June 29, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada.

• Nazarene Bible College, 3 p.m. May 26, Colorado Springs First Church of the Nazarene, 4120 E. Fountain Blvd.

• Pikes Peak Community College, 10 a.m. May 11, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, 10:30 a.m. for College of Letters, Arts and Sciences; 2:30 p.m. for all other colleges, May 17, The Broadmoor World Arena.

• Webster University, 11 a.m. May 18, Colorado Springs Masonic Center, 1150 Panorama Drive.

Editorial Assistant

Calendar Manager/Features Editorial Assistant

Load comments