The Colorado Department of Education will honor 43 schools and four school districts in the Pikes Peak region for 2017 performance achievements at an awards ceremony on Thursday in the Denver Art Museum Sharp Auditorium in Denver.

The districts earning “Accredited with Distinction” are: Academy D-20 in north Colorado Springs, Cheyenne Mountain D-12 in west Colorado Springs, Edison 54-JT in Yoder and Lewis-Palmer D-38 in Monument.

Select schools are recognized with several awards: Centers of Excellence, John Irwin School of Excellence, Governor’s Distinguished Improvement Award, Blue Ribbon School, Green Ribbon School, Academic Growth Award and the Title I Distinguished School Award.

In total, CDE will honor 81 districts and 372 schools.

The Pikes Peak region's 2017 winners include a two-time National Blue Ribbon School, Wildflower Elementary in Harrison School District 2, and a Title 1 Distinguished School, Summit Elementary in Divide, part of Woodland Park RE-2's district. 

Etablished by the Colorado Legislature, the Centers of Excellence award recognizes schools that demonstrate the highest sustained rates of student longitudinal growth as measured by the Colorado Growth Model among those that have at least 75 percent at-risk students. In 2017, 54 schools earned this award, an increase of 21 schools from 2016.The John Irwin awards are given to schools that demonstrate excellent academic achievement and “exceed” expectations on the indicator for academic achievement over three years. In 2017, 178 schools earned this award, also an increase of 10 schools from 2016. The Governor’s Distinguished Improvement awards are given to schools that demonstrate excellent student growth by “exceeding” expectations on the indicator related to longitudinal academic growth over three years.

Here are the local schools and their awards:

 

ACADEMY 20

ACADEMY INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

ACADEMY 20

CHINOOK TRAIL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

ACADEMY 20

MOUNTAIN VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Imrovement

 

ACADEMY 20

MOUNTAIN VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

ACADEMY 20

TCA COLLEGE PATHWAYS

John Irwin Award

 

ACADEMY 20

THE CLASSICAL ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

ACADEMY 20

WOODMEN-ROBERTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

ACADEMY 20

WOODMEN-ROBERTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

ACADEMY 20

Accredited with Distinction: Low Participation

 

CALHAN RJ-1

CALHAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

CHARTER SCHOOL INSTITUTE

COLORADO SPRINGS EARLY COLLEGE

John Irwin Award

CHARTER SCHOOL INSTITUTE

THOMAS MACLAREN STATE CHARTER SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

BROADMOOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

BROADMOOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

GOLD CAMP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

GOLD CAMP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

THE VANGUARD SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY)

John Irwin Award

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

THE VANGUARD SCHOOL (HIGH)

John Irwin Award

 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 12

Accredited with Distinction: Low Participation

 

COLORADO SPRINGS 11

ACADEMY FOR ADVANCED AND CREATIVE LEARNING

John Irwin Award

 

COLORADO SPRINGS 11

BUENA VISTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

COLORADO SPRINGS 11

CARVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Center of Excellence Award

 

COLORADO SPRINGS 11

CHIPETA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

COLORADO SPRINGS 11

CIVA CHARTER ACADEMY

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

COLORADO SPRINGS 11

EDISON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Center of Excellence Award

 

COLORADO SPRINGS 11

HENRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Center of Excellence Award

 

EDISON 54 JT

EDISON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

EDISON 54 JT

EDISON JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

EDISON 54 JT

Accredited with Distinction: Low Participation

 

HARRISON 2

FOX MEADOW MIDDLE SCHOOL

Center of Excellence Award

 

HARRISON 2

GIBERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

HARRISON 2

OAK CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Center of Excellence Award

 

HARRISON 2

SAND CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Center of Excellence Award

 

HARRISON 2

SOARING EAGLES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

HARRISON 2

WILDFLOWER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

2017 Blue Ribbon School

 

LEWIS-PALMER 38

LEWIS-PALMER HIGH SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

LEWIS-PALMER 38

PRAIRIE WINDS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

LEWIS-PALMER 38

RAY E KILMER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

John Irwin Award

 

LEWIS-PALMER 38

Accredited with Distinction: Low Participation

 

WIDEFIELD 3

JAMES MADISON CHARTER ACADEMY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

WIDEFIELD 3

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

WIDEFIELD 3

SPROUL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Governor's Distinguished Improvement

 

Woodland Park

SUMMIT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Title I Distinguished

 

 

Load comments