Wednesday's roundup: St. Mary's knocked out of playoffs by Colorado Academy

Photo by

THORNTON -- Cheyenne Mountain's 200 medley relay team was good -- a handful of seconds ahead of mediocre and just tenths of a second from the best.

And they have "plenty left in the tank," Indians coach Kate Doane said.

On the Friday before finals, Cheyenne Mountain led all Metro area teams with seven swimmers/relays qualifying in the top five and 10 in the top 10 at the girls' swimming and diving state meet.

Air Academy performed well on a day where "every swimmer got a PR," said coach Scott Newell, and the Kadets qualified three in the top five and five in the top 10. Coronado had one in the top five and three in the top 10; and Discovery Canyon had four in the top 10.

In the first relay, Cheyenne Mountain’s 200 medley anchor, Olivia Gach, got a close look at two of her team’s top three competitors at the VMAC.

Gach went stroke for stoke with Broomfield and Evergreen, but came up a thumbs-length short with a time of 1 minute, 50.50 seconds – Broomfield took first in the event in 1:49.88 followed by Evergreen in 1:49.92.

The Indians' other competition will be two-time 4A state champion Thompson Valley.

Now that league meets are a week moldy, Cheyenne Mountain and Air Academy look toward their main goals Saturday at finals.

Doane said she wants her team to break into the top three; the Indians finished fourth last year. The Kadets’ Andrea Rice, the 4A Metro League Swimmer of the Year, thinks her team can scoot into the top 10; they finished 11th last year.

If Saturday has any indication of Friday, they'll be right.

The Indians were led by sophomore Emily Bauer. She helped Cheyenne Mountain qualify in the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay where the Indians placed third and fifth, respectively. Individually, she took fourth in the 200 freestyle in 1:56.71 followed by a sixth-place finish in the 100 backstroke.

"She came up very strong today," Doane said. "Then she moved up some spots in the 100 backstroke so that was good."

Good is right.

Sign up for free: Springs AM Update

Your morning rundown of the latest news from Colorado Springs and around the country overnight and the stories to follow throughout the day delivered to your inbox each evening.

Success! Thank you for subscribing to our newsletter.

She was ninth with about 30 yards to go when her late push floated her into sixth.

And like coach Newell says, the most important part of preliminaries is “making the cut.”

"I don’t put too much importance on if you're third rather than fourth," Newell said. "But it's when you're either eighth or ninth; or 16th rather than 17th."

The top eight will race in the top heat Saturday, while everything below 16th place won't race at all.

As for the Kadets, they were led by their two seniors -- Rice and Kristin Walker -- who were both a part of two qualifying relays. And then, each took second place individually -- Rice in the 100 butterfly and Walker in the 100 breaststroke.

Finals begin at 2 p.m. Saturday.

 

Notes:

Thompson Valley -- 10 swimmers/relays qualified in the top five; 16 in the top 10Evergreen -- Eight swimmers/ relays in top five; 12 in top 10Broomfield -- five swimmer/relays in top five; nine in top 10

 

Qualifying Metro swimmers200 yard medley relay -- Broomfield takes first in 1:49.88Third -- Cheyenne Mountain (Emily Bauer, Catherine Roach, Alden Lovaas, Olivia Gach) 1:50.50Seventh -- Air Academy (Ann Lunt, Kristin Walker, Sydney Oldach, Kelsey Oettinger) 1:52.67Eighth -- Discovery Canyon (Emily Hand, Lauren Funk, Sarah Oldach, Kelsey Oettinger) 1:55.07200 yard freestyle -- Evergreen's Lexie Malazdrewicz takes first in 1:52.55Fourth -- Emily Bauer, Cheyenne Mountain 1:56.71Ninth -- Kelsey Oettinger, Discovery Canyon 2:00.01200 yard IM -- Evergreen's Lindsay Morrow takes first in 2:07.76Second -- Allie Jacobs, Coronado 2:09.68

Eighth – Alden Lovaas, Cheyenne Mountain 2:12.86

Ninth -- Morgan Wice, Cheyenne Mountain 2:12.8611th -- Kristin Walker, Air Academy 2:14.0812th -- Catherine Roach, Cheyenne Mountain 2:14.4850 yard freestyle -- Pueblo South's Mary Saiz takes first in 24.51Fourth -- Andrea Rice, Air Academy 24.9011th -- Olivia Gach, Cheyenne Mountain 25.3713th -- Sydney Buckley and Kylee Kimball, Cheyenne Mountain 25.50100 yard freestyle -- Thompson Valley's Eryn Eddy takes first in 53.0112th -- Olivia Gach, Cheyenne Mountain 55.9814th -- Lexi Dela Cruz, Cheyenne Mountain 56.05100 yard butterfly -- Pueblo West's Haley Bertoldo takes first in 58.01 Second -- Andrea Rice, Air Academy 58.57Fifth -- Sydney Buckley, Cheyenne Mountain 59.34Sixth -- Allie Jacobs, Coronado 59.61500 yard freestyle -- Evergreen's Lexie Malazdrewicz takes first in 5:02.62Third -- Morgan Wice, Cheyenne Mountain 5:12.2011th -- Kelsey Oettinger, Discovery Canyon 5:21.62 200 freestyle relay -- Broomfield takes first in 1:40.18 Fourth -- Cheyenne Mountain (Lexi Dela Cruz, Olivia Gach, Morgan Wice, Sydney Buckley) 1:42.13Seventh -- Discovery Canyon (Danielle bullock, Hannah Layman, Stephanie Gutierrez, Sarah Oldach)Ninth -- Air Academy (McKenna Lundwall, Kayla Knock, Kristin Walker, Andrea Rice) 1:44.7210th -- Coronado (Sarah Stafford, Olivia Nesheim, Samantha Grosslight, Allie Jacobs) 1:45.91100 yard backstroke -- Evergreen's Lindsay Morrow takes first in 57.47Sixth -- Emily Bauer, Cheyenne Mountain 59.6314th -- Emily Hand, Discovery Canyon 1:01.54100 yard breaststroke -- Montrose's Logan Morris takes first in 1:04.76Second -- Kristin Walker, Air AcademyFourth -- Catherine Roach, Cheyenne Mountain 1:07.99Sixth -- Lauren Funk, Discovery Canyon 1:08.3211th -- Chloe Buckler, Cheyenne Mountain 1:10.9313th -- Kayla Knock, Air Academy 1:11.42400 yard freestyle relay -- Evergreen takes first in 3:35.44 Fifth -- Cheyenne Mountain (Sydney Buckley, Morgan Wice, Emily Bauer, Lexi Dela Cruz) 3:41.83Ninth -- Discovery Canyon (Danielle Bullock, Stephanie Gutierrez, Emily Hand, Kelsey Oettinger) 3:48.4211th -- Coronado (Sarah Stafford, Katie Jacobs, Samantha Grosslight, Allie Jacobs) 3:51.05

Load comments