Girls' track 1.jpg

Class 5A

Fountain-Fort Carson Trojans

Coach: Ben Montoya, 12th year

Top athletes: Kyra Davis, sr., sprints, jumps; Marketa Draper, so., sprints; Sakara Harrison, jr., sprints; Emily Hamilton, so., distance; Zaria Joseph, sr., jumps; Kierra Nash, so., throws; Loren Ruckmich, jr., distance; Anghie Ward, sr., sprints; Rackyiah Williams, sprints; Jaelyn Wilson, jr., sprints

Outlook: "Girls are somewhat more experienced and are excited about defending their title as CMSL champions as well as having a better showing at the state meet," Montoya said.

Doherty Spartans

Coach: Robert Duensing, 15th year

Returning athletes: Leilani Washington, sr., 100 hurdles; Serenity Burnett, jr, 4x400; Aujanae Latimer, so., 4x400; Mackenzie Noll, 4x400; Leilani Washington, 4x400; Jordan Thomas, sr., shot put

Other top athletes: Rachael Blizzard, sr., distance; Mikayla Cox, jr., distance

Outlook: "We have a strong young team of sprinters and distance runners," Duensing said. "We're excited for our prospects in jumps and throws as well as we have a large number of young girls to assess. So far they look strong."

Liberty Lancers

Coach: Dick Geddes, 42nd

Returning athletes: Jasmine Charles, sr., hurdles, sprints, relays; Katelyn McMoore, hurdles, relays, jumps

Outlook: "We have a very nice group of athletes working hard to improve every day to make this a good season," Geddes said.

Rampart Rams

Coach: Robert Young, fourth year

Returning athletes: Lily Acosta, jr., hurdles, high jump; Vanessa Addison, sr., 400, 800; Kelley Asselin, sr., sprints; Emily Ellis, sr., high jump; Lynzie Kutsner, sr., distance; Mollie Roden, so., distance; Kaylee Rookey, sr., throws; Anna Waters, sr., sprints; Autumn Yopp, so., pole vault

Outlook: "Excited to try to build another balanced squad this spring," Young said. "We had a lot of turnover but we have a good number of girls out and it will be fun to watch this team grow and develop. We have some raw talent that may end up scoring a lot by the end of the season."

Palmer Terrors

Coach: Gerald Freeman, 11th year

Other top athletes: Keyanda Bolton, 100/200; Leah Goodloe, 1600/3200; Sarah Hunt, 200/400; Imani Morgan, 100/200

Notes: The Terrors return 12 athletes from 2018.

Class 4A

Air Academy Kadets

Coach: Chuck Schwartz, third year

Returning athletes: Meghan Brazeau, so., jumps; Hailey Gregg, so., sprints; Tatum Miller, sr., distance; Mackenzie Moss, sr., distance; Nia Moss, jr., sprints; Kesler Stutzmah, so., hurdles; Lauren Uebel, sr., sprints; Ella Jane Urschel, jr., distance

Other top athletes: Olivia Novy, so., distance; Christina Stanley, so., high jump; Dylan Teeples, first, distance

Outlook: Asked about what excites him most about this year's team, Schwartz said, "Young team with a positive outlook. Talented."

Canon City Tigers

Coach: Nathan Bohlken, fifth year

Returning athletes: Nelli Bondarenko, jr., 200, 400, relays; Anavay Dominguez, so. 100, 200, relays; Taylor Lee, sr., 400, relays; Caitlen Marrs, jr., shot put and discus; Hollie Miller-Minto, jr., long jump, 100 hurdles, relays; Kyndal Smith, sr., 100, 200, relays; Ellie Till, jr., 400, 800, relays; Hannah Vertees, sr., hurdles, relays; Allie Weatherill, sr., 100, 200, relays

Outlook: "What I am most excited about this season for the girls team is that all the girls that qualified for state last year have returned," Bohlken said. "Most of them participated in the winter track season and are faster now then they were at this time last year."

Cheyenne Mountain Indians

Coach: Stan Lambros, 15th year

Returning athletes: Ashlyn Ventimiglia, sr., sprints; Gabby Hyatt, sr., sprints; Emman Hanson, sr., sprints

Outlook: "We will be a balanced team," Lambros said. "Excited for our incoming freshman class."

Coronado Cougars

Coach: Jeremy Kane, first year

Returning athletes: Grace Abernethy, jr., distance; Alison Ambuul, jr., hurdles; Zoe Gross, jr., sprints; Isabella Janney, sr., hurdles; Madeline Morland, sr., distance; Tinah Muhammed, so, jumps; Faith Roth, sr., distance; Becca Rugg, sr., jumps; Jasmyne Terrones, jr., sprints.

Notes: Several athletes compete in more than one sport.

Discovery Canyon Thunder

Coach: Adam Felkey, fourth year

Returning athletes: Jackie Bishop, jr., distance; Bronwen Bowen, jr., jumps; Myia Dantzler, so., sprints, jumps; Paola Figueroa, jr., throws; Lindsey Parker, sr., pole vault; Morgan Willard, so., distance, sprints

Outlook: "This year we have a very young team, full of depth and talent that's led by excellent senior leadership," Felkey said. "We look forward to seeing our female athletes compete against the best in the state once again and developing into another formidable presence on the track."

Falcon Falcons

Coaches: Harley Nunan and Nathan Borchers

Returning athletes: Shorncire Graham, jr., 200, 400; Hannah Perry, sr., throws

Other top athletes: Sydney Gaspers, so., 3,200, 1,600, 800

Outlook: "We are looking forward to seeing our young athletes develop throughout the season, as well as excited to see what our more experienced athletes have to offer this season," the coaches said in a statement. "We have changed the structure of our practice, which we believe will keep our athletes more free from injury and give them a better chance to reach their full potential."

Harrison Panthers

Coach: Al Melo, 12th year

Returning athletes: Ereana McCallister, sr., sprints; Diamond Moore, jr., throws; Ayauna Smith, so., sprints; Adrianna Vasquez, jr., sprints

Outlook: Asked about what excites him most about this season's squad, Melo said, "Seeing the younger athletes mature."

Lewis-Palmer Rangers

Coach: Nancy Pellow, sixth year

Returning athletes: Alexa Oatman, jr., Shayla Scarbourgh, so.

Mesa Ridge Grizzlies

Coach: James De Rubis, second year

Returning athletes: Monet Hubbard, throws

Other top athletes: Gabi Borchard, sprints; Christina Carlos, distance; Flora Gbogi-Emmanuel, sprints; Mercedes McIntyre, hurdles

Outlook: "We are excited to get to work this season," De Rubis said. "Our girls team is young, but dedicated to improving their craft. As a coach, it is refreshing to have the opportunity to work with such committed athletes."

Mitchell Marauders

Coach: Josh Browning, fifth year

Returning athletes: Jordan Lopez, sr., throws

Other top athletes: Kaylea Babers, so, sprints; Sierra Mills, sprints

Outlook: "I’m excited for this season because we have a number of athletes that have put in a lot of hard work over the last two to three seasons, and are now in positions to break school records that have been held at Mitchell for 30-40 years," Browning said. "Also, we have a solid group of younger athletes that have fully committed to the training programs and the strength and conditioning programs, which ultimately keep our program growing stronger for the future!"

Palmer Ridge Bears

Coach: Amanda Tivnan, fifth year

Returning athletes: Anna Busath, jr., distance; Riley Colby, jr., mid-distance; Grace Gulig, jr., sprints, jumps; Julia Howe, sr., throws; Isabella Prosceno, so., distance; Grace Szuce, sr., pole vault

Outlook: "We have an extremely strong team this season," Tivnan said. "Most of the young athletes we have are now juniors and are ready to compete at that higher level."

Pine Creek Eagles

Coach: Sarah King, second year

Outlook: "All of our returning athletes and our large group of freshman athletes," King said she was excited about.

Sand Creek Scorpions

Coach: Lee Vigil, first year

Returning athletes: Jazhzaara Davis, so., jong jump, hurdles; Veronica Harris, so., high jump; Gabrielle Regalado, jr., mid-distance; Iris Elsole, so., mid-distance

Outlook: "My first year as head coach," Vigil said, referring to this year's outlook. "And seeing the program succeed and build."

Vista Ridge Wolves

Coach: Lindsay Mock, first year

Returning athletes: Nicole Barnes, sr., jumps; Nakiya Gomez, sr., throws; Sussana Robinson, jr., throws; Alexis Silvey, sr., sprints; Reganice Small, sr., 400

Outlook: "I am looking forward to seeing our veterans lead the team," Mock said, "and hopefully have our newcomers contribute as well."

Class 3A

Colorado Springs Christian School Lions

Coach: Abbie Morgan, second year

Returning athletes: Rachel Ingram, sr., 3,200, 1,600; Elisabeth Jensen, jr., hurdles, triple jump; Charleston Tidwell, jr., long jump, shot put, 100

Other top returners: Isabel Case, fr., 1,600, 3,200.

Outlook: "Our team has a great balance of talented returners in both track and field events, along with lots of young, fresh faces," Morgan said. "The Lions have an especially strong distance squad with many of the state qualifying XC runners joining the team."

Manitou Springs Mustangs

Coach: Anna Mack, second year

Returning athletes: Abbie Boren, sr., sprints; Courtney Brown, jr., jumps, hurdles; Sydney Dolloff-Holt, sr., jumps; Kolby Donnellan, so., sprints; Abigail Kipela, so., sprints, hurdles

Other top athletes: Adele Goodwin, fr., distance; Ella Vaillancourt, fr., sprints

Outlook: "We have a lot of incoming talent with the freshman class," Mack said. "Our senior leadership is great and should really help to guide our newcomers and have a successful season."

St. Mary's Pirates

Coach: Archie Malloy III, third year

Returning athletes: Lauren Bishop, sr., 100, 200, sprint medley relay; Caitlin Cairns, jr., 400, 800, 4x400; Alicia Domingo, so., 800; Liz Vall, so., 100, 200, sprint medley relay; Seneca Hackley, jr., long jump, sprint medley relay; Josephine Howery, jr., 200, 400, sprint medley relay; Madeline Simmons, sr., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Outlook: "Our girls are young (only two seniors) and they are very competitive!" Malloy said.

Woodland Park Panthers

Coach: Sara Martinez, first year

Returning athletes: Emily Arseneau, sr., shot put and discus.

Outlook: "We are planning on having some new athletes who have never done track," Martinez said.

The Vanguard School Coursers

Coach: Samantha Reid, second year

Returning athletes: Carolyn Chatham, sr., sprints, jumps; Hannah Duez, so., distance, jumps; Isabella Grizales, jr., distance; Madi Moen, jr., mid-distance; Misha Rivera, sr., throws; Trinity Stevens, sr., jumps; Makenzi Watkins, jr., sprints; Mikaela Watkins, jr., sprints; Korey Winter, sr., distance; Olivia Wren, jr., sprints

Other top athletes: Ella Johnson, fr., distance

Outlook: "We may have a small group this year but the girls' team will be led by a phenomenal junior class with a lot of experience," Reid said. "We plan to score more in the field events, too."

Class 2A

Ellicott Thunderhawks

Coach: Donte' Stewart, second year

Returning athletes: Kayli Cooper, sr., 100, 200; Kaela France, so., long jump, triple jump, 200, high jump; Kawai (Alex) Harmon, jr., shot put and discus; Zoe Jones, 100, long jump, 200, 400; Jaecynda Nienhuser, so, discus, triple jump, 400; Chloe Wheeler, so., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Other top athletes: Tehya Bensenberg, fr., jumps; Delaney Frates, fr., sprints, high jump; Ashley McAllister, fr., shot put and discus; Analycia Smith, fr., sprints

Outlook: "We are returning a lot of young ladies that put up great numbers on the season and helped us finish second in the Black Forest League," Stewart said. "We are looking to compete for the Tri-Peaks League title this year even though we are a smaller team."

Peyton Panthers

Coach: Gregg Dahlberg, second year

Returning athletes: Porscha Carey, sr., distance; Jenny Dekker, jr., hurdles, relays; Abbi Eckelberry, jr., throws; Baylee Farris, so., jumps; sprint relays; Madeleine Jauregui, jr., jumps, relays; Josie Lee, so., throws; Shelby Miller, so., jumps, sprint relays; Kyle Phelps, sr., distance; Madeline Schuemann, so., hurdles, relays; Taylor Starkie, sr., throws; Alexis Wagner, jr., throws

Other top athletes: Jordan Keairnes, fr., jumps; Momoka Matsui, sr., jumps, sprints; Riley Stearns, so., throws

Outlook: "We return several girls from two state championship sprint relays teams and our throws look good with the addition of Riley Stearns transferring here from Arizona along with returner Josie Lee," Dahlberg said. "Jenny Dekker (third at state last year), Madeline Schuemann and Tara Graham will be tough to beat in the hurdles."

NOTE: Schools not listed did not report.

Reporter

Chhun Sun is a sports reporter with an emphasis in preps. He joined The Gazette in April 2015 and covered public safety for three years before joining @gazettepreps staff. The Thailand-born Cambodian-American has been in journalism for nearly two decades.

Load comments