Boys' track 2.jpg

Class 5A

Fountain-Fort Carson Trojans

Coach: Ben Montoya, 12th year

Returning athletes: Mike Jones, jr., sprints; JaWarren Smith, jr., sprints; Paul Thomas, jr., distance; Lawson White, sr., throws

Outlook: "Boys team is very young and inexperienced," Montoya said. "However there are some potentially talented individuals ."

Liberty Lancers

Coach: Dick Geddes, 42nd year

Returning athletes: Ray Bailey, jr., jumps, relays; Oscar Goll, so., distance; Dylan Greene, sr., sprints, relays; Bryce Kizewski, sr., distance; Will Phillips, jr., distance; Maxx Seminario, sr., distance; Jeff Zelkin, sr., distance.

Outlook: "Hard-working group that has great desire to do well this year," Geddes said.

Doherty Spartans

Coach: Robert Duensing, 15th year

Returning athletes: Brandon Deas, sr., 100, 200, 4x100, 4x200; Isaiah Escalante, jr., 400, 4x200, 4x400; Devon Lobato, sr.., 4x400, 4x200; Donte Marsh, so., high jump; Brian Mosley, sr., 100, 4x100, 4x200; Christian Olmstead, sr., 4x400

Other top athletes: Matthew Blizzard, sr., 3,200; Robert Crawford, jr., hurdles; Jacquay Seawright, jr., hurdles; Brandon Zerwick, sr., pole vault

Outlook: "We are a senior-heavy team of hungry boys," Duensing said. "We are deep in the sprints, while we are strong in the jumps, vault, throws, and distance. This will be one of our largest boys' teams in recent years and we are looking at making some noise at state."

Rampart Rams

Coach: Robert Young, fourth year

Returning athletes: Ben Colin, so., distance; Aaron Dewey, sr., distance; Jacob Jeong, sr., throws; Luke Pavlica, so., sprints; Aaron and Mitchell Rubin, so., pole vault; Derek Strong, sr., long and triple jumps; Ethan Temby, sr., sprints; Grant Tucker, jr., throws; Nathan VanWie, sr., throws; Chris Yoo, jr., sprints

Outlook: "We have the potential to score in a lot of areas," Young said. "I look for this team to develop into a fairly strong squad late in the season. We have a TON of new athletes out that will be able to help us as they grow and learn the sport."

Palmer Terrors

Coach: Gerald Freeman, 11th year

Other top athletes: Elijah Brown, 110H/ 300H; Jaiveon Kendrick, 100/200/400; Tucker Larson, 400; Gus McIntyre, 1600/3200; Darien Meyers, long jump/ triple jump

Notes: Palmer has 25 returning athletes from 2018.

Class 4A

Air Academy Kadets

Coach: Kimberly Whitaker, fifth year

Outlook: Every year is a new group of student athletes with lots of fun and track and field to experience.

Canon City Tigers

Coach: Nathan Bohlken, fifth year

Returning athletes: Kodiak Bowersox, sr., shot put and discus; Ray Cammel, jr., 100, 200, 4x100, 4x200; Matthew Morgenthaler, sr. 800, 1,600, 4x800; Harrison Pilafas, jr., 100, 200, 4x100 and 4x200; J.W. Ruona, sr., 800 and 4x800; Noah Vidmar, jr., long jump, triple jump, 4x100; Brendan Young, sr., triple jump, long jump, high jump, 4x100

Other top athletes: Nathan Ponitous, fr., 1,600, 3,200.

Outlook: "This season is going to be very exciting because all the athletes that qualified for state last year have returned," Bohlken said. "They are very excited and ready to do their best."

Notes: Young signed a letter of intent to continue his track career at UCCS.

Cheyenne Mountain Indians

Coach: Stan Lambros, 15th year

Returning athletes: Jacob Allen, jr., distance; Dakota Kempf, jr., sprints/jumps; Chris Montross, sr., distance

Other top athletes: Ben Stoyer, sr., throws

Outlook: Asked about what excites him most of this year's team, Lambros said, "Welcoming our incoming freshman class."

Coronado Cougars

Coach: Jeremy Kane, 15th

Returning athletes: Isaiah Outler, sr., jumps; Charlie Schroeder, jr., distance; Ben Swanson, sr., distance; Eric White, jr., distance; William Patrick White, so., sprints

Top athletes: Zinabu Engstrom, fr., distance

Outlook: "We have moved down into 4A for the CHSAA classification and we hope to do well in May," Kane said.

Discovery Canyon Thunder

Coach: Adam Felkey, fourth year

Returning athletes: Ryan Blake, sr., jumps, sprints; Cole Draper, sr., jumps, sprints; Kevin Frye, jr., hurdles; Tanner McCrary, sr., pole vault; Zach Miller, sr., jumps, sprints; Kevin Passion, sr., jumps, sprints; Eli Scott, jumps, throws; Bobby Schimmel, hurdles; Noah Wantanabe, sr., distance.

Outlook: "We have a great core of senior leadership this year that is leading our team as ONE TEAM and creating a great atmosphere for younger athletes to thrive," Felkey wrote.

Falcon Falcons

Coach: Harley Nunan, first year; Nathan Borchers, fourth year

Returning athletes: Brayden Jones, jr., triple jump

Harrison Panthers

Coach: Al Melo, 12th year

Returning athletes: Segio Alvarado, sr., hurdles; Darius Cheatom, sr., jumps; Makea Scippio, jr. jumps; Tyrese VanHorne, jr., sprints; Devon Washington, sr., sprints; Miron Wasburn, sr., throws

Outlook: Asked about what excites him most about this season, Melo said, "Tyrese Vanhorne returning 4A state champ in the 200. Will look to double at state meet in 200 and 400. Devon Washington in the 200 and 400."

Mesa Ridge Grizzlies

Coach: Jaems De Rubis, second year

Returning athletes: Matthew Roberds, distance; Richie Roberds, distance; Tyrell Smith, sprints

Other top athletes: Nic Alba, distance; Tyler Bizzell, distance; Alex Campos, hurdles; Dillon Campos, jumps; Charles Davis, jumps; Victor Fernandez, throws; Elijah Flemmings, jumps; Faleao Leatiota, throws; Nate Richardson, sprints; Trevon Walker, sprints

Outlook: "In my sophomore year as a head coach," De Rubis said, "I am very excited about our returning upperclassmen and the leadership they bring to our program. We are looking forward to breaking a few school records and filling a bus for the state meet."

Lewis-Palmer Rangers

Coach: Nancy Pellow, sixth year

Returning athletes: Konnor Kingsmore, sr., triple jump; Josh Pierce, sr., distance

Mitchell Marauders

Coach: Josh Browning, fifth year

Returning athletes: Tamar Davis, sr., mid-distance; Tharron Gray, sr., jumps and sprints; Kaleel Hamilton, sr., springs and jumps; Devin Montoya, sr., sprints; Adrian Morris, sr., mid-distance; DJ Wilson, so., sprints and jumps

Other top athletes: Leroy Pruitt, jr., jumps; Joseph Williams, sr., sprints, jumps

Palmer Ridge Bears

Coach: Amanda Tivnan, fifth year

Returning athletes: Andrew Bluemel, sr., middle distance; Braeden Holcombe, jr., jumps, hurdles, sprints; Brian McCarthy, jr., throws; Anthony Rosenstrauch, sr., throws; Tyson Wahgren, jr., pole vault; Jaydes Warwick, sr., hurdles

Outlook: "We have a very strong junior class and quite a few promising freshmen," Tivnan said. "Should be a great season in all events on the track."

Pine Creek Eagles

Coach: Sarah King, second year

Outlook: "All of our returning athletes and our large group of freshman athletes," King said, referring to what she's looking forward to this year.

Sand Creek Scorpions

Coach: Lee Vigil, first year

Returning athletes: Marcus Daniels, jr., 100; Trevor Jones, 800

Outlook: Asked about what excites him the most about this season, Vigil said, "Being my first year as head coach working with the kids."

Vista Ridge Wolves

Coach: Lindsay Mock, first year

Returning athletes: Sean Burns, jr., sprints; Zayden Davis, jr., hurdles; Micha Hilts, sr., high jump; Zach Polk, sr., 800; Emanuel Taylor, sr., shot

Other top athletes: Max Bolke, sr., mile; Jason Prisbey, jr., throws; Santiago Ramirez, jr., shot put; Issiah Watkins, jr., 400

Outlook: "I am looking forward to seeing the athletes excel and continue to progress throughout the season," Mock said.

Class 3A

Colorado Springs Christian School

Coach: Abbie Morgan, first year

Outlook: "We have a young, inexperienced team looking to have breakthrough meets," Morgan said.

St. Mary's Pirates

Coach: Archie Malloy III, third year

Returning athletes: Paul Elstad, sr., 100, 200; Domenic Hartman, sr., 800, 1,600, 4x800; Adam Maal, sr., 400, 800, 1,600, 4x800 relay; Lucas Novak, so., shot put, discus; Joon Shin, sr., shot put, discus; Jeremy Uhl, sr., 800, 1,600; Michael Zhang, jr., 100/200

Outlook: "Our boys are very exciting to watch compete and our distance relay will be very competitive," Malloy said.

The Vanguard School Coursers

Coach: Samantha Reid, second year

Returning athletes: Hayden Frear, sr., jumps; Quinn Greenhalgh, so., throws; Tyler Moen, so., distance, jumps; Kyle Schoonover, so., sprints; middle distance

Other top athletes: Seth Fuqua, sr., jumps; William Hall, sr., hurdles; Sterling Lee, sr., sprints; Ian Redd, sr., jumps; Asher Stone, fr., middle distance; Adam Sucher, fr., sprints

Outlook: "We have a young group this season but the boys' team will be led by senior Hayden Frear," Reid said. "The returning athletes will provide the new teammates experience in every event. We are hoping to qualify as many as possible to the state championship meet this season."

Woodland Park Panthers

Coach: Sara Martinez, first year

Returning athletes: Skye Cicarrelli, sr., high jump; Chase Graves, sr., pole vault; Gunnar Grace, jr., pole vault; Josh Higgins, sr., 4x800; Cameron Howard, sr., 4x800, 800; Oliver Lampton-Adkins, jr., 4x800, 800; Nick Nijkamp, jr., triple jump; Jaeger Rokey, sr., 4x800, 400

Outlook: "We are planning on having some new athletes who have never done track," Martinez said.

Class 2A

Ellicott Thunderhawks

Coach: Donte' Stewart, second year

Returning athletes: Cristian Aguilar, so., 800, mile run; Matthew Brant, sr., 800, shot put, discus; Josh Garduno, so, 100 and 200, long jump; Ernesto Hernandez, jr., 800, mile run; Charles Lagasse, jr., 800; Jonah Long, so., shot put and discus; Michael Lopez, sr., 300 hurdles; Nathaniel Matte, sr., shot put, discus; Nicholas Matte, jr., 800; Acxel Perez, sr., 200, long jump, triple jump; Jacob Searle, jr., 200 and 400; Sebastian Valle, jr., 800, 400, 200

Other top athletes: Giovani Garcia, fr., 200 and 400, triple jump; Jodzuel Juarez, fr., mile and 800; Jared Schnapp, so., high jump

Outlook: "Going to be a pretty young team that will compete for the Tri-Peaks League championship," Stewart said.

Notes: Ellicott returns three state qualifiers, including Searle, who placed in the 400 with a best of 51.96. He's looking to take his time down into the :40s, his coach said.

Peyton Panthers

Coach: Gregg Dahlberg, second year

Returning athletes: Michael Enright, sr., middle distance; Koleman Gee, so., throws; Tanner Hughes, so., hurdles; Jase Lantto, jr., throws; Cody Phelps, sr., middle distance; Antonio Reza, jr., throws; Promis'd Smith, jr., distance; Joel Schluessler, so., distance; Sammy Schuemann, sr., distance; Garret Stecklein, so., hurdles; Wyatt Stecklein, jr., sprints; Braedon Whaley, sr., distance

Outlook: "With 30 boys out, we should be able to cover all the events and be competitive in meets," Dahlberg said. "We look for Sammy Schuemann and Joel Schluessler to be very competitive from the 1,600 up."

Note: Teams not listed did not report

Reporter

Chhun Sun is a sports reporter with an emphasis in preps. He joined The Gazette in April 2015 and covered public safety for three years before joining @gazettepreps staff. The Thailand-born Cambodian-American has been in journalism for nearly two decades.

Load comments