Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Wednesday's high school box scores

THE GAZETTE preps@gazette.com - Published: April 16, 2014

Box scores from Wednesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

BASEBALL

CONFERENCE

Woodland Park 26, Mitchell 4 (3 innings)

At Mitchell

Woodland Park 94(13) - 26 18 1

Mitchell 013 - 4 3 6

Woodland Park- Osborn (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, and 5 SO. Hedges 2-2, 4 R, 1 RBI, 1 2B, 3 BB, Herman 1-5, 2 R, 1 RBI, Watters 2-4, 2 R, 5 RBI, 1 BB, Osborn 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, Loy 2-3, 3 R, 3 RBI, 1 2B, 1 HR, 1 BB, Harmen 4-4, 4 R, 4 RBI, 1 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, Ballard 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 1 2B, Fish 0-2, 3 R, 2 BB, Jansma 2-3, 4 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB.

Mitchell- n/a.

LACROSSE

BOYS' CONFERENCE

Palmer 10, legend 4

Legend 0 2 2 0 - 4

Palmer 1 2 4 3 - 10

Goals-LEG, Bristow 1, Wagner 1, Stroman 1, Hrovat 1. PAL, N. Smith 3, Jensen 1, Waterhouse 1, Horning 3, Stanec 2.

Assists-LEG, none. PAL, Horning 2, Jensen 1, Cipoletti 2, Atencio 1.

Saves-minutes- LEG, Siekierski 7-48:00. PAL, Espinoza 17-48:00.

SOCCER

GIRLS' CONFERENCE

St. mary's 10, dolores huerta 0

Dolores Huerta (4-5) 0 0 - 0

St. Mary's (8-1) 7 3 - 10

First half-1. SM, Craft (Lark) 04:00, 2. SM, Loof (Craft) 17:00, 3. SM, Friend (Penalty Kick) 21:00, 4. SM, Loof (Unassisted) 24:00, 5. SM, Loof (Craft) 25:00, 6. SM, Lark (Unassisted) 35:00, 7. SM, Craft (Loof) 38:00.

Second half-8. SM, Loof (Unassisted) 42:00, 9. SM, Moure' (Cleary) 59:00, 10. Cleary (Penalty Kick) 64:00.

Shots on goal-SM 27, DH 1.

Saves-minutes-Thomas (SM) 1-64:00, Minjarez (DH) 17-64:00.

cheyenne mountain 5, falcon 1

(Late Tuesday)

Cheyenne Mountain (8-0-1) 3 2 - 5

Falcon (4-4) 1 0 - 1

Goals-CM, Jones 1, Chisesi 1, Sandoval 1, Darr 1, Miller 1.

Assists-CM, Darr 2, Smith 1, Sandoval 2.

Shots on goal-Cheyenne Mountain 18, FAL, na.

Saves-minutes-Deines (CM) 1-15:00, Peifer (CM) 4-65:00.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

boys'

Doherty 103, palmer 83

At Palmer

200 medley relay-1. Doherty (Gordillo, Chewakin, Pappas, Schinkel), 1:47.60, 2. Palmer, 1:50.16, 3. Doherty, 1:53.68.

200 freestyle-1. Pappas (DOH) 1:59.78, 2. Wallisch (PAL) 2:00.29, 3. Massey (DOH) 2:00.37.

200 individual medley-1. Sturgeon (PAL) 2:15.75, 2. Raphael (DOH) 2:20.45, 3. Frisch (DOH) 2:20.61.

50 free-1. Doehring (PAL) 23.23, 2. Chewakin (DOH) 23.31, 3. Schinkel (DOH) 24.11.

Diving-1. Zheng (PAL) 228.10, 2. Wiggins (DOH) 220.20, 3. Wells (PAL) 166.30.

100 butterfly-1. Pappas (DOH) 58.53, 2. Helfer (PAL) 59.58, 3. Bower (PAL) 1:04.25.

100 free-1. Chewakin (DOH) 52.91, 2. Doehring (PAL) 53.29, 3. Ribisi (PAL) 53.81.

500 free-1. Massey (DOH) 5:34.35, 2. Kujalowicz (DOH) 5:36.30, 3. Schenk (PAL) 5:40.51.

200 free relay- 1. Doherty (Schinkel, Grounder, Raphael, Massey), 1:38.89, 2. Palmer, 1:39.73, 3. Doherty, 1:42.71.

100 backstroke-1. Gordillo (DOH) 59.15, 2. Ross (DOH) 1:01.41, 3. Frisch (DOH) 1:02.75.

100 breaststroke-1. Sturgeon (PAL) 1:09.21, 2. Gipprich (DOH) 1:12.79, 3. Jones (PAL) 1:14.04.

400 free relay- 1. Palmer (Wallisch, Ribisi, Doehring, Helfer), 3:35.87, 2. Doherty, 3:37.59, 3. Doherty, 3:47.58.

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
OCT
22
OCT
23
OCT
24
OCT
25
OCT
26
OCT
27
OCT
28
OCT
29
OCT
30
OCT
31
NOV
1
NOV
2
NOV
3
NOV
4
Advertisement