Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Wednesday's high school box scores

THE GAZETTE preps@gazette.com - Published: April 16, 2014 0

Box scores from Wednesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

BASEBALL

CONFERENCE

Woodland Park 26, Mitchell 4 (3 innings)

At Mitchell

Woodland Park 94(13) - 26 18 1

Mitchell 013 - 4 3 6

Woodland Park- Osborn (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, and 5 SO. Hedges 2-2, 4 R, 1 RBI, 1 2B, 3 BB, Herman 1-5, 2 R, 1 RBI, Watters 2-4, 2 R, 5 RBI, 1 BB, Osborn 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, Loy 2-3, 3 R, 3 RBI, 1 2B, 1 HR, 1 BB, Harmen 4-4, 4 R, 4 RBI, 1 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, Ballard 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 1 2B, Fish 0-2, 3 R, 2 BB, Jansma 2-3, 4 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB.

Mitchell- n/a.

LACROSSE

BOYS' CONFERENCE

Palmer 10, legend 4

Legend 0 2 2 0 - 4

Palmer 1 2 4 3 - 10

Goals-LEG, Bristow 1, Wagner 1, Stroman 1, Hrovat 1. PAL, N. Smith 3, Jensen 1, Waterhouse 1, Horning 3, Stanec 2.

Assists-LEG, none. PAL, Horning 2, Jensen 1, Cipoletti 2, Atencio 1.

Saves-minutes- LEG, Siekierski 7-48:00. PAL, Espinoza 17-48:00.

SOCCER

GIRLS' CONFERENCE

St. mary's 10, dolores huerta 0

Dolores Huerta (4-5) 0 0 - 0

St. Mary's (8-1) 7 3 - 10

First half-1. SM, Craft (Lark) 04:00, 2. SM, Loof (Craft) 17:00, 3. SM, Friend (Penalty Kick) 21:00, 4. SM, Loof (Unassisted) 24:00, 5. SM, Loof (Craft) 25:00, 6. SM, Lark (Unassisted) 35:00, 7. SM, Craft (Loof) 38:00.

Second half-8. SM, Loof (Unassisted) 42:00, 9. SM, Moure' (Cleary) 59:00, 10. Cleary (Penalty Kick) 64:00.

Shots on goal-SM 27, DH 1.

Saves-minutes-Thomas (SM) 1-64:00, Minjarez (DH) 17-64:00.

cheyenne mountain 5, falcon 1

(Late Tuesday)

Cheyenne Mountain (8-0-1) 3 2 - 5

Falcon (4-4) 1 0 - 1

Goals-CM, Jones 1, Chisesi 1, Sandoval 1, Darr 1, Miller 1.

Assists-CM, Darr 2, Smith 1, Sandoval 2.

Shots on goal-Cheyenne Mountain 18, FAL, na.

Saves-minutes-Deines (CM) 1-15:00, Peifer (CM) 4-65:00.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

boys'

Doherty 103, palmer 83

At Palmer

200 medley relay-1. Doherty (Gordillo, Chewakin, Pappas, Schinkel), 1:47.60, 2. Palmer, 1:50.16, 3. Doherty, 1:53.68.

200 freestyle-1. Pappas (DOH) 1:59.78, 2. Wallisch (PAL) 2:00.29, 3. Massey (DOH) 2:00.37.

200 individual medley-1. Sturgeon (PAL) 2:15.75, 2. Raphael (DOH) 2:20.45, 3. Frisch (DOH) 2:20.61.

50 free-1. Doehring (PAL) 23.23, 2. Chewakin (DOH) 23.31, 3. Schinkel (DOH) 24.11.

Diving-1. Zheng (PAL) 228.10, 2. Wiggins (DOH) 220.20, 3. Wells (PAL) 166.30.

100 butterfly-1. Pappas (DOH) 58.53, 2. Helfer (PAL) 59.58, 3. Bower (PAL) 1:04.25.

100 free-1. Chewakin (DOH) 52.91, 2. Doehring (PAL) 53.29, 3. Ribisi (PAL) 53.81.

500 free-1. Massey (DOH) 5:34.35, 2. Kujalowicz (DOH) 5:36.30, 3. Schenk (PAL) 5:40.51.

200 free relay- 1. Doherty (Schinkel, Grounder, Raphael, Massey), 1:38.89, 2. Palmer, 1:39.73, 3. Doherty, 1:42.71.

100 backstroke-1. Gordillo (DOH) 59.15, 2. Ross (DOH) 1:01.41, 3. Frisch (DOH) 1:02.75.

100 breaststroke-1. Sturgeon (PAL) 1:09.21, 2. Gipprich (DOH) 1:12.79, 3. Jones (PAL) 1:14.04.

400 free relay- 1. Palmer (Wallisch, Ribisi, Doehring, Helfer), 3:35.87, 2. Doherty, 3:37.59, 3. Doherty, 3:47.58.

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
JUL
23
JUL
24
JUL
25
JUL
26
JUL
27
JUL
28
JUL
29
JUL
30
JUL
31
AUG
1
AUG
2
AUG
3
AUG
4
AUG
5
Advertisement

Latest Obits view all

Powered by Legacy.com ©