Tuesday's prep roundup: Rampart edges Air Academy in girls' swimming

By Scott Kaniewski Published: December 3, 2013 | 11:30 pm 0

GIRLS' SWIMMING

Rampart 161, Air Academy 154

At Rampart: Rampart won all three relay, as Julie Henninger anchored both the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 400 freestyle relay, plus won the 200 individual medley and the 100 backstroke.

Teammate Jessica Chen won the 100 breastroke and was part of the 200 medley relay and the 400 free relay teams.

Air Academy won five events, led by Samantha Steigerwald's wins in the 50 free and 100 free.

 

Cheyenne Mountain 121, Pine Creek 63

At Cheyenne Mountain: Cheyenne Mountain took the top three spots in four events, led by Maggie York, who won both the 200 yard freestyle and 100 freestyle.

York also helped the 200 and 400 freestyle relays take first, as the Indians captured all three relays.

Sydney Buckley won the 100 backstroke and was on both the winning 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay for the Indians.

Pine Creek's Olivia Chatman won the 100 butterfly and 100 breastroke. Esther Choi won the 200 individual medley and Abby Smith won the diving competition for the Eagles.

 

Kent Denver 104, St. Mary's 62

At Wasson: Carter Terry won the 50 freestyle and the 100 freestyle for St. Mary's, but Kent Denver won the rest of the events.

Terry won the 50 free in 27.92 seconds and the 100 free in 1:02.64.

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Mesa Ridge 56, Cheyenne Mountain 30

At Mesa Ridge: Gabby Purnell and Sami Rudd each scored in double figures and Mesa Ridge (1-0) used a 22-point second quarter to pull away and an 18-pount fourth quarter to put the game out of reach.

Purnell scored a game-high 17 points, shooting 8-for-14 from the floor, and pulled off a double-double with 10 steals. Rudd scored 10 points and grabbed five rebounds.

Anna Hortik led Cheyenne Mountain (0-1) with 12 points.

 

CSS 46, CCV 8

At CSS: Jessica Eades scored 13 points and Kendra Baucom added 12, both in limited action, as Colorado Springs School (1-0) cruised past Cripple Creek-Victor (0-1) by jumping to a 22-0 lead after the first quarter.

The Kodiaks pulled off the attack the rest of the game, but got to play all their players in the victory.

Rampart 72, Discovery Canyon 21

At Rampart: A 24-1 first quarter set the tone for Rampart (1-0) in the win over Discovery Canyon (0-1).

Four players scored in double figures for the Rams, led by Cassidy Budge, who also grabbed eight rebounds. Nicea Eliely scored 15, Lucia Archuleta added 12 and Megan Kavalec scored 11.

 

Air Academy 56, Liberty 45

At Air Academy: Leave it to 5-foot-6 guard Hayley Rhein to come down with the rebounds.

The diminutive guard notched an impressive double-double with 11 points and 16 rebounds - 10 of those on the offensive end of the court, as Air Academy (1-0) defeated Liberty (0-1) in the 4A/5A Challenge.

"Our guards have to rebound," Kadets coach Bob Wingett said. "Ten offensive rebounds out of a guard is pretty impressive."

Kassady Huffman scored a game-high 16 points and Brooke Sulski added 15, as the Lancers used a 20-12 second quarter to pull away.

Liberty's Emily Jones led the Lancers with 13 points.

 

Evangelical Christian Academy 52, Ellicott 51

At ECA: Evangelical Christian Academy (1-0) trailed 42-32 heading into the fourth quarter. All the Eagles did was outscore Ellicott (0-1) 20-9 in the final period to open the season with a win.

Tori Mann scored a game-high 33 points and Lilly Aragon added six for the Eagles.

 

Falcon 52, Colorado Springs Christian School 23

At Falcon: Falcon (1-0) started off with a bang, as Kayla Travis scored a team-high 15 and Harmony Pettis added 12 to lead the Falcons past CSCS (0-1).

The Falcons led 9-5 heading to the second quarter, where they outscored the Lions 16-1 to take a commanding lead. Travis and Pettis each hit two 3s, and the team grabbed 33 rebounds.

 

Pine Creek 73, Lewis-Palmer 21

At Pine Creek: Jayne Lydiatt and Spencer Lindsey each scored 17 points to lead Pine Creek (1-0) to a blowout win over Lewis-Palmer (0-1).

The Eagles scored 27 points in the first quarter and added another 22 in the third.

 

HOCKEY

Lewis-Palmer 8, Kent Denver 1

At Colorado Sports Center: Julian Claudio and Nick Pavlik each had two goals and an assist, as Lewis-Palmer (1-0) cruised past Kent Denver (0-1).

Claudio opened the scoring as the Ranges scored three times in the first peiod.

After Alex Yoshida's goal cut the gap to 3-1, DJ Jones answered, followed by Pavlik's two to put the game out of reach.

The Rangers poured 45 shots on Kent Denver goalie Zach Vansky.

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Lewis-Palmer 68, Pueblo Central 63

At Lewis-Palmer: Being the only senior on the two-time, 4A defending champion Rangers doesn't look to be a problem for Chase Stone.

The senior scored a team-high 19 points - hitting nine free throws - took a charge late in the game and protected the ball well to lead the Rangers (1-0) past Pueblo Central (0-1).

"Chase led us in leadership most definitely," first-year Lewis-Palmer coach Bill Benton said.

Stone was helped out by Joe DeCoud and Charlie Hovasse, who each scored 13.

"The kids played well," said Benton, who takes over for Russ McKinstry, orchestrator of those back-to-back titles. "They went after it from the start. Our guys were very prepared. They knew it and they played extremely hard."

 

Peyton 49, James Irwin 45

At Peyton: Matt Martinez hit two free throws in the fourth and Brian Griffen added another down the stretch as Peyton (1-0) held off James Irwin (0-1).

Martinez and Chris Epps each scored 14 to lead the Panthers.

James Irwin's Elijah Shaw scored a game-high 18 points.

"It was good to get a close one early and see how the boys responded," assistant coach Allen Thomas said. "We hung in there and didn't panic."

 

Holy Family 76, Manitou Springs 33

At Manitou Springs: Holy Family (1-0) led 22-9 after one quarter, and 40-20 at the half in a rout of Manitou Springs (0-1).

Mick Prather and Chase Megyeri each scored 10 points for the Mustangs.

 

Sand Creek 72, Pueblo South 64

At Sand Creek: A night after scoring 30, Dylan Clark put up 29, as Sand Creek (2-0) rallied from a six-point halftime deficit to top Pueblo South (0-1).

The Scorpions scored 21 points in the third quarter to take the lead and extended it with another 20 points in the final period.

Clark hit five 3-pointers and was 10-of-10 from the free-throw line.

 

Doherty 95, Mitchell 23

At Doherty: Doherty (1-0) scored 36 points in the first quarter and added another 29 in the third to blow out Mitchell (0-1).

Five players scored in double digits for the Spartans, led by Shane Fox's 20. Tynan Velasquez and Dshawn Schwartz each scored 15, while BJ Hardy added 14 and Eli Peterson 10.

The Spartans held Mitchell to three points in the first quarter, three in the third and five in the fourth.

 

Mesa Ridge 56, Alamosa 55

At Mesa Ridge: Matt Atkins scored 21 points and grabbed 14 rebounds to open the season with a double-double and Mesa Ridge (1-0) scored 16 points in the fourth quarter to rally for the one-point win over Alamosa (0-1).

Caine Martinez and Pryce Adams each scored nine for the Grizzlies.

 

Colorado Springs School 51, Cripple Creek-Victor 29

At Cripple Creek-Victor: Hunter Golden scored 18 points and Ben Suh added 12, as CSS built a 28-11 lead at the break and never looked back.

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
19
APR
20
APR
21
APR
22
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
APR
29
APR
30
MAY
1
MAY
2
Advertisement