Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Tuesday's prep roundup: Mesa Ridge completes undefeated league soccer season

By Justin Shaw preps@gazette.com - Published: April 22, 2014

Highlights from Tuesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

GIRLS' SOCCER

Mesa Ridge 6, Mitchell 0

At Mitchell: Mesa Ridge finished off a perfect 4A Colorado Springs Metro League season and will head into the Metro tournament as the top seed.

Sommer Sigala scored twice for the Grizzlies (8-4, 6-0 4A Metro) and Kaylee Gatzke added a goal and two assists.

Mesa Ridge won six straight to end the regular season, and coach Mario Sigala likes what he sees as his team enters the postseason.

"The team is playing really well; our defense is strong and offensively we have nine different scorers, which is a big plus," he said. "We just have to keep our heads and play simple soccer and we can surprise some people in the playoffs. We had some injuries early in the season and didn't have a full squad. Now, it's made a big difference to have all the dots connected and building that momentum going into playoffs."

 

Coronado 1, Woodland Park 0

At Woodland Park: Sophomore Izzy Fogle was the only player to find the back of the net, lifting the Cougars (5-6, 5-1 4A Metro) to a huge win which allowed them to finish second in the league.

The Coronado defense was stout, only allowing three shots on goal, all of which Emily Lambert saved.

Woodland Park (8-4, 4-2) finishes as the third seed and will travel to Coronado for a rematch in the first round of the 4A Metro tournament.

 

Fountain Valley 4, Fountain-Fort Carson 3

At Fountain Valley: The 3A Danes (8-4) got two goals from Eleanor Blood-Cheney and a goal and two assists from McKenna Monk to top the 5A Trojans (0-10-1). Sophie Deignan added a goal, and Clare Hamilton tallied two assists for Fountain Valley.

No stats were provided for F-FC.

 

St. Mary's 10, Vanguard 0 (first half)

At St. Mary's: The Pirates continued their tear through the 3A Region 1 League, winning their seventh straight game and their fifth of those seven coming by a score of 10-0.

Rachel Craft led St. Mary's (9-1, 6-0 3A Region 1) with a hat trick, while Emily Loof had two goals and two assists and Maleia Lark had two goals and an assist.

Vanguard (5-5-1, 3-3) saw its two-game winning streak snapped.

 

Cheyenne Mountain 8, Vista Ridge 0

At Vista Ridge: Sara Walters and Hannah Gerdin each scored twice, while Ellen Smith and Lauren Case both added a goal and two assists for the Indians (9-0-2, 4-0-1 4A Pikes Peak Athletic Conference).

Vista Ridge (2-10-1, 0-5) has lost seven straight.

 

Rampart 4, George Washington 0

At Rampart: Freshman Kieran Bixler scored twice for Rampart, and Savannah Schill and Allie Samuels each also scored for Rampart (6-6).

Corri Zaiger made five saves in net for Rampart.

 

Canon City 7, Pueblo Central 0

At Canon City: Danielle Hanenberg tallied a hat trick to lead Canon City, which scored four times in the first half and three more in the second.

Maria Abraas, Kaylee Archuleta, Sammie Smoot and Atlanta Madone also scored for the Tigers (6-7, 4-6 4A South Central).

 

BASEBALL

Woodland Park 3, Mesa Ridge 1

At Woodland Park: The Panthers (5-9, 3-2 4A Metro) handed the Grizzlies (12-4, 5-1) their first conference loss of the season, led by a great effort on the mound from Keegan Harman, who threw a complete game, striking out seven.

Sam Ballard drove in two of the Woodland Park runs, and Logan Watters drove in the third run with a triple.

Mesa Ridge finishes as the conference champ and will be the top seed when the teams meet in a rematch on Friday in the 4A Colorado Springs Metro League tournament.

"I was very proud of the guys' effort on senior night, because all we really had to play for was pride with the playoffs not being a possibility," Woodland Park coach Cliff Richardson said. "Keegan was very good, and he used his curveball to set up his fastball all game."

 

Manitou Springs 8, Lamar 6

At Manitou Springs: The Mustangs won their fifth game in a row by rallying from a 4-1 deficit in the fifth inning, when they scored five times to take the lead for good.

Freshman Davyn Adamscheck led Manitou Springs (10-5, 6-2 3A Tri-Peaks West), going 2 for 2 with four RBIs, while also pitching three innings. Junior Billy Ryan also came up big for the Mustangs, going 2 for 3 with two doubles and three RBIs.

Manitou Springs will face TCA (12-2, 8-0) on Saturday in a doubleheader with the Tri-Peaks West title on the line.

 

Air Academy 9, Sand Creek 4

At Air Academy: Three days after edging Sand Creek 5-4 on the road, the Kadets picked up another conference win to remain third in the 4A PPAC standings.

Gehrig Ensor pitched 52/3 innings and gave up three earned runs, while striking out four, to pick up the win for Air Academy (7-6-1, 6-4 4A PPAC). Bailey Hansen led the offense, going 2 for 3 with a home run and three RBIs, and Alec Ortiz went 2 for 3, driving in two runs.

Parker Herring and Fernando Hernandez each drove in a run for Sand Creek (5-10, 2-8).

 

Pine Creek 8, Fountain-Fort Carson 6

At Pine Creek: The Eagles remained a half game behind in the 5A Colorado Springs Metro League by scoring seven runs in the first two innings.

Connor Deeds pitched 61/3 innings to pick up the win for Pine Creek (9-4, 4-1 5A Metro), while also driving in four runs at the plate. Matt Lasley and Caleb Black each tallied two RBIs for the Eagles, who have won six in a row.

Brandon Salazar led the Trojans (5-10, 3-3), going 2 for 4 with two runs batted in.

Palmer is in first place in the conference.

 

Discovery Canyon 13, Falcon 11

At Discovery Canyon: The Thunder scored all 13 of their runs in the first three innings, and then hung on in the late innings.

Cody Ahlgrimm had a monster game for Discovery Canyon (5-11, 4-7 4A Pikes Peak), which included a grand slam and five RBIs. Jalen Heath had a three-run home run, and Alec Heebner had a home run and two RBIs for the Thunder, while also picking up the pitching win.

Falcon (7-9, 5-6) scored eight combined runs between the fifth and sixth innings, led by Wyatt Aaberg, who went 3 for 5 with a home run, double and four RBIs.

 

Doherty 17, Rampart 2, 5 innings

At Rampart: The Spartans scored eight runs in the second inning to blow the game open, led by Mitch Gemignani's 4-for-5 performance at the plate, which included a home run and five RBIs.

Lalo Porras also had a big game for Doherty (6-8, 3-2 5A Metro), going 4 for 5 with four RBIs. Porras also pitched all five innings, earning the victory.

No stats were reported by press time for Rampart (1-13-1, 0-6), which has lost seven straight.

 

Peyton 4, Byers 3

At Peyton: After Byers scored three runs in the top of the third inning, Peyton answered with four of its own in the bottom of the inning.

Evan Finley did it all for Peyton (12-2), pitching a complete game and striking out eight, while also going 2 for 3 at the plate and driving in two runs.

Tyler Lashley and Isaac Coover had the other two RBIs for the Panthers.

 

Valor Christian 12, Widefield 2

At Valor Christian: Widefield (7-9) took a 2-0 lead in the top of the first inning on RBIs from Bret Stealey and Chris Yalongo-Vigil, but Valor Christian would answer with seven runs in the second inning.

Hayden Gerlach and Justin Falls each had four RBIs for Valor Christian (11-5).

 

Elbert 14, Pikes Peak Christian 1

At Pikes Peak Christian: Elbert scored four times in the first inning and seven more in the second. The loss drops Pikes Peak Christian to 0-8.

 

BOYS' SWIMMING

Air Academy 111, Pine Creek 74

At Rampart: The Kadets got event wins from six different swimmers and won all three relays.

Jack Dangremond won the 100 breaststroke and also was a part of the winning 200 medley and 200 free relays. Miles Coker took first in the 100 butterfly and was also a part of the 200-medley and 200-free relays for Air Academy.

John Frank led Pine Creek, winning both the 100 and 200 freestyles.

 

Discovery Canyon 107, Liberty 76

At Discovery Canyon: Discovery Canyon won 10 of 12 events, including the medley relay and 400-freestyle relay to defeat Liberty.

Austin Ward (50 free and 100 free) and Jonathan Donehower (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke) each won two individual events for the Thunder.

Liberty won the 200 free relay and the 100 breaststroke (Iain Bisset).

 

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Palmer Ridge 15, Palmer 6

At Garry Berry Stadium: Morgan Wolfe, Ashley Walker and Rachael Braaten each scored three goals for Palmer Ridge (10-2, 3-1 Southern). Mary Koch and Mason Wolfe each scored twice for the Bears, who have won four in a row. Briana Knop made seven saves in net for Palmer Ridge.

Palmer fell to 8-2, 2-1.

 

BOYS' LACROSSE

Cheyenne Mountain 16, Pueblo West 2

At Cheyenne Mountain: Army Feffer scored four goals to lead Cheyenne Mountain (7-4, 1-1 Pikes Peak League), which scored at least three goals in all four quarters.

Sam Sheridan, Mitch Paige, Casey Rothstein and Drew Lazar each scored twice for the Indians, who have won four straight.

 

GIRLS' TENNIS

Coronado 7, Harrison 0

At Coronado: The Cougars won all seven matches in straight sets. No. 1 singles Chanelle Bole defeated Audriana Alvarado 6-0, 6-0, No. 2 singles Sydney Coen blanked Sylkin Barksdale 6-0, 6-0 and No. 3 singles Shauni Bernier defeated Jocelyn McVay 6-2, 6-0.

 

Valor Christian 7, Pine Creek 0

At Pine Creek: The Eagles fought hard in the three singles losses, but came up short.

The match of the day was the No. 3 singles, as Pine Creek's Victoria Hillebrandt fell 6-7 (2), 6-4, 11-9 to Valor Christian's Mary Yeros.

Valor Christian won all four doubles matches in straight sets.

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
OCT
23
OCT
24
OCT
25
OCT
26
OCT
27
OCT
28
OCT
29
OCT
30
OCT
31
NOV
1
NOV
2
NOV
3
NOV
4
NOV
5
Advertisement