Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Tuesday's high school box scores

The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Published: March 11, 2014

BASEBALL

conference

fountain-fort carson 4, pine creek 3 (late monday)

At Fountain-Fort Carson

Pine Creek 021 000 0 - 3 6 3

Fountain-Fort Carson 101 001 1 - 4 8 3

AP poll

Here is The Associated Press Colorado prep baseball poll for the week of March 11, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters.

Class 5A

Last

School Rec Pts Week

1. ThunderRidge (3) 0-0 72 -

2. Rocky Mountain 0-0 68 -

3. Regis Jesuit (3) 0-0 65 -

4. Cherry Creek (2) 1-0 61 -

5. Grandview 0-0 44 -

6. Legend 0-1 34 -

7. Ralston Valley 0-0 26 -

8. Chaparral 0-0 22 -

9. Mountain Vista 0-0 15 -

T10. Fairview 0-0 10 -

T10. Brighton 3-0 10 -

Others receiving votes-Doherty 5, Pine Creek 5, Fossil Ridge 3.

Class 4A

Last

School Rec Pts Week

1. Mountain View (8) 1-0 80 -

2. Valor Chr. 0-0 68 -

3. Air Academy 0-0 63 -

4. Pueblo West 0-0 49 -

5. Montrose 1-0 47 -

6. Windsor 1-0 33 -

7. Durango 0-0 31 -

8. Cheyenne Mountain 0-0 24 -

9. Longmont 0-0 13 -

10. Northridge 0-0 9 -

Others receiving votes-Palmer Ridge 5, Green Mountain 5, Evergreen 4, Canon City 3, D'Evelyn 2, Lewis-Palmer 2, Widefield 1, Thompson Valley 1.

Class 3A

Last

School Rec Pts Week

1. Holy Family (5) 0-0 77 -

2. Eaton (3) 0-0 74 -

3. Faith Chr. 0-0 65 -

4. Lamar 0-0 51 -

5. Brush 2-0 44 -

6. La Junta 0-0 37 -

7. Kent Denver 0-0 33 -

8. Bayfield 1-0 22 -

9. Olathe 0-0 19 -

10. Bennett 0-0 9 -

Others receiving votes-The Classical Academy 3, Sterling 2, Basalt 2, Peak to Peak 1, St. Mary's 1.

Class 2A

Last

School Rec Pts Week

1. Denver Chr. (4) 0-1 75 -

T2. Lutheran (1) 1-0 65 -

T2. Resurrection Chr. (3) 0-0 65 -

4. Las Animas 0-0 51 -

5. Paonia 0-1 50 -

T6. Swink 0-0 35 -

T6. Rye 0-0 35 -

8. Holyoke 0-0 24 -

9. Kiowa 0-0 19 -

10. Limon 0-0 8 -

Others receiving votes-Yuma 6, Peyton 4, Sargent 2, Center 1.

Class 1A

Last

School Rec Pts Week

1. Stratton (6) 0-0 73 -

2. Caliche (1) 0-0 66 -

T3. Eads 0-0 55 -

T3.Elbert 0-0 55 -

5. Granada 0-0 44 -

6. Fleming (1) 0-0 43 -

7. Community Chr. Sch. 0-1 33 -

8. Holly 0-0 29 -

9. Cheyenne Wells 0-0 11 -

10. Dove Creek 0-0 10 -

Others receiving votes-Flagler 7, South Baca 4, Weldon Valley 3, Briggsdale 3, Peetz 2, Cotopaxi 2.

 

BASKETBALL

BOYS'

5A state pairings

All games Friday at CU-Boulder

(1) Mountain Vista vs. (1) Fossil Ridge, 8:30 p.m.

(1) Denver East vs. (1) Overland, 7 p.m.

4A state pairings

All games Friday at CU-Boulder

(2) Pueblo East vs. (2) Sand Creek, 4 p.m.

(2) Cheyenne Mountain vs. (2) Denver South, 5:30 p.m.

3a state pairings

All games Thursday at Air Force Academy

Quarterfinals

(16) Manitou Springs vs. (9) Faith Christian, 8:30 p.m.

(5) Moffat County vs. (4) Colorado Academy, 10:15 a.m.

(2) Holy Family vs. (7) Brush, 5:30 p.m.

(6) Denver Science & Tech Stapleton vs. (3) Colorado Springs Christian School, 1:15 p.m.

2a state pairings

All games Thursday at CSU-Pueblo

(1) Ignacio vs. (8) Sedgwick County, 10:15 a.m.

(4) Sanford vs. (5) Simla, 8:30 p.m.

(3) Akron vs. (6) Meeker, 1:30 p.m.

(2) Lutheran vs. (7) Holyoke, 5:30 p.m.

1a state pairings

Thursday at Budweiser Events Center

(1) Caliche vs. (8) Fleming, 8:30 p.m.

(4) Holly vs. (5) McClave, 10:15 a.m.

(3) Cheyenne Wells vs. (6) Norwood, 5:30 p.m.

(2) Hi-Plains vs. (7) Vail Christian, 1:15 p.m.

GIRLS'

5A state pairings

All games Thursday at CU-Boulder

(1) Fossil Ridge vs. (1) Grandview, 8:30 p.m.

(1) Regis Jesuit vs. (2) Poudre, 7 p.m.

4A state pairings

All games Thursday at CU-Boulder

(1) Broomfield vs. (1) Valor Christian, 5:30 p.m.

(1) Mesa Ridge vs. (1) Pueblo South, 4 p.m.

3A STATE PAIRINGS

All games Thursday at Air Force Academy

(1) Holy Family vs. (9) Eaton, 4 p.m.

(5) Peak to Peak vs. (4) Lamar, 11:45 a.m.

(2) Pagosa Springs vs. (7) Manitou Springs, 7 p.m.

(11) Bishop Machebeuf vs. (3) Sterling, 8:45 a.m.

2a state pairings

All games Thursday at CSU-Pueblo

(1) Lutheran vs. (8) Paonia, 4 p.m.

(4) Meeker vs. (5) Akron, 11:45 a.m.

(3) Peyton vs. (6) Hoehne, 8:45 a.m.

(2) Yuma vs. (7) Simla, 7 p.m.

1a state pairings

Thursday at Budweiser Events Center

(1) Caliche vs. (8) Cheraw, 7 p.m.

(4) Idalia vs. (5) Briggsdale, 8:45 a.m.

(3) Eads vs. (6) Dove Creek, 11:45 a.m.

(2) Norwood vs. (7) Kit Carson, 4 p.m.

GIRLS' SOCCER

CONFERENCE

Pueblo West 4, Canon City 1

Pueblo West (1-1) 2 2 - 4

Canon City (1-1) 0 1 - 1

Goals-Canon City, Abraas 1

Assists-na

Saves-minutes-Sallie (CC) 15-80:00.

NONCONFERENCE

cheyenne Mountain 1, Doherty 0

Doherty (1-2) - 0

Cheyenne Mountain (2-0-1) - 1

Manitou Springs 10, James Irwin 0

James Irwin (0-1) 0 0 - 0

Manitou Springs (1-0) 5 5 - 10

Goals-MAN, Witham 3, Vogel 3, McKiel 2, Kingman 1, Sinclair 1.

Assists-MAN, Boyer 2, Cole1 1, McKiel 1, Vogel 1.

Shots on goal-Manitou Springs 37

Saves-minutes-na.

denver south 1, Fountain-Fort Carson 0

Denver South (1-0) - 1

Fountain-Fort Carson (0-1) - 0

SWIMMING AND DIVING

BOYS'

Air Academy 157, Cheyenne Mountain 157

At Air Academy

200 medley relay—1. Air Academy (Doerr, Loyd, Hicks, Dangremond), 1:39.92, 2. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:44.66.

200 freestyle—1. Buckley (CM) 1:55.34, 2. Occhi (AA) 1:56.56, 3. Birnbaum (CM) 1:58.44.

200 individual medley—1. Kim (AA) 2:11.50, 2. Hale (CM) 2:11.59, 3. Kartvedt (CM) 2:13.46.

50 free—1. Kimball (CM) 23.20, 2. Coker, (AA) 24.17, 3. Knorr (CM) 24.40.

Diving—1. Macura, (CM) 198.00, 2. Sutherland (CM) 139.75, 3. Orton (AA) 132.50.

100 butterfly—1. Knorr (CM) 58.14, 2. Kimball (CM) 58.54, 3. Coker (AA) 59.56.

100 free—1. Doerr (AA) 54.90, 2. Buckley (CM) 55.17, 3. Thatcher (AA) 55.68.

500 free—1. Mays (AA) 5:17.11, 2. Shollenbarger (AA) 5:29.57, 3. Kartvedt (CM) 5:35.09.

200 free relay— 1. Air Academy (Baker, Dangremond, Loyd, Mays), 1:32.84, 2. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:34.94.

100 backstroke—1. Birnbaum (CM) 57.24, 2. Occhi (AA) 1:00.84, 3. Yang (AA) 1:05.03.

100 breaststroke—1. Loyd (AA) 1:02.99, 2. Kartvedt (CM) 1:05.78, 3. Hale (CM) 1:06.55.

400 free relay— 1. Air Academy (Mays, Baker, Hicks, Doerr), 3:26.79, 2. Cheyenne Mountain, 3:30.68.

Fountain-Fort Carson 104.00, Pueblo East 77.00; Fountain-Fort Carson 99.00, Pueblo County 77.00

At Fountain-Fort Carson

200 medley relay—1. Pueblo County (Ausbun, Shields, Moreland, Hildebrand), 2:01.06, 2. Fountain-Fort Carson, 2:03.38, 3. Pueblo East, 2:05.15.

200 freestyle—1. Duran (PUEA) 2:11.41, 2. Cole (FFC) 2:21.21, 3. Hildebrand (PUCO) 2:30.52.

200 individual medley—1. Simony (PUEA) 2:36.50, 2. Shields (PUCO) 2:42.31, 3. Myli (PUEA) 2:42.43.

50 free—1. Moreland (PUCO) 23.35, 2. Holman (FFC) 26.66, 3. Reyes (FFC) 27.14.

Diving—1. Shestakov (PUEA) 215.40, 2. Gallagher (PUCO) 160.10, 3. O’Connor (FFC) 140.40.

100 butterfly—1. Moreland (PUCO) 1:10.28, 2. Shields (PUCO) 1:12.83, 3. Griswold (FFC) 1:16.15.

100 free—1. Bloyd (FFC) 55.35, 2. Ausbun (PUCO) 57.13, 3. Lazich (FFC) 59.30.

500 free—1. Duran (PUEA) 5:54.58, 2. Cole (FFC) 6:44.05, 3. Hildebrand (PUCO) 6:54.49.

200 free relay— 1. Fountain-Fort Carson (Cole, Holman, Griswold, Reyes), 1:48.47, 2. Pueblo County, 1:58.20, 3. Pueblo East, 2:00.05.

100 backstroke—1. Bloyd (FFC) 1:05.32, 2. Simony (PUEA) 1:08.11, 3. Ausbun (PUCO) 1:11.22.

100 breaststroke—1. Switzer (FFC) 1:18.60, 2. Pacheco (PUCO) 1:23.13, 3. Shestakov (PUEA) 1:23.19.

400 free relay— 1. Fountain-Fort Carson (Lazich, Reyes, Griswold, Bloyd), 4:02.51, 2. Pueblo County, 4:12.57, 3. Pueblo East, 4:13.86. 

lewis-palmer 126, liberty 60

At Lewis-Palmer

200 medley relay—1. Lewis-Palmer (Riegert, Ziegler, Stalberg, Kalish), 1:46.28, 2. Liberty, 1:48.14, 3. Lewis-Palmer, 1:54.21.

200 freestyle—1. B. Wells (LP) 1:57.16, 2. Day (LP) 2:03.63, 3. Cheeseman (LP) 2:05.29.

200 individual medley—1. Riegert (LP) 2:16.79, 2. Jump (LIB) 2:18.89, 3. Ziegler (LP) 2:20.18.

50 free—1. Kalish (LP) 23.68, 2. Stalberg (LP) 24.24, 3. Bisset (LIB) 25.48.

Diving—1. Mullins (LP) 257.40, 2. Perry (LP) 249.05, 3. DeGraaf (LP) 162.40.

100 butterfly—1. Thompson (LIB) 1:01.81, 2. B. Wells (LP) 1:02.34, 3. S. Wells (LP) 1:03.94.

100 free—1. Stalberg (LP) 52.75, 2. Larsen (LIB) 53.65, 3. Day (LP) 54.74.

500 free—1. Riegert (LP) 5:42.74, Cheeseman (LP) 5:43.11, 3. Deysher (LP) 5:57.03.

200 free relay— 1. Lewis-Palmer (B. Wells, Day, Kalish, Deysher), 1:38.43, 2. Liberty, 1:42.53, 3. Lewis-Palmer, 1:44.00.

100 backstroke—1. Larsen (LIB) 1:01.73, 2. S. Wells (LP) 1:06.52, 3. Bellefeuille (LP) 1:10.76.

100 breaststroke—1. Bisset (LIB) 1:08.08, 2. Ziegler (LP) 1:11.38, 3. Hippe (LP) 1:12.42.

400 free relay— 1. Lewis-Palmer (Riegert, Day, B. Wells, Stalberg), 3:39.19, 2. Liberty, 4:02.38, 3. Lewis-Palmer, 4:04.14.

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached 4 FREE premium stories this month

Simply register to continue. It's free.

Register Learn more

Already registered? Click here to login.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
SEP
21
SEP
22
SEP
23
SEP
24
SEP
25
SEP
26
SEP
27
SEP
28
SEP
29
SEP
30
OCT
1
OCT
2
OCT
3
OCT
4
Advertisement