Tuesday's high school box scores

Tuesday's high school box scores from around the Pikes Peak region.
The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Published: February 11, 2014 | 11:40 pm 0

BASKETBALL

boys'

Fountain-Fort Carson 63, Pine Creek 56

Fountain-Fort Carson (63)-NA

Pine Creek (56)-Joey Black 13, David Bray 10, Grant Morin 10, Jared Savage 8, Derek Keirns 7, Jo Jo Domann 6, Austin Meachum 2, Logan Thomas 0.

Fountain-Fort Carson 19 9 20 15 - 63

Pine Creek 12 14 13 17 - 56

Rebounds-Fountain-Fort Carson (NA), Pine Creek (Black 12, Bray 5, Domann 4, Keirns 9, Meachum 3, Morin 3, Savage 5, Thomas 1). Assists-Fountain-Fort Carson (NA), Pine Creek (Bray 2, Keirns 2, Meachum 2, Savage 2). Steals-Fountain-Fort Carson (NA), Pine Creek (Bray 3, Keirns 1, Meachum 1, Morin 1, Savage 1). Blocks-Fountain-Fort Carson (NA), Pine Creek (Black 2).

Liberty 49, Palmer 41

Liberty 13 10 15 11 - 49

Palmer 7 9 10 15 - 41

Cheyenne Mountain 81, Falcon 76

Cheyenne Mountain (81)-Ghassan Nehme 23, Reece Eddy 18, Christian Nehme 18, Nathan Resty 9, Ryan Ruppert 8, Christopher Garcia 5

Falcon (76)-Chances Matlock 23, Shaun Liveechi 12, Ben Cohn 10, Mario Walker 9, Cody Curtis 8, Kwe'shaan Thomas 7, Austin Toussaint 7

Cheyenne Mountain 19 22 22 18 - 81

Falcon 17 16 17 26 - 76

Rebounds-Cheyenne Mountain (Garcia 1, Nehme 1, Ruppert 3), Falcon (Cohn 5, Curtis 1, Liveechi 3, Matlock 2, Thomas 4). Assists-Cheyenne Mountain (Nehme 6, Ruppert 1), Falcon (Matlock 2, Thomas 3, Toussaint 2, Walker 2). Steals-Cheyenne Mountain (Garcia 2, Nehme 1), Falcon (Liveechi 1, Matlock 1, Thomas 1, Toussaint 2, Walker 1). Blocks-Cheyenne Mountain (NA), Falcon (Curtis 1, Thomas 2).

Sand Creek 64, Discovery Canyon 39

Discovery Canyon (39)-Alex Wirtjes 16, Mitchell Carter 5, Mathew Call 4, Colin Mcgettigan 4, Andrew Hall 3, Reininger 3, Brennan Rogers 2, Storch 2

Sand Creek (64)-Dylan Clark 14, Garrett Bingham 13, Brycen Glaser 11, Langston Bell 7, Michael DeCarmo 6, Cody Fox 4, Xavier Lapioli 4, Jason Pasley 2, Justin Tucker 2, Tyler Petersen 1

Discovery Canyon 7 15 2 15 - 39

Sand Creek 12 19 26 7 - 64

Rebounds-Discovery Canyon (NA), Sand Creek (NA). Assists-Discovery Canyon (NA), Sand Creek (NA). Steals-Discovery Canyon (NA), Sand Creek (NA). Blocks-Discovery Canyon (NA), Sand Creek (NA).

Coronado 72, Mesa Ridge 54

Mesa Ridge (54)-Camren Burns 18, Elijah Gilbert 7, Kameron Harrod 6, Matt Atkins 5, J.J. Cates 5, Peterson Itugbu 4, Caine Martinez 4, AJ Cross 0

Coronado (72)-Lyndon Lewis 33, Chandler Robinson 17, Cody Robinson 9, Kameron Hartle 6, Antwan Outlaw 4, Tyler Castellanos 2, Jeremy Hendrickson 1

Mesa Ridge 5 11 15 23 - 54

Coronado 13 21 16 22 - 72

Rebounds-Mesa Ridge (NA), Coronado (Hartle 8, Hendrickson 1, Lewis 3, Outlaw 10, Robinson 13). Assists-Mesa Ridge (NA), Coronado (Hartle 4, Lewis 3, Outlaw 1, Robinson 2). Steals-Mesa Ridge (NA), Coronado (Hartle 3, Lewis 2, Outlaw 1, Robinson 1). Blocks-Mesa Ridge (NA), Coronado (Outlaw 2).

Palmer Ridge 46, Vista Ridge 36

Vista Ridge (36)-Robert Fernandez 8, Hunter Maldonado 8, Jerry Smith 8, Josh Coppock 4, Jake Goggin 4, TJ Walker 3, Malik Roberson 1

Palmer Ridge (46)-Edmund Cameron 13, Matt Cameron 13, Matt Kostenbauer 7, Jeff Butler 5, Tim Marty 4, Cole Hurford 3, Isaiah Sanders 1

Vista Ridge 10 10 4 12 - 36

Palmer Ridge 7 8 15 16 - 46

Rebounds-Vista Ridge (NA), Palmer Ridge (NA). Assists-Vista Ridge (NA), Palmer Ridge (NA). Steals-Vista Ridge (NA), Palmer Ridge (NA). Blocks-Vista Ridge (NA), Palmer Ridge (NA).

Colorado Springs Christian School 71, Buena Vista 51

Colorado Springs Christian School (71)-Samuel Howard 21, Justin Engesser 16, Chris Hildenbrand 11, Ross Parker 8, Nic Doherty 6, Dante Fewell 6, Michael Ajayi 4, Logan Negley 2

Buena Vista (51)-NA

Colorado?Springs?Christian 21 17 15 18 - 71

Buena Vista 13 17 11 10 - 51

Rebounds-Colorado Springs Christian School (NA), Buena Vista (NA). Assists-Colorado Springs Christian School (NA), Buena Vista (NA). Steals-Colorado Springs Christian School (NA), Buena Vista (NA). Blocks-Colorado Springs Christian School (NA), Buena Vista (NA).

Florence 72, Fountain Valley 37

Fountain Valley 8 12 8 9 - 37

Florence 19 22 18 13 - 72

Hanover 33, Miami-Yoder 31

Miami-Yoder (31)-NA

Hanover (33)-Dustin Koehler 12, Shane Mason 8, Greg Johnson 4, Justin Lawson 4, Cody Dalton 3, Braulio Martinez 2

Miami-Yoder 10 4 10 7 - 31

Hanover 7 10 8 8 - 33

Rebounds-Miami-Yoder (NA), Hanover (NA). Assists-Miami-Yoder (NA), Hanover (NA). Steals-Miami-Yoder (NA), Hanover (NA). Blocks-Miami-Yoder (NA), Hanover (NA).

Doherty 65, Rampart 40

standings

(Through Tuesday)

(2013-14) 5A Metro League Conf Overall

Fountain-Fort Carson 6-1 10-10

Doherty 6-1 13-7

Rampart 4-3 15-5

Liberty 4-3 11-8

Palmer 1-6 5-15

Pine Creek 0-7 7-13

4A Metro League Conf Overall

Mesa Ridge 8-2 12-9

Mitchell 7-2 10-10

Sierra 5-4 7-11

Coronado 5-4 8-12

Widefield 3-6 4-16

Harrison 3-6 6-14

Woodland Park 0-8 2-17

4A Pikes Peak Athletic Conf Overall

Sand Creek 10-1 16-3

Cheyenne Mountain 8-2 14-5

Air Academy 7-2 14-4

Lewis-Palmer 5-5 10-9

Palmer Ridge 5-6 12-8

Falcon 4-6 11-8

Discovery Canyon 1-9 5-14

Vista Ridge 1-10 5-15

3A Tri-Peaks East Conf Overall

St. Mary's 11-1 14-2

James Irwin 9-3 11-5

Ellicott 8-3 11-5

La Junta 6-6 7-10

Trinidad 4-8 6-11

Pueblo Centennial 4-8 5-12

Dolores Huerta 4-8 5-12

Lamar 1-10 2-14

3A Tri-Peaks West Conf Overall

CSCS 7-0 11-3

Buena Vista 6-3 9-6

Florence 6-3 9-7

Manitou Springs 5-3 7-8

TCA 5-5 9-6

Salida 1-7 3-12

Fountain Valley 1-10 2-12

 

GIRLS'

Pine Creek 65, Fountain-Fort Carson 34

Fountain-Fort Carson (34)-NA

Pine Creek (65)-Spencer Lindsey 13, Taylor Cross 12, Emma List 8, Jayne Lydiatt 7, Jade Odom 7, Courtney Stanton 5, Caitlin Esterle 4, Kaelyn Schultz 4, Mattie Cutts 3, Lindsey Jin 2

Fountain-Fort Carson 5 14 10 5 - 34

Pine Creek 19 14 17 15 - 65

Rebounds-Fountain-Fort Carson (NA), Pine Creek (Cross 3, Cutts 3, Esterle 4, Lindsey 3, List 8, Lydiatt 8, Odom 2, Schultz 6, Stanton 6). Assists-Fountain-Fort Carson (NA), Pine Creek (Cross 1, Cutts 3, Esterle 1, Lindsey 1, List 2, Lydiatt 1, Odom 1, Stanton 3). Steals-Fountain-Fort Carson (NA), Pine Creek (Cross 1, Esterle 1, Lindsey 1, List 1, Lydiatt 3, Odom 1, Schultz 2). Blocks-Fountain-Fort Carson (NA), Pine Creek (Stanton 2).

Palmer 44, Liberty 34

Liberty (34)-NA

Palmer (44)-Abi Torres-Drozd 11, Jenn Urbaniak 10, Kara Flores 9, Bailey Smith 7, Caoline Laganas 5, Amber Albrecht 2, Taliah Burney 0

Liberty 9 11 6 8 - 34

Palmer 14 12 12 6 - 44

Rebounds-Liberty (NA), Palmer (Albrecht 3, Burney 1, Flores 5, Laganas 7, Smith 4, Torres-Drozd 2, Urbaniak 13). Assists-Liberty (NA), Palmer (Flores 4, Smith 2, Urbaniak 1). Steals-Liberty (NA), Palmer (Albrecht 1, Flores 1, Smith 2, Torres-Drozd 2, Urbaniak 4). Blocks-Liberty (NA), Palmer (NA).

Rampart 67, Doherty 52

Rampart (67)-NA

Doherty (52)-Aleita Amparan 17, Meagan Kramer 14, Ivory Masching 6, Kalani Poloa 6, Alex Holden 4, Lindsey Babb 2, Mariah Willey 2, Allyssa Ross 1

Rampart 15 14 18 20 - 67

Doherty 11 5 9 27 - 52

Rebounds-Rampart (NA), Doherty (Amparan 1, Holden 1, Kramer 14, Masching 4, Willey 1). Assists-Rampart (NA), Doherty (Amparan 1, Holden 1, Kramer 2, Masching 3, Poloa 3, Willey 3). Steals-Rampart (NA), Doherty (Amparan 3, Masching 2, Poloa 3, Ross 1, Willey 2). Blocks-Rampart (NA), Doherty (Kramer 1).

Mesa Ridge 84, Coronado 25

Coronado (25)-NA

Mesa Ridge (84)-Tiffani Jackson 15, Kylee Shook 14, Venessanah Itugbu 8, Kayla Martinez 8, Sami Rudd 8, Kaylee Gatzke 7, Mische Hubbard 7, Gabby Purnell 0, Malana Robinson 0

Coronado 5 3 4 13 - 25

Mesa Ridge 23 20 29 12 - 84

Rebounds-Coronado (NA), Mesa Ridge (Gatzke 2, Hubbard 3, Itugbu 4, Jackson 6, Martinez 1, Purnell 5, Robinson 5, Rudd 2, Shook 12). Assists-Coronado (NA), Mesa Ridge (Hubbard 5, Itugbu 3, Jackson 1, Rudd 2, Shook 4). Steals-Coronado (NA), Mesa Ridge (Hubbard 1, Itugbu 4, Jackson 4, Rudd 1, Shook 2). Blocks-Coronado (NA), Mesa Ridge (Itugbu 1, Rudd 1, Shook 4).

Cheyenne Mountain 39, Falcon 30

Falcon (30)-NA

Cheyenne Mountain (39)-Anna Johnson 12, Cailee Nehme 11, Tori Burnett 6, Alex Taylor 4, Sara Walters 4, Anna Hortik 2, Hunter Peifer 0

Falcon 9 4 4 13 - 30

Cheyenne Mountain 3 15 10 11 - 39

Rebounds-Falcon (NA), Cheyenne Mountain (Burnett 2, Hortik 4, Johnson 14, Nehme 4, Peifer 7, Taylor 3, Walters 2). Assists-Falcon (NA), Cheyenne Mountain (Burnett 3, Taylor 1, Walters 2). Steals-Falcon (NA), Cheyenne Mountain (Burnett 2, Johnson 1, Nehme 2, Taylor 2, Walters 3). Blocks-Falcon (NA), Cheyenne Mountain (Burnett 1, Johnson 1, Nehme 5).

Air Academy 61, Lewis-Palmer 29

Lewis-Palmer (29)-NA

Air Academy (61)-Avery Downey 25, Kassady Huffman 20, Jessica Berg 8, Katelin Gallegos 6, Madison Rasmussen 2, Kylee Barry 0, Hayley Rhein 0, Brooke Sulski 0, Marlissa Wingett 0

Lewis-Palmer 12 0 5 12 - 29

Air Academy 28 4 23 6 - 61

Rebounds-Lewis-Palmer (NA), Air Academy (Barry 2, Berg 2, Downey 4, Gallegos 2, Huffman 11, Rhein 3, Sulski 1, Wingett 5). Assists-Lewis-Palmer (NA), Air Academy (Barry 1, Berg 1, Downey 1, Huffman 4, Rhein 5, Wingett 2). Steals-Lewis-Palmer (NA), Air Academy (Barry 2, Berg 2, Downey 3, Huffman 1, Rasmussen 2, Wingett 1). Blocks-Lewis-Palmer (NA), Air Academy (Huffman 4).

Widefield 47, Woodland Park 25

Woodland Park (25)-Lexie Comer 6, Kaitlyn Kemp 5, Alexa Garrick 4, Katie Stunkard 4, Kelsey Arseneau 2, Darian SanFelice 2, Jeannette Worscheck 2

Widefield (47)-Delia Brekkern 12, Alyssa Pickens 8, Haley Laughlin 6, Diana Scott 6, Haley Armstrong 4, Shamari Lewis 4, Kelly Phalavong 4, Clare Hamilton 3

Woodland Park 5 8 7 5 - 25

Widefield 11 10 11 15 - 47

Rebounds-Woodland Park (NA), Widefield (NA). Assists-Woodland Park (NA), Widefield (NA). Steals-Woodland Park (NA), Widefield (NA). Blocks-Woodland Park (NA), Widefield (NA).

Peyton 75, The Classical Academy 36

standings

(Through Tuesday)

5A Metro League Conf Overall

Rampart 7-0 15-4

Pine Creek 6-1 18-2

Palmer 3-4 7-13

Liberty 2-5 8-11

Fountain-Fort Carson 2-5 6-11

Doherty 1-6 7-12

4A Metro League Conf Overall

Mesa Ridge 10-0 20-0

Sierra 8-2 12-7

Widefield 6-4 9-10

Harrison 5-4 10-10

Coronado 2-7 7-13

Woodland Park 1-7 4-15

Mitchell 1-8 4-16

4A Pikes Peak Athletic Conf Overall

Sand Creek 10-0 15-3

Palmer Ridge 9-2 17-3

Cheyenne Mountain 7-3 10-9

Falcon 6-4 9-9

Air Academy 4-5 8-9

Vista Ridge 2-9 4-16

Discovery Canyon 1-8 3-15

Lewis-Palmer 1-9 3-16

3A Tri-Peaks East Conf Overall

Lamar 12-0 17-0

Trinidad 9-2 12-4

St. Mary's 9-3 11-5

La Junta 6-6 9-8

Ellicott 5-7 6-11

James Irwin 3-8 3-13

Pueblo Centennial 3-9 5-12

Dolores Huerta 0-12 2-15

3A Tri-Peaks West Conf Overall

Salida 6-2 13-4

Manitou Springs 6-2 11-6

TCA 6-3 12-5

Buena Vista 4-3 7-8

Florence 1-7 4-13

CSCS 0-6 4-9

*Standings according to maxpreps.com

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
18
APR
19
APR
20
APR
21
APR
22
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
APR
29
APR
30
MAY
1
Advertisement