Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Thursday's prep roundup: Halle's double OT winner starts Cheyenne Mountain off on right foot

photo - Swimmers dive into the pool to start the 200-freestyle relay during Coronado's competition against Palmer at Palmer. Photo courtesy Norman Black. + caption
Swimmers dive into the pool to start the 200-freestyle relay during Coronado's competition against Palmer at Palmer. Photo courtesy Norman Black.
By Justin Felisko preps@gazette.com - Published: March 6, 2014 0

Girls' Soccer

Cheyenne Mountain 1, Liberty 0 (2OT)

At Liberty: Cheyenne Mountain kicked off its 4A state title defense Thursday night with a double-overtime thriller against 5A power Liberty.

It wasn't pretty, but Summer Halle knocked home a deflection past Liberty goalie Hannah Wells (five saves) to send the road team home with the victory.

Cheyenne Mountain coach Tomas Martinez was proud of his team's effort, despite only having three practices before its season opener.

"Knowing that our first four games going into spring break aren't that easy, we knew we have to squeeze and grind out the wins we can," Martinez said.

Liberty coach Andy Liddle would have loved for his team to knock off the defending state champs, but couldn't be happier with his team's performance and determination in what he called a "heavyweight matchup."

Liddle added that with this season's new overtime rule that calls for two 10-minute overtime halves instead of last year's five minutes created a playoff atmosphere at D20 Stadium.

"This definitely had that playoff feel to it," Liddle said. "We knew this was going to be a heavyweight matchup and it lived up to the billing for sure."

 

Fountain Valley 10, Florence 1

At Fountain Valley: Freshman McKenna Monk made the most of her varsity debut by finding the back of the net three times and assisting her teammates on two more goals, as Fountain Valley (1-0) routed Florence (0-1) in each team's respective season openers.

It is the first time Fountain Valley has scored 10 goals in a game since April 25, 2009 - a 10-0 win over Rye.

Junior Clare Hamilton was just as lethal for Fountain Valley, scoring four goals and an assist.

Senior Heather Whitham finished with six saves for the Danes.

 

Canon City 5, Mesa Ridge 4 (2OT)

At Mesa Ridge: Mesa Ridge (0-1) rallied from a 4-2 first-half deficit, but ended up falling in double overtime to Canon City.

Danielle Hanenberg finished with two goals for the Tigers (1-0) and freshman Alexis Buckhaults chipped in with a goal and two assists.

 

Evergreen 1, Air Academy 0

At Evergreen: Junior Kyle Petrik scored the lone goal of the game on a feed from classmate Jahna Pusedu to lead the Cougars (1-0) past the Kadets (0-1) in each team's season opener.

 

Rampart 10, Mitchell 0

At Garry Berry Stadium: Rampart erupted for 10 goals in the first half to win its season opener over Mitchell (0-1).

Sophomore Angelica Bader notched her first career hat trick and classmate Jennifer Mount added two goals of her own for the Rams (1-0). As a freshman, Bader had five goals in five varsity games.

 

Heritage 3, Doherty 1

At Heritage: Doherty dropped its season opener on the road against the Eagles.

Samantha Manelis, Erin Serocki and Shay Guetz scored for Heritage (1-0).

No stats were reported for Doherty (0-1) as of press time.

 

Pueblo Central 4, Harrison 1

At Pueblo Central: Harrison (0-1) fell to the Wildcats on the road in its season opener.

Harlee Baker, D. Campos, Julianna Torrez and Carly Baker scored for Pueblo Central (1-0).

 

Lewis-Palmer 5, Pueblo South 0

At Pueblo South: Freshman Brianna Alger made an early splash in her debut, scoring twice to lead Lewis-Palmer (1-0) past Pueblo South (0-1).

Kristen Belisairo, Bella Manatro and Sarah Lyons also scored for the Rangers, while Sarah Lyons' midfield play helped control the game.

 

Baseball

Palmer 5, Denver East 1

At Denver East: Alexis Enriquez limited Denver East (0-1) to one run on five hits in a complete game to lead Palmer (1-0) to a season-opening victory on the road.

The Terrors jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the first inning and never looked back, as Palmer committed no errors in assisting Enriquez in the field.

Enriquez did his part at the plate, too, going 1-for-3 with two RBIs.

 

Girls' Lacrosse

Rampart 19, Steamboat Springs 3

At Pine Creek: Rampart kicked off its 2014 campaign by erupting for 13 goals in the first half, including five in the opening five minutes.

Ali Reeves led the offensive onslaught with four goals and two assists for the Rams (1-0). Kelli Warmouth (3g, 2a) and Sam Smith (2g, 3a) - making her debut for Rampart after transferring from Fountain Valley - both registered five points.

 

Boys' Swimming

Cheyenne Mountain 126, Pine Creek 60

At Cheyenne Mountain: Senior Grant Knorr helped Cheyenne Mountain win its home meet by placing first in the 200 freestyle (1 minute, 57.52 seconds) and 100 butterfly (58.55).

Teammate Kaiden Kimball also took home meet wins in the 200 individual medley and 100 free (50.95).

John Frank won the 500 free for Pine Creek (5:12.13).

 

Fountain-Fort Carson 114, Widefield 61

At Fountain-Fort Carson: The Trojans earned the home victory as Brenan Bloyd recorded two victories in the 200 individual medley (2:27.53) and 100 butterfly (1:10.3).

Josh Canada swam well for Widefield and placed first in the 200 free (2:09.33) and 500 free (6:17.54).

 

Air Academy 138, Rampart 45

At Rampart: Air Academy won every event to beat Rampart in the season opener for both teams.

A different swimmer won each individual event for the two-time defending state champions.

 

Coronado 112, Palmer 73

At Palmer: Coronado won 10 of 12 events, led by Theo Reitwiesner and Ben Topper, who each won two events.

Reitwiesner won the 100 butterfly (57.51) and the 100 backstroke (59.20), while Topper won the 100 (52.71) and 200 (1:55.48) freestyles.

Charles Sturgeon won the 100 breaststroke (1:12.72) for the Terrors and teammate Koi Zheng won the diving with a score of 196.25.

 

Girls' Tennis

Fountain Valley 7, St. Mary's 0

At Fountain Valley: The Danes swept St. Mary's at home.

Last year's 4A state qualifiers Ik Feangreung (6-0, 6-1) and Casey Lane (6-0, 6-0) led the way by winning their No. 1 and No. 2 singles matches, respectively.

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
AUG
2
AUG
3
AUG
4
AUG
5
AUG
6
AUG
7
AUG
8
AUG
9
AUG
10
AUG
11
AUG
12
AUG
13
AUG
14
AUG
15
Advertisement