The Gazette's All-Area Volleyball teams

All-Area volleyball teams
The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Updated: December 22, 2013 at 3:16 am • Published: December 21, 2013 | 7:10 pm 0

5A/4A ALL-AREA

First team

Outside hitter: Alexa Smith, Lewis-Palmer, junior

Outside hitter: Ashley Pagan, Air Academy, sophomore

Outside hitter/middle blocker: Haleigh Washington, Doherty, senior

Middle blocker: Maddie Beal, Cheyenne Mountain, senior

Defensive specialist/libero: Mika Dickson, Cheyenne Mountain, sophomore

Setter: August Raskie, Rampart, junior

Utility: Gabby Simpson, Doherty, senior

Second team

Outside hitter: Amanda Cushen, Rampart, jr.

Outside hitter: Jordan Pingel, Air Academy, jr.

Outside hitter/middle blocker: Mara Barkley, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

Middle blocker: Alexia Morey, Coronado, jr.

Defensive specialist/libero: Julie Ward, Coronado, sr.

Setter: Abi Bartalo, Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Utility: Mackenzie Swan, Pine Creek, sr.

Honorable mention

Air Academy: Gabby Jones, sr., Ashley Nelson, sr., Bryce Schwartz, so.; Cheyenne Mountain: Lindsey Baker, jr., Holly Huffman, so., Jenna Price, jr.; Coronado: Madison Brown, so.; Annie MacMillan, jr., Kaira Smith, so.; Discovery Canyon: Carina Serratore, sr., Aly Fry, jr.; Doherty: Rachel Staudte, sr.; Lewis-Palmer: Lydia Bartalo, fr., Mariah Evans, so., Nicole Montgomery, jr.; Carson Nicodemus, sr., Haley McCurley, sr.; Liberty: Kylie Camacho, sr., Haley Cuppett, jr., Jenna McGuire, so.; Mesa Ridge: Aeryn Quintana, sr., Kylee Shook, so., Ipo Achiu, sr., Venessa Itugbu, sr.; Mitchell: Erica Grove, jr.; Palmer: Sydney Vrecenar, sr., Layne Hoke, sr.; Palmer Ridge: Carley Wilcox, sr.; Pine Creek: Alyssa Brinton, jr., Taylor Cross, sr., Devrie Sombers, jr., Keleigh Lockwood, jr., Kristina Susak, jr.,; Megan Hamstad, jr.; Rampart: McKenna Thornlow, sr.; Janice Jin, jr.; Holly Brennan, jr.; Woodland Park: Carli Vahsholtz, sr.; Maureen Cummings, jr.; Paloma Juarros, sr.

3A AND BELOW

First team

Outside hitter: Maddy Mason, Colorado Springs School, sr.

Outside hitter: Katie McKiel, Manitou Springs, so.

Outside hitter/middle blocker: Shelby Patterson, Peyton, sr.

Middle blocker: Kendra Baucom, CSS, sr.

Defensive specialist/libero: Catherine Lind, The Classical Academy, jr.

Setter: Maddee Morley, Colorado Springs School, jr.

Utility: Nicole Mack, Manitou Springs, so.

Second team

Outside hitter: Riley Cookson, Calhan, sr.

Outside hitter: Maddy Stephens, CSCS, sr.

Outside hitter/middle blocker: Abby Skrastins, CSCS

Middle blocker: Kim Krutsinger, TCA, jr.

Defensive specialist/libero: Vaden Holmes, Peyton, sr.

Setter: Angala Jensen, Manitou Springs

Utility: Lindsey Area, Peyton, sr.

Honorable mention

Calhan: Morgan Helton, sr.; The Classical Academy: Emma Porter, so.; Colorado Springs School: Jessica Eades, SR., Kristin Moore, jr.; Evangelical Christian Academy: Leah Bost, sr.; Edison: Sydney Anderson, sr., Jodie Meinzer, jr., Rowan Binkley-Jones, sr., Sydney Paul, so.; Hanover: Madison Thurman, sr.; Manitou Springs: Sydney Brooks, jr., Riley Witham, sr., Georgia Sinclair, sr.; Peyton: Victoria Goodman, jr.; Vanguard: Ashlyn Williams, sr.

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
APR
29
APR
30
MAY
1
MAY
2
MAY
3
MAY
4
MAY
5
MAY
6
Advertisement