Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

The Gazette girls' soccer all-area teams

The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Updated: June 3, 2014 at 6:51 pm 0

First team

Forward: Ally Watt, Pine Creek, jr. Played just 11 games while splitting time with track and still scored a league-high 13 goals and netted conference Player of the Year honors

Forward: Hannah Gerdin, Cheyenne Mountain, jr. Led 4A state champs with 10 goals in 13 games

Forward: Emily Loof, St. Mary's, sr. Her 33 goals were the most in the state, plus added another 19 assists for 3A semifinalists

Midfielder/Forward: Christina Tafoya, Sand Creek, sr. Scored goals in 14 of 18 games for a total of 30 goals, notched hat tricks in six games, had multiple assists in seven games for a total of 27, and did it all from midfield position

Midfielder: Jayne Lydiatt, Pine Creek, so. Helped run the 5A semifinalist's offense with six goals, 14 assists

Midfielder: Erin Geiger, St. Mary's, sr. Texas-bound midfielder netted 15 goals and 16 assists in helping run the show for the Pirates

Midfielder: Brooke Braden, Air Academy, sr. Ran the midfield for the Kadets, scoring eight goals and 6 assists; headed to Northern Colorado

Defender: Kyleigh Wierenga, Liberty, sr. Defensive stalwart helped hold 16 of 17 opponents to two goals or fewer during season

Defender: Aleesa Muir, The Classical Academy, so. Five goals, 6 assists as a defender, plus helped shut out 8 opponents

Defender: Tori Burnett, Cheyenne Mountain, sr. Anchored defense that yielded all of 6 goals over 20-game span

Goalie: Hunter Peifer, Cheyenne Mountain, jr. In 18 appearances, she held 13 opponents scoreless with a .312 goals-against average, 2nd best in state for GKs with at least 1,200 minutes played.

Second team

Forward: Jordan McQuesten, Falcon, so.

Forward: Hannah Burgo, TCA, fr.

Forward: Mackenzie Gouner, Palmer Ridge, jr.

Midfielder/Forward: Lauren Vyvlecka, Sand Creek, sr.

Midfielder: Summer Halle, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

Midfielder: Bonnie Buzzetta, TCA, sr.

Midfielder: McKenna Monk, Fountain Valley, fr.

Defender: Jennifer Kahle, Pine Creek, sr.

Defender: Lindsay Kopf, Fountain Valley, sr.

Defender: Chelsea McIntosh, Canon City, sr.

Goalie: Kaylyn Smith, Palmer Ridge, sr.

Honorable mention

Jordan Alcon, Discovery Canyon, fr.; Cassidy Alexander, Pine Creek, sr.; Brianna Alger, Lewis-Palmer, fr.; Madeline Alhamra, Pine Creek, fr.; Haley Arsenault, Lewis-Palmer, so.; Savannah Boarman, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Catarina Bajanca, Harrison, sr.; Kristen Belisairo, Lewis-Palmer, sr.; Nicole Belisairo, Lewis-Palmer, sr.; Tori Billings, Woodland Park, sr.; Miranda Bisgrove, Mesa Ridge, jr.; Nora Blood-Cheney, Fountain Valley, sr.; DeeDee Boains, Liberty, so.; Whitney Boehm, Canon City, so.; Amanda Brown, Air Academy, so.; Gabby Bruno, Pine Creek, sr.; Amanda Burke, Cheyenne Mountain, sr; Brooke Buzzell, Palmer Ridge, jr.; Emily Cassady, Sand Creek, jr.; Lauren Case, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.; Rashida Cato-Acosta, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.; Gabbi Chapa, Doherty, fr.; Alexis Charles, Doherty, sr.; Brittany Clark, Mitchell, sr,; Kylie Cleary, St. Mary's, jr.; Rachel Craft, St. Mary's, jr.; Darby Cross, Mesa Ridge, jr.; Courtney Davis, Widefield, sr.; Kyra Darr, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Ilana Davis, Widefield, sr.; Mazzy Decker, Sand Creek, sr.; Nicole Defosses, Vanguard, fr.; Alii Dominguez, Doherty, so.; Sierra Danigen, Air Academy, jr.; Nicole Dornick, Coronado, so.; Nicole Duca, Palmer Ridge, jr.; Brice Eichers, Harrison, sr.; Caitlin Esterle, Pine Creek, jr.; Dakota Evans-Cerezo, Mesa Ridge, fr.; Georgia Findlay, Manitou Springs, so.; Wesley Flood, Liberty, sr.; Bailey Florek, Rampart, so.; Izzy Fogle, Coronado, so.; Makenna Fuhrmann, Sand Creek, jr.; Alison Fuller, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Riley Furbush, Doherty, fr.; Kaylee Gatzke, Mesa Ridge, jr.; Elly Gluschke, Fountain Valley, so.; Abby Gustke, Fountain Valley, so.; Clare Hamilton, Fountain Valley, jr.; Tanner Haughn, Pine Creek, jr.; Ashley Heidekrueger, Woodland Park, so.; Meghan Henderson, Coronado, sr.; Reece Hummel, Pine Creek, so.; Jasleen Jones, Widefield, sr.; Jessica Knedler, CSCS, so.; Taryn LaBree, Liberty, so.; Janine Lahey, Doherty, jr.; Emily Lambert, Coronado, sr.; Alex Lanning, Doherty, so.; Maleia Lark, St. Mary's, jr.; Emma Lichina, Manitou Springs, jr.; Rianna Lockhart, Doherty, jr.; Stacie Loidolt, Lewis-Palmer, sr.; Bailey Longbons, Discovery Canyon, sr.; Sarah Lyons, Lewis-Palmer, so.; Tori Mann, ECA, sr.; Rylie Martin, Rampart, so.; Fedelina Martinez, Mesa Ridge, sr.; Ali Meyer, Palmer Ridge, sr.; Katie McKiel, Manitou Springs, so.; Morgan Metcalf, Liberty, fr.; Bailey Milroy, Vanguard, jr.; Michelle Moure', St. Mary's, jr.; Jessie Mourning, Vista Ridge, jr.; Emily Mueller, TCA, so.; Mikayla Murphy, TCA, so.; Hannah Naftanel, Liberty, jr.; Ashley Nelson, Air Academy, sr.; Ashley Noble, Vista Ridge, sr.; Jade Odom, Pine Creek, fr.; Alexandra Palmer, Discovery Canyon, fr.; Ryanne Parker, Pine Creek, so.; Tia Parker, Canon City, sr.; Tarah Patterson, Sand Creek, so.; Hailey Peterman, Air Academy, jr.; Beth Plentl, Liberty, jr.; Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, so.; Ashley Ramsey, Sand Creek, sr.; Ashley Reyna, Widefield, sr.; Mayra Rodriguez, Mitchell, fr.; Kaytlon Roitsch, TCA, sr.; Kara Sallie, Canon City, jr.; Michelle Sandoval, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Jordin Schaller, Doherty, jr.; Savannah Schill, Rampart, sr.; Jenny Sells, Woodland Park, jr.; Heather Sherrill, TCA, sr.; Morgan Sieracki, Woodland Park, jr.; Georgia Sinclair, Manitou Springs, sr.; Sommer Sigala, Mesa Ridge, fr.; Ellen Smith, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Amy Solis, Canon City, sr.; Nataya Stepleton, Colorado Springs School, jr.; Ana Stachitus, Mesa Ridge, sr.; Caitlan Thorne, Woodland Park, so.; Amanda Timmermeyer, Sand Creek, jr.; Maddie Tominello, Palmer Ridge, jr.; Joyslyn Trainor, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.; Sami Trinceri, Liberty, fr.; Katie Vogel, Manitou Springs, jr.; Sara Walters, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Dani Ward, Coronado, jr.; Julie Ward, Coronado, sr.; Natasha Wehner, Pine Creek, fr.; Riley Witham, Manitou Springs, sr.; Juliana Wright, Falcon, jr.

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
AUG
1
AUG
2
AUG
3
AUG
4
AUG
5
AUG
6
AUG
7
AUG
8
AUG
9
AUG
10
AUG
11
AUG
12
AUG
13
AUG
14
Advertisement