Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

The Gazette all-area girls' track and field teams

The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Published: June 5, 2014

The Gazette's all-area girls' track and field teams.

FIRST TEAM

100 meters: Ally Watt, Pine Creek, jr. set the fastest time this season in the state (11.53 seconds) to win a gold medal in 5A finals

200 meters: Ally Watt, Pine Creek, jr. Just like in the 100, she posted the fastest time in the state (23.73) on the final day of the season, capturing gold in the 5A finals.

400 meters: Nicole Montgomery, Lewis-Palmer, jr. Her 53.44 set a 4A state meet record - breaking the one she set last year - on her way to winning gold in the finals.

800 meters: Alison Deitsch, Palmer Ridge, sr. Finished just 0.19 seconds behind the highly regarded Elise Cranny of Niwot in the 4A finals with a time of 2:12.24.

1,600 meters: Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, so. Her time of 4:48.84 at the 4A finals would have set a state meet record had Cranny not finished ahead of her.

3,200 meters: Kaleigh Kroeker, Pine Creek, jr. Posted an area best 11:11.88 at the Pueblo Twilight just two weeks before state meet.

100 hurdles: Ashlyn Nolan, Discovery Canyon, so. Won gold in 4A finals in 14.61, simultaneously posting area's fastest time.

300 hurdles: MacKenzie Howie, Pine Creek, jr. Her 43.45 earned her bronze in the 5A finals and was the third fastest time in the state - the two faster performances finished ahead of her at state.

Long jump: Ashlyn Nolan, Discovery Canyon, so. Jumped 18-4 at Jaguar Invitational in April.

Triple jump: Amelia Harvey, Pine Creek, jr. Leaped 37-3 at John Tate Challenge Cup for area's best jump.

High jump: Rajon O'Quinn, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr. Cleared a state-best 5-9 at league meet and took second at 5A finals, losing gold on a tiebreaker.

Pole vault: Andrea Willis, The Classical Academy, so. Set a 3A meet record with a jump of 11-6 to capture gold, also posting the area's best jump.

Shot put: Mariah Walker, Sand Creek, sr. Threw 47-7.5 at Pueblo Centennial Invitational for state's best throw and won the 4A state meet with a throw of 47-1.25

Discus: Mariah Walker, Sand Creek, sr. Cleared 145-0 at PPAC championships and 143-7 at 4A state meet to win bronze.

Relays

Sprint medley: Pine Creek, 1:44.19

400 relay: Pine Creek, 46.55

800 relay: Pine Creek 1:37.05 (Colorado prep record)

1,600 relay: Pine Creek, 3:49.30

3,200 relay: Air Academy, 9:17.73

SECOND TEAM

100: Rajon O'Quinn, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.

200: Nicole Montgomery, Lewis-Palmer, jr.

400: Rajon O'Quinn, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.

800: Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, so.

1,600: Alison Deitsch, Palmer Ridge, sr.

3,200: Aubrey Till, Canon City, jr.

100 hurdles: Marlee Brown, Palmer, so.

300 hurdles: Tianna Terrell, Rampart, so.

Long jump: Amelia Harvey, Pine Creek, jr.

Triple jump: Dakota Divich, Pine Creek, jr.

High jump: Ashlyn Hare, Rampart, jr.

Pole vault: Jordyn Grulkowski, Air Academy, sr.

Shot put: Hannah Carr, TCA, sr.

Discus: Hannah Carr, TCA, sr.

Relays

Sprint medley: Harrison

400 relay: Fountain-Fort Carson

800 relay: Fountain-Fort Carson

1,600 relay: Palmer Ridge

3,200 relay: Pine Creek

Honorable mention

Libby Acker, Palmer Ridge, sr.; Lauren Akers, Coronado, sr.; Teresa Ambuul, TCA, so.; Jordyn Arcuri, Vanguard, sr.; Olivia Babeu, Coronado, jr.; Heide Baron, Pine Creek, so.; Amber Berns, TCA, fr.; Delia Brekken, Fountain Valley, sr.; Christina Brown, Pine Creek, sr.; Veronica Brtek, Cheyenne Mountain, so.; Alexis Buckhaults, Canon City, fr.; Mackenzie Butcher, Sand Creek, jr.; Lauren Cherry, Palmer Ridge, sr.; Tatianna Clanton, Coronado, sr.; Gina Coleman, Fountain-Fort Carson, fr.; Riley Cookson, Calhan, sr.; Amanda Cushen, Rampart, jr.; Briana Daniels, Sand Creek, sr.; Michelle Decoud, Palmer Ridge, sr.; Kaitlin DeGulio, Pikes Peak Chr., jr.; Beth Delaurell, Discovery Canyon, so.; Amber Dugger, Calhan, jr.; Jordan Edmonds, Widefield, jr.; Alyssa Evans, Harrison, sr.; Olivia Evans, Air Academy, sr.; Hanna Felice, Falcon, jr.; Taylor Finn, Manitou Springs, so.; Danielle Flynn, Rampart, jr.; Devon Forman, Pikes Peak Chr., jr.; Erica Frazier, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.; Kendra Frieden, TCA, so.; Bridgett Gantt, Sand Creek, jr.; Ebone Gordon, Mesa Ridge, jr.; MacKenzie Gouner, Palmer Ridge, jr.; Makenna Green, Florence, jr.; Casey Griggs, TCA, so.; Jaylnn Guy, Harrison, sr.; Jenny Hall, Discovery Canyon, fr.; Lauren Hamilton, TCA, sr.; Rebecca Harris, Sand Creek, sr.; Kelsey Hartwig, Manitou Springs, so.; Megan Harvey, Palmer Ridge, so.; Aleah Heredia, Peyton, sr.; Kristen Hernandez, Coronado, sr.; Leah Hinckfoot, TCA, jr.; Matti Hlatki, Calhan, so.; Glory Hocking, CSCS, so.; Brianne Hoglin, TCA, sr.; Taylor Holland, Florence, so.; Vaden Holmes, Peyton, sr.; Chasidy Horton, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.; Rachel Hough, Vanguard, jr.; Angala Jensen, Manitou Springs, so.; Bethany Johns, TCA, so.; Dana Kirk, Palmer Ridge, jr.; Kiara Kearney, Rampart, so.; Katie Knapp, TCA, sr.; Kirsten Kropkowski, TCA, so.; Rebecca Landon, TCA, sr.; Alicia Lawrence, James Irwin, sr.; Jenneah Lenzini, Vanguard, jr.; Aly Lopez, Vista Ridge, jr.; Sydney Marr, Pine Creek, so.; Kiara Mattern, James Irwin, fr.; Megan McAllister, Sand Creek, sr.; Laura McCarthy, Palmer Ridge, sr.; Octavia McFadden, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.; Meghan McGrath, Lewis-Palmer, jr.; Hannah McIntyre, Palmer, sr.; Maddie Mullen, TCA, jr.; Bethany Norwood, Doherty, sr.; Kiara Olson, Doherty, fr.; Sydney Paul, Edison, so.; De'Ajiah Paulk, Harrison, sr.; Megan Percy, TCA, jr.; Logan Prater, Widefield, so.; Riley Prater, Widefield, so.; August Raskie, Rampart, jr.; Rylee Ries, Lewis-Palmer, so.; Sam Rippley, Palmer Ridge, fr.; Karlin Rufenacht, Peyton, jr.; Caroline Ruyle, Manitou Springs, so.; Kayla Schlaudt, TCA, jr.; Amanda Skarban, Pine Creek, sr.; Abby Skrastins, CSCS, so.; Elena Slavoski, St. Mary's, sr.; Jenny Smith, Vanguard, so.; Hannah Struttman, CSCS, sr.; Hannah Swenson, CSCS, so.; Emma Thomas, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.; Katie Till, Canon City, fr.; Catherine Tiona, Mitchell, sr.; Abby Topper, CSCS, sr.; Lisa VanGalder, Canon City, jr.; Sarah Viscovi, Mesa Ridge, sr.; Sydney Vrecenar, Palmer, sr.; Elizabeth Wayne, Cheyenne Mountain, so.; Morgan Weaver, Florence, sr.; Kayla Wiitala, Air Academy, so.; Carley Wilcox, Palmer Ridge, sr.; Donari Yahzid, Fountain Valley, jr.

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
SEP
1
SEP
2
SEP
3
SEP
4
SEP
5
SEP
6
SEP
7
SEP
8
SEP
9
SEP
10
SEP
11
SEP
12
SEP
13
SEP
14
Advertisement