Save this content for laterSave this content on your device for later, even while offline Sign in with FacebookSign in with your Facebook account Close

Signing day list

By: The Gazette preps@gazette.com
April 16, 2014 Updated: April 16, 2014 at 6:30 pm
0

Wednesday was a national signing day, as student-athletes around the country signed national letters of intent to carry their athletic careers on to the college level. Here is a list of area student-athletes who signed or will sign in recent days.

 

Libby Acker, Palmer Ridge, track, Xavier (D-I)

Cody Ahlgrimm, Discovery Canyon, baseball, Pacific (Ore.) Univ. (D-III)

Brendan Anderson, Cheyenne Mountain, fencing, Boston College (D-I)

Lucia Archuleta, Rampart, basketball, McCook C.C.

Madelyn Baron, Pine Creek, track and field, Princeton (D-I)

Dominic Barone, Pine Creek, football, Mayville (N.D.) St. (NAIA)

Kylee Barry, Air Academy, basketball, McCook (Neb.) C.C.

Kendra Baucom, Colorado Springs School, basketball, McCook C.C.

Madeline Bender, Lewis-Palmer, equestrian, Oklahoma St. (D-I)

Ryan Benner, Manitou Springs, football, Hastings (NAIA)

Jessica Berg, Air Academy, field hockey, Syracuse (D-I)

Kaitlyn Bevel, Evangelical Christian Academy, soccer, Central Christian (NAIA)

Brooke Braden, Air Academy, soccer, Northern Colorado (D-I)

Olga Britton, Palmer Ridge, swimming, St. Leo, (D-II)

Hannah Brockie, Air Academy, swimming, Colorado Mesa (D-II)

Chloe Buckler, Cheyenne Mountain, Azusa Pacific, swimming, (D-II)

Morgan Burnell, Manitou Springs, football, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Ryan Carpenter, Manitou Springs, wrestling, Colorado School of Mines (D-II)

Ryd Chandler, The Classical Academy, cross country/track and field, Hillsdale (D-II)

Sean Cleary, Pine Creek, soccer, Fort Lewis (D-II)

Sheridan Decker, Woodland Park, diving, New Mexico St. (D-I)

Leah De Laurell, Pine Creek, volleyball, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (NAIA)

Daelynn Demelo, field hockey, Missouri St. (D-I)

Ashley Dickerson, Air Academy, swimming, Wyoming (D-I)

Natalie Diviney, Cheyenne Mountain, softball, Northeastern J.C.

Brandon Driscoll, Palmer, hockey, Johnson & Wales (R.I.) (D-III)

Cody Driver, Fountain-Fort Carson, wrestling, Chadron St. (D-II)

Reece Eddy, Cheyenne Mountain, basketball, Doane (NAIA)

Gehrig Ensor, Air Academy, baseball, Shelton St. (Ala.) C.C.

Bailey Flores, Falcon, baseball, Nebraska-Kearney (D-II)

Erich Frey, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Alison Fullerton, Air Academy, rowing, Kansas (D-I)

Gannon Gardner, Air Academy, soccer, Air Force Academy, (D-I)

Tarah Gilbreth, Cheyenne Mountain, lacrosse, Claremont McKenna (D-III)

Alex Granados, Air Academy, soccer, Fort Hays (Kan.), (D-II)

Kegan Hacker, Rampart, football, Trinity Bible (NCCAA)

Rebecca Harris, Sand Creek, track and field, Wyoming (D-I)

Carson Haws, baseball, Lewis-Palmer, Pratt C.C.

John Herd, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, Centre (D-III)

Jeremy Hochmuth, Air Academy, baseball, Lamar C.C.

Kaley Holmes, Air Academy, lacrosse, Colorado (D-I)

Sam Horning, Palmer, lacrosse, Wheeling Jesuit (D-II)

Hunter Howard, Air Academy, soccer, Davidson (D-I)

Codi Inloes-Williams, Liberty, volleyball, Fairleigh Dickenson-Florham (D-III)

Zachary Inman, Pine Creek, tennis, Hastings (NAIA)

Kristen Jensen, Liberty, tennis, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Michael Jordan, Sierra, basketball, Adams St. (D-II)

Megan Kavalec, Rampart, basketball, Adams St. (D-II)

Zach Keaton, Sand Creek, baseball, Hastings (NAIA)

Tommy King, St. Mary's, soccer, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (NAIA)

Katie Knapp, The Classical Academy, cross country/track and field, Colorado School of Mines (D-II)

Kayla Knock, Air Academy, swimming, Pacific (Ore.) Univ. (D-III)

Kelly Kruse, Cheyenne Mountain, golf, Hastings (NAIA)

Sawyer Lincoln, Manitou Springs, soccer, Regis (D-II)

Luke Lorenz, Discovery Canyon, tennis, Bryant (D-I)

Evan Maecker, Pine Creek, baseball, Saint Mary's (Calif.) (D-I)

John Mackey, Sand Creek, baseball, Pratt C.C.

Quin Malm, Cheyenne Mountain, gymnastics, Penn St. (D-I)

Chances Matlock, Falcon, basketball, Western St. (D-II)

Brennan Mays, Air Academy, swimming, Colorado School of Mines (D-II)

Megan McCutcheon, Lewis-Palmer, golf, CSU Pueblo (D-II)

David McDermed, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, Hastings (NAIA)

MacEllen McDonough, Air Academy, lacrosse, Jacksonville (D-I)

Blake McNelis, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, Creighton (D-I)

Ali Meyer, Palmer Ridge, basketball, Colorado Christian (D-II)

Zack Mullins, Lewis-Palmer, diving, California Baptist (D-II)

Clayton Newman, Cheyenne Mountain, baseball, Dakota Wesleyan (NAIA)

Thomas Olson, Air Academy, football, Denison (D-III)

Grant Osterlund, Palmer Ridge, lacrosse, Hampden-Sydney (Va.) (D-III)

Zachary Pape, Air Academy, baseball, Oklahoma Christian (NCCAA)

Karolina Paulsen, Cheyenne Mountain, lacrosse, Wartburg (D-III)

Kathryn Pennington, Air Academy, cross country, Air Force Academy (D-I)

Justin Petrash, Air Academy, wrestling, Western St. (D-II)

Sarah Ravetti, Pine Creek, soccer, Hastings (NAIA)

Jake Rodney, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Casey Rothstein, Cheyenne Mountain, lacrosse, Air Force Academy (D-I)

Brandon Saucedo, Liberty, soccer, Colorado Mesa (D-II)

Katherine Sered, Pine Creek, cross country/track and field, UCLA (D-I)

Gabrielle Sered, Pine Creek, cross country/track and field, UCLA (D-I)

Sam Sheridan, Cheyenne Mountain, lacrosse, Colorado College (D-III)

Jason Siegel, Discovery Canyon, golf, Manhattanville (D-III)

Jonathan Sigley, Liberty, wrestling, Alderson Broaddus (W.Va.) (D-II)

Kyle Simon, Liberty, baseball, Palm Beach Atlantic (D-II)

Gabby Simpson, Doherty, volleyball, Colorado (D-I)

John Sims, Air Academy, soccer, Air Force Academy (D-I)

Jackson Spalding, Discovery Canyon, Air Force Academy (D-I)

Klinton Spencer, Liberty, Colorado-Colorado Springs (D-II)

Aimee Steinwand, Cheyenne Mountain, volleyball, Dominican (D-II)

Chase Stone, Lewis-Palmer, Basketball, Doane (NAIA)

Kelly Suggs, Manitou Springs, softball, Metro St. (D-II)

Kayla Sunada, Lewis-Palmer, swimming, Western St. (D-II)

Brandon Supernaw, Doherty, wrestling, Western St. (D-II)

Johnny Swanson, Manitou Springs, football, Fort Lewis (D-II)

Ronald Sweeten III, Pine Creek, track and field, Pine Creek, CSU Pueblo (D-II)

Jonathan Tarno, Discovery Canyon, lacrosse, Arizona St. (D-I)

Ben Underhill, Pine Creek, baseball, Benedictine (NAIA)

Gilbert Louis Vigil, Sierra, football, Dordt (NAIA)

Sydney Vrecenar, Palmer, volleyball, Grinnell (D-III)

Allye Webb, Palmer, lacrosse, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Marlissa Wingett, Air Academy, softball, George Fox (D-III)

Tre Young, Rampart, basketball, Grace (NCCAA)

*Don't see a signee on the list? Email info as seen above to preps@gazette.com

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Incognito Mode Your browser is in Incognito mode

You vanished!

We welcome you to read all of our stories by signing into your account. If you don't have a subscription, please subscribe today for daily award winning journalism.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

Wake up with today's top stories in your inbox

Wake up with today's top stories in your inbox

or
Already a print subscriber?
Already a digital subscriber?
 
This is your last FREE article for the month
This is your last FREE article for the month

Subscribe now and enjoy Unlimited Digital Access to Gazette.com

Only 99 cents for Unlimited Digital Access for 1 month
Then $2.31/week, billed monthly, cancel anytime
Already a print subscriber?
Already a digital subscriber?

 
You have reached your article limit for the month
You have reached your article limit for the month

We hope that you've enjoyed your complimentary access to Gazette.com

Only 99 cents for Unlimited Digital Access for 1 month
Then $2.31/week, billed monthly, cancel anytime
Already a print subscriber?
Already a digital subscriber?

 
articles remaining
×
Thank you for your interest in local journalism.
Gain unlimited access, 50% fewer ads and a faster browsing experience.