Saturday's prep roundup: Pine Creek wrestling wins Colby Invitational

Highlights from Saturday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

By Justin Felisko preps@gazette.com - Published: December 14, 2013 | 11:40 pm 0

Highlights from Saturday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

WRESTLING

Colby Invitational

At Colby, Kan.: Pine Creek won the Kolby Invitational, as five different wrestlers went 7-0.

The Eagles defeated Valley Center (43-21), Hays (58-17), Oberland (61-15), Phillipsburg (57-21), Hutchinson (56-17) and Chaparral (40-20).

Coach Billy Gabel credited his young team - 11 of his 14 wrestlers are new to the varsity level - for continuing to mature and develop.

"Typically every year it's a very tough tournament to compete at," Gabel said. "This whole tournament they were in control and not afraid to take chances."

Jordan Martinez, Anthony Salazar, Dakota Colonese, Chris Cos and Dillon Dashner all went undefeated.

"They are hard workers and the entire team is," Gabel said. "I can push them and they don't back down and they keep working hard. They are young but are really resilient and learn fast."

 

Grandview Tournament

At Grandview: Coronado went 4-0 to win the Grandview Tournament over Centaraus (61-18), Lakewood (52-16), Rangeview (51-24), Grandview (40-29) and Regis (44-27).

Two-time state champion Trent Watson earned a 3-1 decision against Lakewood and helped Coronado defeat Rangeview with a pin in 5:44.

 

Palisade 41, TCA 39

TCA fell just short against Palisade in Saturday's dual meet.

Senior Zach Johns used a pin in 5:03 to win his match in the 160-pound weight class, but TCA lost all five of its matches in the 170-pound class and above.

 

Palisade 57, Palmer Ridge 24

Jonathan Dela Cruz (220) earned a pin in less than a minute, but Palisade was too much for Palmer Ridge.

 

Palmer Ridge 40, Florence 39

Palmer Ridge slipped past Florence and Dela Cruz picked up another pin in less than a minute at the 220-pound weight class.

 

Ellicott 42, Overland 30

At Overland: Ellicott used six forfeit wins to defeat Overland on the road.

 

Colorado Springs Christian Invitational

At Colorado Springs Christian: CSCS won the Colorado Springs Christian Invitational with 217 points.

Cameron Krautschun won his championship match at the 170-pound weight class against Palmer with a pin at 1:58.

 

HOCKEY

Pueblo County 3, Coronado 2

At World Arena Ice Hall: Jake Winger and Mitch Bumby scored in the third period, but Coronado could not recover from a 3-0 deficit against Pueblo County.

Tyler Kamnikar stopped 31 shots for Coronado (0-4).

Nicholas Moewes and Collin Miller had a goal and an assist for Pueblo County (3-0-2).

 

Lewis-Palmer 6, Bishop Machebeuf 3

At Big Bear North: Lewis-Palmer lit the lamp four times in the second period to down Bishop Machebeuf on the road.

Dmitri Smith notched a hat trick for Lewis-Palmer (3-1, 1-0 Peak Conference) and has five goals in four games. He is on pace to break his career-high of seven goals, which he set last season.

Orlando Herrera had three assists for Bishop Machebeuf (1-1-1, 1-1).

Andrew Karnes made a season-high 30 saves for the Rangers and Joey Halick stopped 27 shots for the Buffaloes.

 

Regis 3, Air Academy 2

At Family Sports Hamilton Rink: Air Academy blew a two-goal first period lead on the road against Regis in a nonconference game.

Travis Hinton and Mikey Smith potted first-period goals for the Kadets (1-2) before Regis (3-0) rallied.

Jack O'Neil, Jack Jordan and Kirk Underwood scored for Regis and Sam Gartner made eight saves.

Air Academy's Brandon Kurtz made 26 saves in net.

 

Resurrection Chr. 11, Palmer 4

At NoCo Ice Center: Resurrection Christian was too much for Palmer to handle in nonconference action.

Sam Horning scored three goals for Palmer (1-3), as did Tim Vantuinen for Resurrection Christian (3-1).

Horning has eight goals in four games.

Connor Downs had the other goal for the Terrors and Christian Kelly (25) and Josh Robinson (12) combined for 37 saves.

Resurrection Christian's Joey Halstrom kicked aside 23 shots for the victory.

 

Rampart 3, Valor Chr. 0

At Ice Ranch: Trey Williams scored two of Rampart's three goals and Brandon Seifert posted a 44-save shutout.

Williams also assisted on Tyler Adams' second-period Rampart (1-1, 1-1 Peak Conference) goal.

Zachary Zurcher made 20 saves for Valor Christian (0-5, 0-4).

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Air Academy 59, CSCS 35

At Air Academy: David Louthan and Bobby Davis scored half of Air Academy's points for the Kadets' (6-1) fifth win by double digits.

Louthan posted 20 points for his third game with 20 or more points, and Davis had a season-high 15 points on 5-of-9 shooting.

Sam Howard had 18 points for CSCS (1-2) in defeat.

 

Sand Creek 55, Widefield 44

At Widefield: Sand Creek remained undefeated with its second win on the road.

The Scorpions (3-0) are averaging 65 points per game.

Widefield (1-4) freshman Jymon Garretson scored a season-high 21 points on 7-of-19 shooting and is averaging 16.8 points per game.

 

Doherty 58, Coronado 45

At Coronado: Doherty ended a two-game losing skid with a nonconference victory on the road.

Chandler Robinson connected on a season-best eight field goals and finished with 17 points for Coronado (2-4).

Fellow senior Kameron Hartle came through for 10 points and 12 rebounds.

No stats were reported for Doherty (3-2).

 

Pueblo Centennial 52, Woodland Park 41

At Woodland Park: Junior Sam Hopfe scored 15 points and pulled down eight rebounds, but Woodland Park (0-7) lost its seventh consecutive game.

David Moreno erupted for 28 points to lead Pueblo Centennial (1-1) to its first victory.

 

Mitchell 72, Denver North 45

At Denver North: Four different players scored in double digits to help Mitchell win its first game of the season.

Juniors Jamel Jones and Keven Rovnan both finished with 13 points for the Marauders (1-3).

No stats were reported for Denver North (2-4).

 

Rye 52, Peyton 42

At Rye: Brian Griffen (16) and Chris Epps (14) combined for 30 points, but Peyton (3-1) fell on the road in nonconference play.

No stats were reported for Rye (4-1).

 

Rampart 83, Arvada 37

At Centaurus: Rampart defeated Arvada to finish fifth in the Boulder Valley Invitational.

 

Castle View 50, Harrison 37

At Castle View: Quincy Harding led Harrison (2-2) with 13 points and five assists in a road loss to Castle View (2-2).

 

The Classical Academy 54, Evangelical Christian Academy 48

At ECA: The Classical Academy relied upon a little youth and seniority to pick up a road win over ECA.

Senior Dave Haddad and freshman Adam Selvage each scored 12 points as TCA (2-1) held off Ben Learned and his 17 points for the Eagles (1-2).

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Sierra 57, Florence 47

At Florence: Sierra used a 20-6 first quarter to jump ahead against Florence and earn a road victory in nonconference play.

Megan Droll had 14 points for her third consecutive game with a double-digit scoring performance for Florence (2-3).

No stats were reported for Sierra (2-2), which scored a season-high 57 points.

 

Sand Creek 50, Palmer 37

At Palmer: Sophomore Liah Davis notched her third double-double of the season with 18 points and 12 rebounds to lead Sand Creek (3-2) to a nonconference victory.

Seniors J'nae Squires and Mikayla Reese chipped in with 13 and 11 points, respectively.

Kara Flores had a team-high 13 points for Palmer (2-5).

 

The Classical Academy 40, Evangelical Christian Academy 25

At ECA: Hannah Carr scored eight points and grabbed a season-best 15 rebounds to help TCA improve to 3-0.

Leah Hinckfoot had 10 points and four steals.

No stats were reported for Evangelical Christian Academy (1-2).

 

Pine Creek 49, Central (Wyo.) 38

At Ponderosa: Caitlin Esterle and Spencer Lindsey scored 10 points apiece to help Pine Creek remain undefeated win a win at the Ponderosa High School Invitational.

The Eagles (5-0) recorded 17 steals, five from Esterle and Jayne Lydiatt.

No stats were reported for Central.

 

Peyton 40, Rye 20

At Rye: Peyton scored 20 of its 40 points in the second quarter to cruise to its fourth consecutive victory.

Shelby Patterson led the way for the Panthers (4-0) with a season-high 23 points. The senior was a perfect 8-for-8 from the charity stripe.

No stats were reported for Rye (1-4).

 

Air Academy 40, Fruita Monument 23

At Fruita Monument: Air Academy jumped out to 22-6 halftime lead and never looked back at the Fruita Monument Tournament.

Air Academy (3-2) sophomore Madison Rasmussen had a team-high 14 points.

The Kadets have held their opponents to 17 and 23 points in their past two games.

No stats were reported for Fruita Monument (1-6).

 

Greeley Central 53, Widefield 52 (OT)

At Pueblo County: Kendra Steffen's season-high 20 points helped Greeley Central (4-1) take down Widefield in overtime at the 18th annual Hornet Holiday Tournament.

No stats were reported for Widefield (3-3).

 

Canon City 47, Widefield 32

At Pueblo County: Delia Brekkan scored seven points and grabbed 10 rebounds, but Widefield (3-4) could not pick up the victory against Canon City.

No stats were reported for Canon City (2-3).

 

Front Range Christian 25, Colorado Springs School 17

At CSS: A 10-3 third quarter run by Front Range Christian was enough to down Colorado Springs School in the Kodiak Classic.

 

Pueblo West 47, Cheyenne Mountain 36

At Cheyenne Mountain: Hunter Peifer had 11 points and 13 rebounds, including six on the offensive glass, but Cheyenne Mountain (1-2) fell to undefeated Pueblo West (4-0).

No stats were reported for Pueblo West.

 

Mountain Vista 67, Liberty 48

At Liberty: Emily Jones scored 23 of Liberty's 48 points, but the Lancers (2-2) dropped a home game to Mountain Vista (3-3).

Jones, who is averaging 18 points per game, also grabbed a season-best 10 rebounds.

No stats were reported for Mountain Vista.

 

GIRLS' SWIMMING

Pikes Peak Relays

At Rampart: Rampart won the Pikes Peak Relays with 620 points thanks to victories in the 200 medley relay (Rachel Sinclair, Jessica Chen, Riley Koldenhoven and Olivia Parvin), 100 backstroke (Julie Henninger), 100 butterfly (Koldenhoven) 100 freestyle (Lindsey Horning), 200 freestyle relay (Henninger, Horning, Allison Popelar and Parvin) and 400 freestyle (Chen, Horning, Popelar, Henninger).

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
18
APR
19
APR
20
APR
21
APR
22
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
APR
29
APR
30
MAY
1
Advertisement