Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Saturday's prep roundup: Pine Creek girls' team laps the field at John Tate meet

By Scott Kaniewski Published: April 12, 2014

Highlights from Saturday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

John Tate Challenge Cup

At Pueblo: Pine Creek dominated the field to win by nearly double its nearest competitor in the girls' Division I meet at the John Tate Challenge Cup at Dutch Clark Stadium on Saturday.

Manitou Springs boys in Division II and Discovery Canyon boys in Division I also won team meets, but the Eagles finished with 164.3 points, while runner-up Sand Creek finished with 84.3.

The Eagles got wins in three relays and an individual event and had 12 other athletes place in second or third. Pine Creek won the 400-meter relay, the 1,600 relay, medley relay and the triple jump, courtesy Amelia Harvey's 37-foot, 3-inch jump.

Manitou Springs finished with 126.5 points, 22.5 better than second-place Rye. Mustangs junior Malachi Peterson won both the 100 meters and the 200 meters and senior teammate Marcus Rodholm won both the 1,600 and 3,200. The Mustangs also won both the 400-meter relay and the 1,600 relay.

Discovery Canyon's 77.5 points edged Pueblo South by a mere half point.

Jared Parker won the 400 meters and Jackson Spalding won the discus for the Thunder, who also claimed gold in the 1,600 relay.

Gunnison won the girls' Division II meet with 89 points, six better than Hoehne. Vanguard was third with 78.

 

Mullen/Runners Roost Invite

At Mullen: Cheyenne Mountain senior Colt Sessions cleared 7-feet in the high jump to break his own record of 6-11 set at last year's state meet.

Sessions also went out and won the triple jump and long jump.

The Palmer Ridge boys' relay teams won three relays: the 800 meters, the 1,600 meters and the 3,200 meters.

The Classical Academy's Hannah Carr won the discus and shot put.

 

Terry Amundson Invitational

At Byers: Calhan earned a fourth-place finish in the girls' competition and Peyton took third in the boys' competition.

Matti Hlatki won the 1,600 and 3,200 and the Bulldogs won the 1,600 relay in the girls' meet.

Tristan Heffner won the 1,600 meters and Chris Epps took the high jump for the Panthers. Calhan won the 400-meter relay.

 

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Smoky Hill Invitational

At Smoky Hill: Discovery Canyon won the 200-yard medley relay and the 400 free relay, plus got a win from David Keller in the 100 backstroke to help the Thunder take second at the invite.

Fossil Ridge won with 542 points, while the Thunder scored 403, to edge host Smoky Hill by four for second.

 

BASEBALL

Pine Creek 7, Rampart 4

At Pine Creek: This time Pine Creek rallied early.

A day after scoring four runs in the sixth to come from behind against Rampart, the Eagles (7-4 overall, 2-1 5A Colorado Springs Metro League) scored four runs over the fourth and fifth innings to top the Rams (1-9, 0-2).

Scott Savage homered and drove in two runs and Tucker Klein nailed down the save with two scoreless innings of relief.

Junior Nick Brennan hit a two-run homer to give the Rams a 4-3 lead in the top of the fourth, but the Eagles answered with two in the bottom half of the inning and two more in the fourth.

The Eagles are tied with Fountain-Fort Carson for first place in conference, though F-FC beat the Eagles earlier this season.

 

Liberty 2, Doherty 0

At Doherty: Liberty (3-6, 1-1 5A CSML) had no intention of letting Doherty (4-7, 1-1) back in this one.

After giving up five runs in the Spartans at-bat in their last meeting, Liberty held the Spartans to two hits.

The Lancers did not provide stats as of press time.

Doherty starter Nick Chavez gave up two runs on five hits and two walks in 5 1/3 innings. He struck out eight.

 

Air Academy 10, Falcon 6

At Air Academy: Ryan McCarthy homered, scored twice and stole two bases and Vance Harper drove in three runs to help Air Academy (4-4-1, 3-2 4A Pikes Peak Athletic Conference) sweep Falcon. (5-5, 3-2).

The Kadets put up a four spot in the fifth to grab an 8-3 lead.

Trevor Alexander and Wyatt Aaberg each drove in two for the Falcons.

 

Palmer Ridge 17, Vista Ridge 0, 5 innings

At Palmer Ridge: Jake Grubesic struck out four in four innings of work to get the win for Palmer Ridge (8-3, 6-1 4A PPAC), while his lineup pounded out 13 hits to back him against Vista Ridge (3-8, 0-6).

Cole Hurford drove in three runs on three hits and scored twice, Carter Thorne drove in two runs and Grubesic helped himself with two triples, an RBI and a run scored in a game that was called after five innings because of the 10-run rule.

 

Cheyenne Mountain 14, Discovery Canyon 2, 5 innings

At Discovery Canyon: Cheyenne Mountain (3-8, 3-4 4A PPAC) won its third straight after opening the season with eight consecutive losses, this time dispatching of Discovery Canyon (3-8, 2-4) in five innings.

Jack Seaton and Nic Lacayo each homered, drove in three runs and scored twice to set the tone for the Indians.

 

Manitou Springs 6, Buena Vista 5, 9 innings

Manitou Springs, 10, Buena Vista 0, 5 innings

At Buena Vista: Manitou Springs (6-5 overall, 4-2 3A Tri-Peaks West) needed extra innings to beat Buena Vista (4-5, 2-2) in one game and made up for the extra work by winning in five innings in the other to complete the doubleheader sweep.

Ryan Adamscheck drove in three runs in the doubleheader, while Davyn Adamscheck blew a save opportunity that would've given Ryan the win. Instead, Davyn got the win when the Mustangs scored in the ninth.

Travis Struble also drove in three runs on the day for the Mustangs.

 

St. Mary's 10, Dolores Huerta 0, 5 innings

St. Mary's 15, Dolores Huerta 1, 5 innings

At Dolores Huerta: St. Mary's (7-4, 4-2 3A Tri-Peaks East) ended both games within five innings as the Pirates scored multiple runs in every inning but two in a sweep of Dolores Huerta (1-10, 0-6).

Benjamin Brummel drove in three runs and scored three more on the day, while Nathan Pierce drove in four RBIs on the day.

Kenny Slominski drove in four runs in the second game to help St. Mary's win by 14.

The Pirates pitchers held Dolores Huerta to four hits on the day.

 

Lewis-Palmer 18, Sand Creek 0, 5 innings

At Sand Creek: Paul Tillotson struck out 12 and drove in two runs without getting a hit, walking three times, while CJ Spivey homered and drove in three for Lewis-Palmer (8-3, 6-0 4A PPAC).

Sand Creek fell to 4-7 (1-5 in league).

 

The Classical Academy 15, CSCS 0, 5 innings

The Classical Academy 10, CSCS 6

At CSCS: TCA (7-2) scored at least three runs in four of the five innings to end the 15-0 game with Colorado Springs Christian School (3-6) early.

Seth Whiteside drove in two runs for CSCS in the 10-6 loss.

TCA did not report stats.

 

Community Chr. 8, ECA 3

At ECA: ECA (2-6) scored three runs in the fourth to tie the game, but Community Christian (5-5) added five in the last two innings to pull away.

 

BOYS' LACROSSE

Cheyenne Mountain 7, Grandview 3

At Cheyenne Mountain: A strong defensive effort saw Class 4A Cheyenne Mountain (4-4) earn the win over 5A Grandview (3-5).

Three players scored two goals for the Indians, while defender Parker Samelson grabbed 10 of the Indians' 27 ground balls to offset losing 14 of 15 faceoffs. The Indians also came up with 13 takeaways to help hold the Wolves to three goals.

Goalie Nate Robledo stopped 11 of 14 shots for the Indians.

 

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Rampart 22, Kennedy 0

At Rampart: Rampart (8-1 overall) got goals from 14 players, including at least two each from six players) as the Rams routed Kennedy (1-7).

Kelli Warmough had three goals and four assists, Allie Popelar had two goals and three assists, and Lexi Alford posted three goals and two assists for the Rams, who are riding a seven-game win streak. Lauren Mochowski had a goal and three assists.

 

GIRLS' SOCCER

Lewis-Palmer 2, Evergreen 1, 2OT

At Evergreen: Freshman Brianna Alger continues to roll for Lewis-Palmer (6-1-2).

Alger scored in the second half and then won the game in double overtime to help the Rangers rebound from their only loss of the season, topping Evergreen (6-2-1). Alger's two goals take her season total to nine, more than double the next highest-scorer on the team.

The Rangers suffered their first loss against defending state champion Cheyenne Mountain earlier in the week.

 

Falcon 5, Fountain Valley 0

At Falcon: Falcon (4-3) scored two in the first half and three in the second to blank Fountain Valley (5-2).

 

St. Mary's 4, Frontier Academy 3

At Frontier Academy: After trailing 2-0 in the first half, St. Mary's (7-1) rallied with four goals in the second half against Frontier Academy (4-1-1).

Emily Loof scored three goals, Kylie Cleray had a goal and assist, and Maleia Lark had three assists for the Pirates.

 

Palmer Ridge 2, Highlands Ranch 1

At Palmer Ridge: Cydney Skinner and Maddie Tominello scored first-half goals to lead Palmer Ridge (3-4) past Highlands Ranch (5-4) for the Bears' second consecutive win.

 

Cheyenne Mountain 7, Thompson Valley 1

At Cheyenne Mountain: No heroics necessary for Cheyenne Mountain this time.

The Indians scored three goals in the first half to blow past Thompson Valley. The Indians had won their last three games in overtime.

Freshman Lauren Jones scored two goals to lead the Indians and five other players netted scores.

 

Sand Creek 9, Palmer 0

At Garry Berry Stadium: Christina Tafoya scored three goals and added three assists and Tarah Patterson had a pair of goals and four assists, as Sand Creek (9-1) routed Palmer (3-4).

Makenna Furmann scored twice and had an assist.

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
OCT
21
OCT
22
OCT
23
OCT
24
OCT
25
OCT
26
OCT
27
OCT
28
OCT
29
OCT
30
OCT
31
NOV
1
NOV
2
NOV
3
Advertisement