Saturday's prep roundup: Palmer boys' start league play with win over Pine Creek

Highlights from Saturday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.
bY bRENT w. nEW preps@gazette.com - Published: January 18, 2014 | 11:25 pm 0

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Palmer 59, Pine Creek 56

At Palmer: Doherty coach James Lane rushed over to Palmer High School to watch the first the game of the 5A Metro League season.

He, along with every other coach in the league, knew conference play would be unpredictable.

Joey Black had 17 points and David Bray added 16 for Pine Creek (7-7 overall, 0-1 5A Metro), which trailed for most of the game.

Palmer (4-9, 1-0), which snapped a three-game skid, sits atop the league.

 

TCA 43, Peak to Peak 39

At TCA: Life after 6-foot-8 Jason Anderson has been a surprisingly smooth one for The Classical Academy (6-3).

After the Titans lost their leading scorer and rebounder to Doherty over the summer, TCA coach Paul Campell wanted his team to play at a faster tempo.

And so far, it's worked out nicely. Saturday, Brent Frieden had 11 points and Will Shambach added five points and 12 rebounds for the Titans, who snapped a two-game skid in the process.

 

Canon City 53, Harrison 45

At Harrison: Quincy Harding scored 22 points, but Harrison (4-9) never rebounded from the second quarter, where the Panthers were outscored 17-5 by Canon City (7-8).

The Tigers snapped a two-game skid.

 

Roosevelt 71, Discovery Canyon 63

At Roosevelt: Discovery Canyon (5-8) was outscored 26-10 after the first quarter and never recovered.

The Thunder have lost five of their past six games.

 

Liberty 61, Sierra 59

At Sierra: Liberty (6-5) climbed out of the 22-12 hole it dug itself in the first quarter to edge Sierra (3-6).

AJ Bohuslavsky had 21 points and Dallin Page added 17 for the Lancers, who snapped a two-game skid.

The Stallions, who were led by Kion Wingo's 16 points on Saturday, has lost all three of its home games and has won all three of their roads games this season.

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Pine Creek 46, Palmer 45

At Palmer: After its first loss of the season, Pine Creek (12-1 overall, 1-0 5A Metro League) just barely beat struggling Palmer (4-9, 0-1).

Freshman Spencer Lindsey had 12 points, senior Taylor Cross added 11 and Courtney Stanton threw in eight points and 12 rebounds for the Eagles, who lost to Valor Christian 65-51 Thursday. Sophomore Jayne Lydiatt, who scored seven points, verbally committed to play soccer for Oregon, Eagles coach Kelley Stewart said.

Jenn Urbaniak, meanwhile, had 17 points and 11 rebounds, and nearly led the upset bid for the Terrors, who took a 32-31 lead into the fourth quarter.

 

Pueblo South 49, Rampart 45

At Rampart: Cassidy Budge and Nicea Eliely each scored 13 points, and each shot above 50 percent from the field, but Rampart (8-3) lost to Pueblo South anyway.

Things changed quickly from one minute to the next. The Rams led 13-3 after the first quarter, and then trailed 21-18 at half.

From the free-throw line, Rampart shot a respectable 13 of 17, while Pueblo South shot slightly better at 18 for 20.

 

Lewis-Palmer 49, Ponderosa 42

At Lewis-Palmer: Samantha Cook had 15 points and Courtney Fox added 10, as Lewis-Palmer (1-10) won its first game of the season.

Rachel Brennan and Emma Weaver also added seven points apiece for the Rangers, who hadn't won a game since Feb. 2, 2013.

 

Doherty 40, Cheyenne Mountain 37

At Doherty: Doherty (6-5) bounced back from its worst loss of the season and beat Cheyenne Mountain (4-7).

The Spartans, who led 30-23 after three quarters, lost to Highlands Ranch 69-27 on Tuesday.

Sarah Thilenius, in a losing effort, scored a team-high 10 points for the Indians, who have yet to win back-to-back games this season.

 

James Irwin 67, Dolores Huerta Prep 27

At James Irwin: After eight consecutive losses, James Irwin (2-8 overall, 2-3 3A Tri-Peaks East) has won two games in a row - both in rout fashion.

Following a 45-27 win against Pueblo Centennial on Tuesday, James Irwin clobbered Dolores Huerta Prep on Saturday (2-8, 0-6).

Moriah Ceballes had 23 points, Hannah Elmore had 16 and Kateri Felix added 10 for the Jaguars.

Cameron Vigil scored 16 for the Scorpions, who have lost eight of nine.

 

GIRLS' SWIMMING

Trojan Invitational

At Fountain-Fort Carson: Mesa Ridge coach Melisaa Knutson said earlier this season that Carmen Mena is the school's best chance to attract more year-round swimmers on the Grizzlies' swim team.

On Saturday, Mena proved why.

The junior swimmer won the 200 freestyle by more than seven seconds at 2 minutes, 5.13 seconds, and later won the 100 butterfly by more than three seconds at 1:05.37.

Mena also swam the anchor in Mesa Ridge's 200-free relay, which also took first.

Elsewhere atop the leader board for area schools, Carter Terry won the 100 backstroke in 1:08.9 and Miranda Schene won the 100 breaststroke for St. Mary's.

As far as team standings went, La Junta won the meet with 299 points, followed by Fountain Valley (211), Mesa Ridge (207), St. Mary's (149) and Fountain-Fort Carson (144).

 

Pine Creek 100, Discovery Canyon 86

At Discovery Canyon: Sydney Galloway won the 50 freestyle, Madison Cooper won the 100 freestyle, Anna Conroy won the 100 butterfly, Olivia Chatman won the 200 individual medley and Pine Creek won all three relays to beat Discovery Canyon.

Emily Hand won the 100 backstroke and 200 free, Lauren Funk won the 100 breaststroke and Emma Plentl won the one-meter dive for the Thunder.

 

WRESTLING

Tom McCombe Invitational

At Ellicott: Grady Brewster grabbed a pin in the 132-pound weight class, before Kaid Beziou (182), Julian Johnson (220) and Farhad Jijina followed suit and grabbed pins of their own for Liberty, which won the tournament.

Brandon Poulus (138) and Josh Burns (160) also won titles by decision for the Lancers.

Ellicott grabbed three individual wins and took third place, and Rampart grabbed one title and took eighth place.

Lewis-Palmer finished fourth, followed by TCA and Calhan. Mitchell finished 10th.

 

Rob Mickel Tournament

At Salida: The Krautschun brothers both won tournament titles for Colorado Springs Christian School, which took second behind Cedaredge on Saturday.

Cameron won 14-5 over Sierra Grande's Blain Mickey in the 170-pound weight class, before Christian won a 3-1 decision over Sierra Grande's Jose Cisneros in the 182s.

Connor Craddock also grabbed a title for the Lions, winning the 152s after a finals' disqualification slipped him ahead of Norwood's Tim Armintrout.

Peyton, led by Britton Holmes' win in 126s, took ninth as a team, followed by Manitou Springs and St. Mary's.

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
15
APR
16
APR
17
APR
18
APR
19
APR
20
APR
21
APR
22
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
Advertisement

Latest Obits view all

Powered by Legacy.com ©