Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Saturday's prep roundup: ECA beats Fountain Valley in OT to move to 6-0

By Brent W. New preps@gazette.com - Published: April 5, 2014 0

Highlights from Saturday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

GIRLS' SOCCER

Evangelical Christian Academy 2, Fountain Valley 1, OT

At ECA: ECA (6-0) found itself trailing for the first time at half this season.

Freshmen April Mann's first two goals of her high school career made that a distant reality by the end of Saturday's game.

Mann tied the game at 1 in the second half against Fountain Valley (3-1) and then kept the Eagles unblemished on the season with her overtime winner.

Fellow-classmate Brie Karlstrum provided both of the assists.

No individual stats were reported from Fountain Valley by the time this edition went to press.

 

Lewis-Palmer 2, Windsor 0

At Windsor: Up north, Lewis-Palmer (4-0-2) stayed undefeated.

In the win, freshman Brianna Alger and sophomore Sarah Lyons scored in the second half, and Haley Arsenault grabbed eight saves to record her second consecutive shutout.

The Rangers have played five of their first six games on the road. They'll host Palmer Ridge on Tuesday.

 

Cheyenne Mountain 1, Pine Creek 0 OT

At D20 Stadium: Hannah Gerdin scored two minutes into overtime to give Cheyenne Mountain the win over Pine Creek () in the battle of the Pikes Peak region's top two teams.

Ellen Smith weaved her way into the Indians' box, shaking off two defenders before dishing to Gerdin who blasted it from about eight yards out, said Pine Creek associate head coach Doug Klein.

The Pikes Peak region Class 4A No. 1 Indians (4-0-1) remained unbeaten, while handing Class 5A No. 1 Pine Creek (6-1) its first loss.

"It was our first and only defensive breakdown of the game," Klein said.

He went on to praise Indians goalie Hunter Peifer.

"It doesn't show in the line score because it doesn't result in a save, but she defended the box really well," Klein said.

Peifer stopped all four shots the Eagles put on goal. She has yielded just one goal this season.

 

BOYS' LACROSSE

Douglas County 14, St. Mary's 13

At St. Mary's: St. Mary's (3-2) dug itself an eight-goal deficit at halftime before coming up short in an impressive rally that saw them nearly tie the game.

The Class 4A Pirates scored seven unanswered goals in the final period to cut 5A Douglas County's lead to one. Wes Moran scored seven goals, while Kyler Kasten (1 G, 4 A) and Drew Chesire (2, 3) each totalled five points. Daniel Raskob had three goals.

 

GIRLS' TENNIS

Cheyenne Mountain 4, Arapahoe 3

At Cheyenne Mountain: Class 4A No. 1 singles defending champion Kalyssa Hall rallied to win her match 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4 and help Cheyenne Mountain defeat 5A Arapahoe.

The other three Indians' victories all came in straight sets, including a 6-1, 6-0 win by No. 3 doubles Tori Louis and Chelsey Geisz.

 

Liberty 6, Fountain-Fort Carson 1

At Liberty: In its six matches it won, Liberty held Fountain-Fort Carson opponents to just two games, sweeping five matches 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 singles Kristin Jensen, No. 2 singles Jessica Goldstein, No. 3 singles Caroline MacDonald, No. 1 doubles Nicole Pastier/Tana Nichols and No. 2 doubles Kelli Clark/Lauren Spillane were all shutout victors.

 

La Junta 7, Harrison 0

At La Junta: La Junta swept every match, winning two singles contests without dropping a game to Harrison.

No. 3 doubles Leanne Roath and Elizabeth Ecton won the closest match of the day, edging Harrison's Mya Pooser and Joann Jan 6-4, 7-5.

 

BASEBALL

Discovery Canyon 13, Vista Ridge 1

At Vista Ridge: Discovery Canyon is glad to be back in Colorado.

After losing four out of five games during their spring-break trip to Arizona, the Thunder (2-6 overall, 2-2 4A Pikes Peak Athletic Conference) beat Vista Ridge (3-5, 0-3) in their first game inside of the state's borders in two weeks.

Senior pitcher Cody Ahlgrimm went all seven innings and gave up only a run, and the offense shelled out 16 hits in the first of two against the Wolves.

Jeremy Hidalgo went 3-for-3 batting with three runs and an RBI, and Curtis Stauffer and Andrew Hall each drove in two more RBIs to lead the Thunder to their best offensive output of the season.

The two teams play again Tuesday at Discovery Canyon.

 

Lewis-Palmer 10, Air Academy 1

At Air Academy: Paul Tillotson struck out 12 batters in six innings, went 4 for 5 at the plate and homered, and Ben Stinson had a key hit in an eight-run third inning, as Lewis-Palmer (5-3 overall, 3-0 PPAC) stayed unbeaten with a win over Air Academy (5-3, 2-1).

With the bases loaded in the third, Stinson drove in a pair of runs with a hit. PJ Underwood also drove in a pair for the Rangers, who are tied with Palmer Ridge at the top of the conference standings.

Zachary Pape gave up nine runs and took the loss for the Kadets.

 

Valor Christian 12, Mesa Ridge 2

At Valor Christian: Mesa Ridge (7-3) couldn't slow down Valor Christian's offense.

The Grizzlies gave up four runs in the second and sixth innings, three home runs and 12 hits - all in their first loss in their past seven games.

Joey Craig and Seth Fritsche drove in both of the team's runs in the loss.

 

Heritage 4, Doherty 3, 9 innings

At Heritage: Heritage's Dalton Thorpe hit a two-run, walk-off homer in the bottom of the ninth inning to beat Doherty (2-6).

Spartans pitcher Will Reynolds, who pitched throughout Saturday's game, was one out away from securing the win before Thorpe's blast. He gave up five runs, struck out six and walked one in 8 2/3 innings.

Doherty has lost six consecutive games since starting the season 2-0.

 

Lamar 11, St. Mary's 1

Lamar 13, St. Mary's 12

At Lamar: St. Mary's (4-4) lost both games in its doubleheader on Saturday afternoon.

After an 11-1 loss in the first game, the Pirates had a 4-0 lead before the Savages rallied and scored four runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to win their fourth consecutive game.

Ian Manzo went 2-for-4 batting and drove in four runs in the Game 2 loss.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Warren Mitchell Invitational

At Gaskill Field: Peyton was the only area team to finish within the top 10 at the invite, taking sixth on the boys' side and seventh on the girls' half.

Chris Epps won the boys' high jump (6 feet, 6 inches) and Tristan Lee won the boys' javelin (107-9) for the Panthers, while the girls won the 1,600 relay (11 minutes, 14 seconds).

Lutheran won in the boys and Swink won in the girls.

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
JUL
31
AUG
1
AUG
2
AUG
3
AUG
4
AUG
5
AUG
6
AUG
7
AUG
8
AUG
9
AUG
10
AUG
11
AUG
12
AUG
13
Advertisement