Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

RECOGNIZED: Military milestones around the Pikes Peak region

By name Newspaper - Published: May 19, 2013

AWARDS

Army Reserve Pvt. Christian D. Dizon

Army Reserve Pvt. Christian D. Dizon has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson in Columbia, S.C.

Dizon is the son of Maria Correa of Colorado Springs.

Air National Guard Airman Cameron L. Dillavou

Air National Guard Airman Cameron L. Dillavou graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio.

Dillavou is the son of Rene Dillavou of Colorado Springs and is a 2012 graduate of Colorado Springs Early Colleges.

Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class John D. Curran

Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class John D. Curran has graduated from the U.S. Navy's Nuclear Power School at Naval Nuclear Power Training Command in Goose Creek, S.C.

Nuclear Power School is a six-month course that trains officers and enlisted students in the science and engineering fundamental to the design, operation and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants.

Curran is the son of Jennifer Leach of Colorado Springs.

Army Pvt. Justis B. Shipp

Army Pvt. Justis B. Shipp has graduated from training at Fort Leonard Wood in Waynesville, Mo., that included basic military training and advanced individual training.

Shipp is a military police soldier assigned to the 787th Military Police Battalion at Fort Leonard Wood.

He is the son of Lisa and Sid Shipp of Pueblo West and is a 2012 graduate of Pueblo West High School.

Army Sgt. Chad Bone and Staff Sgt. Steven Brandon

Fort Carson's Sgt. Chad Bone and Staff Sgt. Steven Brandon received the Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal at a May 8 luncheon recognizing the post's top volunteers of 2012.

The medal, awarded to troops who volunteer substantial amounts of personal time, is a Department of Defense award.

Carson Volunteers of the Year

Valarie Adams, Katurah Combs, Erin Gates, Martha Reed and Erin Schoenfeldt were given Fort Carson's Volunteer of the Year award May 8 for volunteering at least 750 hours at the post during 2012.

Leslie Chaffin, Kaylyn Humercky, Anna Knowlton, Mary Studebaker-Reed and David Terrell Jr. were given Fort Carson's Youth Volunteer of the Year award for volunteering at least 100 hours at the post during 2012.

The following people received the post's Exemplary Volunteer Service Award for volunteering at least 500 hours with at least two Fort Carson organizations during 2012: Veronica Balanetsky, Tamara Brown, Danelle Butzin, Summer Campbell, Norris Cole, Angela Geszvain, Alice Heimerle, Linda Heussner, Barbara Hough, Kimberly James, Jennifer Kidd, Mayra Krider, Angel Licerio, Lynn Martinez, Kelie Matack, Starr Mortensen, Wendy Packard, Jennifer Pittard, Ursula Pittman, Sara Redd, Theressa Russell, Christopher Sheppard, Melissa Shifflett, Thomas Silvis, Alicia Tangeman, Dale Terrell Jackie Williams, Stacie Wojdakowski and Dana Zyskowski.

Another 135 volunteers were given the Columbine Award of Excellence for volunteering at least 250 hours with at least two Fort Carson organizations.

-

Want to get the word out about your service member's award or promotion? Email erin.prater@gazette.com with the details.

COMPILED BY ERIN PRATER

Details

Box 1

Boxes - Flush Left

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
AUG
21
AUG
22
AUG
23
AUG
24
AUG
25
AUG
26
AUG
27
AUG
28
AUG
29
AUG
30
AUG
31
SEP
1
SEP
2
SEP
3
Advertisement