Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Preps schedule for week of May 12-17

The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Published: May 10, 2014

This week's high school sports schedule around the Pikes Peak region.

 

Monday, May 12

None

 

Tuesday, MAY 13

GIRLS' SOCCER

No. 17 Doherty (9-7) at No. 8 Columbine (14-3), 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Arapahoe (13-3-1) at No. 3 Pine Creek (14-2-1) at District 20 Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, MAY 14

GIRLS' LACROSSE

No. 6 Kent Denver (9-7) at No. 3 Air Academy (14-2), 5 p.m.

GIRLS' SOCCER

No. 11 Palmer Ridge (10-5-1) at No. 3 Sand Creek (14-2-1), 5 p.m.

No. 24 Evergreen (11-4-2) at No. 1 Cheyenne Mountain (15-0-2), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Lewis-Palmer (11-3-3) at No. 2 Broomfield (14-1-1), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Coal Ridge (16-1) vs. No. 3 St. Mary's (14-1-1), 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, MAY 15

BASEBALL

1A state tournament at All-Star Park, Lakewood, 11 a.m.

GIRLS' SOCCER

No. 8 The Classical Academy (9-6-1) vs. No. 1 Jefferson Academy (15-2), 4 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A state championship meets at Jefferson County Stadium, 8:20 a.m.

 

Friday, MAY 16

BASEBALL

Palmer Ridge vs. Evergreen in 4A state tournament at All-Star Park, Lakewood, 10 a.m.

Peyton vs. Denver Christian in 2A regional tournament at Runyon Field, Pueblo, 12:30 p.m.

Florence vs. Holy Family in 3A state tournament at Niwot, 12:30 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A state championship meets at Jefferson County Stadium, 8:20 a.m.

BOYS' SWIMMING

5A state championship meet at VMAC in Thornton, 4 p.m.

4A state championship meet at EPIC in Fort Collins, 4 p.m.

 

Saturday, MAY 17

BASEBALL

2A regional  tournament at Runyon Field, Pueblo, 10 a.m.

3A state tournament at Butch Butler Field, Greeley, and at Niwot, 10 a.m.

4A state tournament at All-Star Park, Lakewood, and at Cherokee Trail, 10 a.m.

GIRLS' LACROSSE

State semifinals

Air Academy vs. Chatfield at University of Denver, 1:30 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A state championship meets at Jefferson County Stadium, 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS' SOCCER

State semifinals

5A: Ralston Valley vs. Pine Creek at Englewood, 2 p.m.

4A: Green Mountain vs. Cheyenne Mountain at Sports Authority Stadium in Parker, 11 a.m.

4A: Sand Creek vs. Broomfield at Sports Authority Stadium in Parker, 1:30 p.m.

3A: Kent Denver vs. TCA at All City Stadium, 11 a.m.

3A: St. Mary's vs. Colorado Academy at All City Stadium, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS' SWIMMING

5A state championship meet at VMAC in Thornton, 2 p.m.

4A state championship meet at EPIC in Fort Collins, 2 p.m.

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
OCT
22
OCT
23
OCT
24
OCT
25
OCT
26
OCT
27
OCT
28
OCT
29
OCT
30
OCT
31
NOV
1
NOV
2
NOV
3
NOV
4
Advertisement