Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Preps schedule for week of Aug. 26-31

The Gazette preps@gazette.com Published: August 26, 2013 0

The schedule for this week's high school sports action in the Pikes Peak region.

Monday, Aug. 26

Boys' golf

Air Academy vs. Valor Christian at Lone Tree Golf Course, 8 a.m.

Fountain Valley at Gladiator Invitational at Cheyenne Shadows Golf Course, 8 a.m.

Fountain Valley at Florence Invitational at Sumo Golf Course, 9 a.m.

BOYS' TENNIS

Liberty at Cheyenne Mountain, 3:45 p.m.

Sand Creek at Doherty, 3:45 p.m.

Eaglecrest at Fountain-Fort Carson, 3:45 p.m.

Colorado Srings at Widefield, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Palmer Ridge at Air Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Lewis-Palmer at Cheyenne Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Falcon at Discovery Canyon, 4:30 p.m.

Sand Creek at Vista Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Florence vs. Pueblo Central at TBA, 4 p.m.

Falcon at Discovery Canyon, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 27

BOYS' GOLF

Cheyenne Mountain, Pine Creek vs. Valor Christian at Castle Pines Country Club, 8 a.m.

Mesa Ridge, Doherty, Mitchell, Widefield, Cheyenne Mountain, Air Academy, Pine Creek vs. Liberty at Valley Hi Golf Course, 12:30 p.m.

BOYS' TENNIS

Pueblo County at Mesa Ridge, 3:30 p.m.

Mitchell at Palmer, 3:45 p.m.

Rampart at Coronado, 3:45 p.m.

Canon City at Widefield, 4 p.m.

Palmer Ridge at Pueblo West, 4 p.m.

Pueblo South at Fountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Colorado Academy at Air Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Colorado Springs Christian at Air Academy, 4:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Doherty at Coronado, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Dakota Ridge, 4 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Mitchell, 4:30 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Fountain-Fort Carson, 4 p.m.

Mesa Ridge at Rampart, 4 p.m.

The Classical Academy vs. St. Mary's at The Grace Center, 4 p.m.

Sierra at Vista Peak, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 28

BOYS' GOLF

Fountain Valley at TPL Tournament at Hollydot Golf Course, TBA

Coronado vs. Manitou Springs at Valley Hi Golf Course, 3:30 p.m.

Doherty, Colorado Springs, Pine Creek at Fountain Valley, TBA

Fountain Fort Carson at Woodland Park, TBA

The Classical Academy, Widefield vs. Doherty at Springs Ranch Golf Course, 3 p.m.

Coronado vs Manitou Springs at Valley Hi Golf Course, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS' TENNIS

Fountain-Fort Carson at Liberty, 3:45 p.m.

Palmer at Rampart, 3:45 p.m.

Mesa Ridge vs. Colorado Springs at Memorial Park, 4 p.m.

Palmer at Rampart, 4 p.m.

Discovery Canyon at Air Academy, 4:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Sierra vs. James Irwin at El Pomar Sports Complex (Field No. 2), 4 p.m.

Lewis-Palmer at Pine Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Castle View at Air Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Pueblo Centennial, 4 p.m.

Air Academy at Woodland Park at Woodland Park Middle School, 4 p.m.

Sand Creek at Doherty, 4:30 p.m.

Douglas County at Discovery Canyon, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 29

BOYS' GOLF

Doherty, Mesa Ridge, Coronado, Widefield, Cheyenne Mountain, Pine Creek, Palmer, Liberty vs. Mitchell at Cherokee Ridge Golf Course, 8 a.m.

BOYS' SOCCER

Harrison vs. Palmer at Garry Berry Stadium, 3 p.m.

Liberty vs. Legacy at North Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Rampart at Falcon, 4 p.m.

Cherokee Trail at Fountain-Fort Carson, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Air Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Widefield at Sand Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Douglas County at Vista Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Palmer Ridge at Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

Canon City vs. Lewis-Palmer at Don Breese Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lamar at Manitou Springs, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Coronado at The Classical Academy, 7 p.m.

Fountain-Fort Carson vs Pine Creek at D20 Stadium, 7 p.m.

Montbello at Palmer, 6 p.m. Hanover at Colorado School for the Deaf & Blind, 4 pm

BOYS' TENNIS

Fountain-Fort Carson vs. Mesa Ridge at Mesa Ridge, 3:30 p.m.

Doherty at Pine Creek, 3:45 p.m.

Widefield at Pueblo County, 3:45 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Mullen, 3:30 p.m.

Pueblo Central at Fountain Valley, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Air Academy at Woodland Park, 4 p.m.

Sand Creek at Doherty, 4:30 p.m.

The Classical Academy at Dolores Huerta, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

James Irwin at Fountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Harrison at Palmer, 5 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Sierra, 6 p.m.

Rampart at CSCS, 6 p.m.

Widefield at Fountain Fort Carson, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park at Buena Vista, 6 p.m.

Chaparral at Cheyenne Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

The Classical Academy at Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Ellicott vs. Evangelical Christian Academy, 8 p.m.

Pine Creek at Lakewood, 6:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty at Prairie View, 6:30 p.m.

Lewis-Palmer at Pueblo West, 7 p.m.

Rampart at Colorado Springs Christian School, 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Mesa Ridge vs Cheyenne Mountain at Bear Creek Park, TBA

Harrison vs Cheyenne Mountain at Norris Penrose Equistrian Center, 3 p.m.

Vanguard vs Cheyenne Stampede at Penrose Equestrian Center and Bear Creek Park East

Friday, Aug. 30

SOFTBALL

Widefield at Fort Collins, TBD

Vista Peak at Mitchell, 4:30 p.m.

Vista Ridge, Lewis-Palmer, Florence, The Classical Academy vs. Douglas County at Douglas County, 9 a.m.

Valor Christian vs Discovery Canyon at Triple Crown Tournament, 11 a.m.

BOYS' SOCCER

Mitchell vs. Doherty at Sky Sox Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Liberty at Gateway High, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Creek at Denver East, 6 p.m.

Evangelical Christian Academy at Kent Denver, 3 p.m.

BOYS' TENNIS

Fountain-Fort Carson at Liberty, 3:45 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Air Academy, 4 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Doherty at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Denver South at Mesa Ridge at C.A. Foster Stadium, 7 p.m.

Widefield at Falcon, 7 p.m.

Erie at Mitchell at Garry Berry, 7 p.m.

Sterling at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Englewood at Woodland Park, 7 p.m.

Pueblo Centennial at Air Academy, 7 p.m.

Discovery Canyon vs. Pueblo East at CSU - Pueblo, 7 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Durango, 7 p.m.

Lewis-Palmer at Sand Creek, 7 p.m.

Florence at The Academy, 7 p.m.

Manitou Springs at Manual, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's at CSCS, 7 p.m.

Cross Country

Coronado at Arapahoe, 4 p.m.

Pine Creek vs. Arapahoe at deKoevend Park (Littleton)

Saturday, Aug. 31

SOFTBALL

Liberty at Erie, TBD

Widefield at Fort Collins, TBD

BOYS' TENNIS

Palmer, Lewis-Palmer, Canon City, Colorado Springs Christian, Colorado Springs School, Pueblo. Centennial, Vanguard vs. Fountain Valley at Fountain Valley, 8:00 a.m.

BOYS' SOCCER

Douglas County vs. Palmer at Garry Berry, 10 a.m.

Chaparral vs. Doherty at Sky Sox Stadium, 10 a.m.

Pueblo County vs. Rampart at District 20 Stadium, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park at Conifer, 6 p.m.

Pueblo Centennial at Vista Ridge, 10 a.m.

Pueblo West vs. Palmer Ridge at Don Breese Stadium, 1 p.m.

Pueblo East vs. Lewis-Palmer at Don Breese Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Arrupe Jesuit at Manitou Springs, noon

VOLLEYBALL

Pueblo East at Palmer, 10 a.m.

Grandview at Doherty, 3 p.m.

St. Mary's at Manitou Springs, 3 p.m.

Colorado Springs School vs. Cripple Creek-Victor at Cripple Creek Tourney, 8 a.m.

Colorado Springs Christian School at the Husky Volleyball Tournament at Florence, TBA, Hanover vs. TBA at TBA, 9 a.m., Hanover vs. Belleview Christian at TBA, 1 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Canon City vs. Rampart at District 20 Stadium, 1 p.m.

Lyons at Ellicott, 1 p.m.

Cotopaxi at Edison, TBD

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
JUL
29
JUL
30
JUL
31
AUG
1
AUG
2
AUG
3
AUG
4
AUG
5
AUG
6
AUG
7
AUG
8
AUG
9
AUG
10
AUG
11
Advertisement

Latest Obits view all

Powered by Legacy.com ©