Prep schedule for week of Feb. 3-8

This week's high school sports schedule around the Pikes Peak region.
The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Published: February 1, 2014 | 11:45 pm 0

Monday, Feb. 3

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

The Classical Academy at Colorado Springs Christian School, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

Coronado vs. Rampart at Sertich Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Heritage vs. Palmer at Sertich Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Valor Christian vs. Cheyenne Mountain at Sertich Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Air Academy vs. Liberty at Sertich Ice Arena, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 4

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Widefield at Coronado, 7 p.m.

Doherty at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Harrison at Woodland Park, 7 p.m.

Sierra at Mesa Ridge, 7 p.m.

Pine Creek at Rampart, 7 p.m.

Palmer at Fountain-Fort Carson, 7 p.m.

Palmer Ridge at Falcon, 7 p.m.

Air Academy at Vista Ridge, 7 p.m.

Sand Creek at Lewis-Palmer, 7 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Discovery Canyon, 7 p.m.

The Classical Academy at Colorado Springs Christian School, 7 p.m.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Palmer at Fountain-Fort Carson, 5:30p.m.

Pine Creek at Rampart, 5:30p.m.

Palmer at Fountain-Fort Carson, 5:30p.m.

Coronado at Widefield, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Doherty, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Doherty, 7 p.m.

Mesa Ridge at Sierra, 7 p.m.

Discovery Canyon at Cheyenne Mountain, 7 p.m.

Falcon at Palmer Ridge, 7 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Air Academy, 7 p.m.

Lewis-Palmer at Sand Creek, 7 p.m.

Manitou Springs at Florence, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

Pine Creek at Rampart, 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 5

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Vista Ridge at Sand Creek, (ppd.)

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Manitou Springs at The Classical Academy, (ppd.)

Vista Ridge at Sand Creek, (ppd.)

HOCKEY

Lewis-Palmer at Air Academy at Sertich Ice Arena, 6:30p.m. (ppd.)

Bishop Machebeuf at Cheyenne Mountain at Sertich Ice Arena, 8:30p.m.

WRESTLING

Sand Creek, Falcon at Vista Ridge, (ppd.)

The Classical Academy at Buena Vista, (ppd.)

Sierra at Harrison, 6 p.m.

Mesa Ridge at Cheyenne Mountain, (ppd.)

Woodland Park at Air Academy, 6:30p.m.

Pine Creek at Discovery Canyon, (ppd.)

Mesa Ridge at Cheyenne Mountain, (ppd.)

Mullen at Liberty, (ppd.)

Discovery Canyon at Pine Creek, 7 p.m. (ppd.)

 

Thursday, Feb. 6

BOYS' BASKETBALL

The Classical Academy at CSCS, 7 p.m.

Mitchell at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Mesa Ridge at Widefield, 7 p.m.

Abraham Lincoln at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Mitchell at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park at Sierra, 7 p.m.

Manitou Springs at Florence, 7 p.m.

Palmer Ridge at Lewis-Palmer, 7 p.m.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

The Classical Academy at CSCS, 5:30 p.m.

Palmer Ridge at Lewis-Palmer, 5:30 p.m.

Harrison at Mitchell, 7 p.m.

Widefield at Mesa Ridge, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Abraham Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Harrison at Mitchell, 7 p.m.

Sierra at Woodland Park, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

Pine Creek at Palmer at Sertich Ice Center, 7:15p.m.

Girls' swimming

Independent School League Championship meet, 5:15 p.m.

WRESTLING

Sand Creek, Falcon at Vista Ridge, 4 p.m.

Dolores Huerta at The Classical Academy, 5 p.m.

Buena Vista at Manitou Springs, 6 p.m.

Florence at Salida, 6 p.m.

Mesa Ridge at Widefield, 6 p.m.

 

Friday, Feb. 7

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Peyton at Kiowa, TBA

Sand Creek at Air Academy, 6 p.m.

Discovery Canyon at Palmer Ridge, 7 p.m.

The Classical Academy at Colorado Springs Christian, 7 p.m.

Trinindad at Ellicott, 7 p.m.

James Irwin at St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Falcon at Vista Ridge, 7:30p.m.

Sand Creek at Air Academy, 7:30p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Lewis-Palmer, 7:30p.m.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

The Classical Academy at Colorado Springs Christian, 5:30p.m.

Discovery Canyon at Palmer Ridge, 5:30p.m.

Falcon at Vista Ridge, 6 p.m.

Sand Creek at Air Academy, 6 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Lewis-Palmer, 6 p.m.

Ellicott at Trinidad, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's at James Irwin, 7 p.m.

Sand Creek at Air Academy, 7:30p.m.

HOCKEY

Rampart at Lewis-Palmer, 8:15p.m.

GIRLS' SWIMMING

Pikes Peak Athletic Conference meet at Cheyenne Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Colorado Springs Metro League meet at Rampart, 5:15 p.m.

Independent School League Championship meet at El Pomar Great Center, 12:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Rocky Ford at Mesa Ridge, 6 p.m.

Falcon at Widefield, 6 p.m.

Palmer Ridge at Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

Horizon at Palmer, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, Feb. 8

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Widefield at Colorado Springs Christian, 1 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Sand Creek, 2 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Buena Vista, 3:30p.m.

Ellioctt at Dolores Huerta, 4 p.m.

St. Mary's at Trinidad, 4 p.m.

Manitou Springs at Florence, 4 p.m.

Calhan at Peyton, 5 p.m.

Fountain-Fort Carson at Liberty, 5:30p.m.

Pine Creek at Doherty, 6:30p.m.

Rampart at Palmer, 7 p.m.

Valor Christian at Cheyenne Mountain, 7 p.m.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Palmer at Rampart, 1 p.m.

Manitou Springs at TCA, 1 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Sand Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Fountain-Fort Carson at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Dolores Huerta at Ellicott, 4 p.m.

Lewis-Palmer at Mitchell, 4 p.m.

Trinidad at St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

Pine Creek at Doherty, 5 p.m.

Sierra at Sheridan, 5:30p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

Cheyenne Mountain vs. Lewis-Palmer at Colorado Sports Center, 12:30 p.m.

Pine Creek vs. Liberty at Clune Arena, 1:15 p.m.

Palmer vs. Doherty at World Arena, 6:30 p.m.

Coronado vs. Valor Christian at Ice Ranch, 8:50 p.m.

GIRLS' SWIMMING

Pikes Peak Athletic Conference meet at Cheyenne Mountain, 1:30 p.m.

Colorado Springs Metro League meet at Rampart, 11:40 a.m.

WRESTLING

Tri-Peaks League championships, 8 a.m.

Doherty, Woodland Park at Bear Creek Invitational, TBA

Vista Ridge at Canon City, TBA

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
17
APR
18
APR
19
APR
20
APR
21
APR
22
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
APR
29
APR
30
Advertisement