Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Prep schedule for week of Feb. 17-23

The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Published: February 16, 2014

The high school sports schedule for the week of Feb. 17-23.

 

Monday, Feb. 17

None.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 18

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Mitchell at Woodland Park, 7 p.m.

Sierra at Widefield, 7 p.m.

Coronado at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Doherty at Fountain-Fort Carson, 7 p.m.

Palmer at Pine Creek, 7 p.m.

Falcon at Palmer Ridge, 7 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Air Academy, 7 p.m.

Lewis-Palmer at Sand Creek, 7 p.m.

Discovery Canyon at Cheyenne Mountain, 7 p.m.

Buena Vista at Manitou Springs, 7 p.m.

Florence at CSCS, 7 p.m.

The Classical Academy at Jefferson Academy, 7 p.m.

Canon City at Pueblo County, 7 p.m.

Rampart at Liberty, 8 p.m.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Palmer at Pine Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Florence at CSCS, 5:30 p.m.

Buena Vista at Manitou Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Rampart at Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Woodland Park at Mitchell, 7 p.m.

Widefield at Sierra, 7 p.m.

Harrison at Coronado, 7 p.m.

Fountain-Fort Carson at Doherty, 7 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Discovery Canyon, 7 p.m.

Palmer Ridge at Falcon, 7 p.m.

Sand Creek at Lewis-Palmer, 7 p.m.

Air Academy at Vista Ridge, 7 p.m.

Jefferson Academy at The Classical Academy, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's at Machebeuf, 7 p.m.

Canon City at Pueblo County, 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 19

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Discovery Canyon at Vista Ridge, 7 p.m.

Machebeuf at St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, Feb. 20

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Mitchell at Mesa Ridge, 7 p.m.

Harrison at Widefield, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park at Coronado, 7 p.m.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Mesa Ridge at Mitchell, 7 p.m.

Widefield at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Coronado at Woodland Park, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

State wrestling all classes at the Pepsi Center, Denver.

2A/3A preliminaries, 3 p.m.

4A/5A preliminaries, 7:15 p.m.

 

Friday, Feb. 21

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Falcon at Sand Creek, 6 p.m.

Liberty at Doherty, 7 p.m.

Rampart at Pine Creek, 7 p.m.

Fountain-Fort Carson at Palmer, 7 p.m.

Valor Christian at Sierra, 7 p.m.

Palmer Ridge at Cheyenne Mountain, 7 p.m.

Vista Ridge at Lewis-Palmer, 7 p.m.

Canon City at Pueblo West, 7 p.m.

Air Academy at Discovery Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Fountain-Fort Carson at Palmer, 8 p.m.

ECA at Peyton, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Rampart at Pine Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Air Academy at Discovery Canyon, 6 p.m.

Fountain-Fort Carson at Palmer, 6:30 p.m.

Doherty at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sierra at Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain at Palmer Ridge, 7 p.m.

Lewis-Palmer at Vista Ridge, 7 p.m.

Pueblo West at Canon City, 7 p.m.

Falcon at Sand Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Fountain-Fort Carson at Palmer, TBA

HOCKEY

State playoffs

Doherty vs. Regis Jesuit, South Suburban Delio Ice Rink, 3 p.m.

Pine Creek vs. Cherry Creek at CSC, 4:45 pm.

Cheyenne Mountain vs. Monarch at Boulder Valley Ice, 6:30 p.m.

Steamboat Springs vs. Lewis-Palmer at CSC, 8:15 p.m.

WRESTLING

State tournament at the Pepsi Center, Denver. 

2A/3A championship quarterfinals, 10 a.m.; first-round consolations immediately following previous round

4A/5A championship quarterfinals, 12:45 p.m.; first-round consolations immediately following previous round

2A/3A second-round consolations, 5:45 p.m.

Semifinals all classes,  4A/5A second-round consolations, 7:15 p.m. 

 

 

Saturday, Feb. 22

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

St. Mary's League Pigtail, 1 p.m.

HOCKEY

Playoffs, TBA

WRESTLING

State tournament at the Pepsi Center, Denver, TBA

2A/3A third-round consolation, 10:30 a.m.; semifinals consolation, immediately following

4A/5A third-round consolations, noon; semifinals consolation, immediately following

2A/3A fifth-place matches, 2 p.m.; third-place matches, immediately following

4A/5A fifth-place matches, 2:30 p.m.; third-place matches, immediately following

All classes Parade of Champions and championship matches: 6:30 p.m

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached 4 FREE premium stories this month

Simply register to continue. It's free.

Register Learn more

Already registered? Click here to login.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
SEP
18
SEP
19
SEP
20
SEP
21
SEP
22
SEP
23
SEP
24
SEP
25
SEP
26
SEP
27
SEP
28
SEP
29
SEP
30
OCT
1
Advertisement