Save this content for laterSave this content on your device for later, even while offline Sign in with FacebookSign in with your Facebook account Close

PLANT OF THE WEEK: Rose Mallow

By: JULIE MCINTYRE Summerland Gardens
August 20, 2013 Updated: August 20, 2013 at 1:40 pm
0
photo -

Common Name: Rose mallow, hardy hibiscus

Scientific name: Hibiscus moscheutos hybrids

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Height: 3-4 feet

Width: 3-4 feet

Blooms: Summer to fall

Where to plant: Full sun

Water requirement: Average, tolerates wet conditions

Preparing the soil: Best in rich soils, but adapts to average soils if watered

Hardy: Zones 4 (up to 7000')

This perennial hibiscus is one to grow just for the spectacular, dinner-plate-sized flowers it produces, as much as 8 inches across. These are among the largest flowers produced by any hardy perennial in Colorado Springs and well worth the little extra water they might require. Similar in appearance to the tropical hibiscus, this one survives our winters and is also related to hollyhocks, prairie winecups and rose of Sharon. However, rose mallows do not produce woody stems, but die to the ground every winter to wake up late in the spring and grow up to 4 feet in a season. This shrubby, rounded plant is easy to grow in average, medium or wet soils in full sun. While it performs best in moist, organically rich soils, it does surprisingly well in average garden soils as long as it doesn't dry out. Regular deep watering is advisable. Tolerates some light shade, but full sun produces the best flowers and strongest stems. Flowers last one to two days, but continue to be produced from late July through September. Showy pinkish hybrids available include "Summer Storm" and "Cranberry Crush." Attractive to butterflies, resistant to deer.

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens

Comment Policy
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Incognito Mode Your browser is in Incognito mode

You vanished!

We welcome you to read all of our stories by signing into your account. If you don't have a subscription, please subscribe today for daily award winning journalism.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

Some news is free.
Exceptional journalism takes time, effort and your support.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

articles remaining
×
Thank you for your interest in local journalism.
Gain unlimited access, 50% fewer ads and a faster browsing experience.