Save this content for laterSave this content on your device for later, even while offline Sign in with FacebookSign in with your Facebook account Close

PLANT OF THE WEEK: Orange Carpet

By: name Newspaper
July 22, 2013 Updated: July 22, 2013 at 4:35 pm
0
photo - Orange Carpet
Orange Carpet 

Common Name: Orange Carpet, Hummingbird Trumpet

Scientific name: Zauschneria garrettii

Type: Perennial

Height: 3-4 inches

Width: 15-20 inches

Blooms: Summer

Where to plant: Full sun to partial shade

Water requirement: Drought tolerant (once established)

Preparing the soil: Clay to sandy soils

Hardy: Zones 3 (up to 9,000 feet)

This plant has it all: deer resistance, low water needs and bright flowers that attract hummingbirds. It's a low-growing ground cover that grows quickly to form a dense mat of attractive dark green leaves. Around midsummer, scarlet-orange flowers emerge that attract hummingbirds and bees. Water while in bloom and flowers will continue through the summer. Deer tend to leave it alone.

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Incognito Mode Your browser is in Incognito mode

You vanished!

We welcome you to read all of our stories by signing into your account. If you don't have a subscription, please subscribe today for daily award winning journalism.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

Wake up with today's top stories in your inbox

Wake up with today's top stories in your inbox

or
Already a print subscriber?
Already a digital subscriber?
 
This is your last FREE article for the month
This is your last FREE article for the month

Subscribe now and enjoy Unlimited Digital Access to Gazette.com

Only 99 cents for Unlimited Digital Access for 1 month
Then $2.31/week, billed monthly, cancel anytime
Already a print subscriber?
Already a digital subscriber?

 
You have reached your article limit for the month
You have reached your article limit for the month

We hope that you've enjoyed your complimentary access to Gazette.com

Only 99 cents for Unlimited Digital Access for 1 month
Then $2.31/week, billed monthly, cancel anytime
Already a print subscriber?
Already a digital subscriber?

 
articles remaining
×
Thank you for your interest in local journalism.
Gain unlimited access, 50% fewer ads and a faster browsing experience.