PLANT OF THE WEEK: Orange Carpet

By: name Newspaper
July 22, 2013 Updated: July 22, 2013 at 4:35 pm
photo - Orange Carpet
Orange Carpet 

Common Name: Orange Carpet, Hummingbird Trumpet

Scientific name: Zauschneria garrettii

Type: Perennial

Height: 3-4 inches

Width: 15-20 inches

Blooms: Summer

Where to plant: Full sun to partial shade

Water requirement: Drought tolerant (once established)

Preparing the soil: Clay to sandy soils

Hardy: Zones 3 (up to 9,000 feet)

This plant has it all: deer resistance, low water needs and bright flowers that attract hummingbirds. It's a low-growing ground cover that grows quickly to form a dense mat of attractive dark green leaves. Around midsummer, scarlet-orange flowers emerge that attract hummingbirds and bees. Water while in bloom and flowers will continue through the summer. Deer tend to leave it alone.

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens.

Comment Policy

LoginORRegister To receive a better ad experience

Learn more
You are reading 0 of your of 0 free premium stories for this month read

Register Today To get to up to 4 more free stories each and every month

  • Get access to commenting on articles
  • Access to 4 more premium pieces of content!
  • See fewer annoying advertisements
We hope you enjoyed your 4 free premium stories
Continue reading now by logging in or registering
Register Now
Already registered? Login Now