Save this content for laterSave this content on your device for later, even while offline Sign in with FacebookSign in with your Facebook account Close

PLANT OF THE WEEK: Hummingbird Mint

August 1, 2014 Updated: August 1, 2014 at 11:20 am
0
photo - Hummingbird Mint
Hummingbird Mint 

Common name: Hummingbird Mint, Agastache

Scientific name: Agastache spp

Type: Perennial

Height: 12-24 inches

Width: 12-24 inches

Blooms: Summer to frost

Where to plant: Full sun to partial shade

Water requirement: Average to drought tolerant (once established)

Preparing the soil: Average to poor soils, well-drained

Hardy: Zones 4 (up to 7,000 feet)

Looking for a good summer blooming perennial that will make the hummingbirds happy and doesn't require a lot of work? Hummingbird Mint makes a great addition to the garden, preferring our native well-drained soils with no soil amendments. All varieties have minty aromatic leaves, which keeps the deer away, and adds an exotic aroma to the garden. Depending on the variety, tubular pinkish-orange, pink or red flowers emerge midsummer and continue until frost. Prefers deep, infrequent watering, which makes it very drought tolerant once established. This can become a large specimen plant, so place it where it can be enjoyed with room to grow. One of the favorite plants of hummingbirds, ignored by deer and rabbits.

Many varieties are available, such as Coronado, Coronado Red, rupestris, Summer Love.

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Incognito Mode Your browser is in Incognito mode

You vanished!

We welcome you to read all of our stories by signing into your account. If you don't have a subscription, please subscribe today for daily award winning journalism.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

Some news is free.
Exceptional journalism takes time, effort and your support.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

articles remaining
×
Thank you for your interest in local journalism.
Gain unlimited access, 50% fewer ads and a faster browsing experience.