Common Name: Fernbush

Scientific name: Chamaebatiaria millefolium

Height: 3 to 6 feet

Width: 3 to 5 feet

Blooms: July to August

Where to plant: Full sun

Water requirement: Moderate to xeric (once established)

Preparing the soil: Garden loam, clay or sandy soil

Hardy: Zones 4 (up to 7,000 feet)

This bush sports lacy, fern-like, gray green leaves adorned with showy white flowers in summer. Fragrant, scaly and sticky leaves deter deer; flowers attract hummingbirds, butterflies and bees. Seed heads persist into winter and are quite ornamental. This tough Western native shrub can be semi-evergreen in warmer climates, has nice fall color and is adaptable to various circumstances.

BY Julie McIntyre, the owner of Summerland Gardens