Save this content for laterSave this content on your device for later, even while offline Sign in with FacebookSign in with your Facebook account Close

Plant of the week: Double flowering plum

By: Julie McIntyre Special to The Gazette
April 26, 2014
0
photo - Pink flower
Pink flower 

Looking for a show-stopper among spring flowering shrubs? This is it. Once you see it in bloom, you will find a place for it in the yard. Flowers emerge before the leaves and cover the branches in soft pink double blossoms. Extremely cold-hardy, this shrub grows well in all types of soils, preferably well-draining soil. Plant in full sun for best flower and growth. Because it flowers in late April to early May, blossoms might get nipped by late frosts, but the shrub will not be harmed. (Flower blossoms can be protected if a frost is predicted by covering with frost cloths or sheets.) After flowering, it becomes a green-leafed shrub for summer and might offer some fall color of gold and pink. Several can be planted together to create a hedge of wonder, but it also works as a single featured specimen. Enjoyed by bees and butterflies; deer resistant. "Multiplex" is a fruitless form.

Plant of the week: Double flowering plum

Common name: Double flowering plum, rose tree of China

Scientific name: Prunus triloba "Multiplex"

Height: 5-6 feet

Width: 5 feet

Blooms: Early spring

Where to plant: Full sun

Water requirement: Adaptable to various water conditions

Preparing the soil: Adaptable to various soil types, well-drained

Hardy: Zone 2 (up to 10,000 feet)

Comment Policy
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Incognito Mode Your browser is in Incognito mode

You vanished!

We welcome you to read all of our stories by signing into your account. If you don't have a subscription, please subscribe today for daily award winning journalism.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

Some news is free.
Exceptional journalism takes time, effort and your support.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

articles remaining
×
Thank you for your interest in local journalism.
Gain unlimited access, 50% fewer ads and a faster browsing experience.