PLANT OF THE WEEK: Dianthus

June 29, 2013
0
photo - Dianthus
Dianthus 

Common name: Pinks, Firewitch

Scientific name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Firewitch'

Height: 6 to 8 inches

Width: 8 to 12 inches

Blooms: June, July

Where to plant: Full sun, partial sun

Water requirement: Moderate to xeric (once established)

Preparing the soil: Average; best performance occurs in well-drained soils

Hardy: Zone 4 (up to 8,000 feet)

This mounding perennial offers a winning combination of gray-blue grassy leaves with bright magenta flowers that have a spicy clove fragrance. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom and gently shear foliage after flowering to improve appearance. Grow in rock gardens and flower beds; most effective massed as a ground cover where the silvery foliage can be appreciated long after flowering. Deer resistant.

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens

PLANT OF THE WEEK: Dianthus

Published: June 29, 2013

Common name: Pinks, Firewitch Scientific name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Firewitch' Height: 6 to 8 inches Width: 8 to 12 inches Blooms: June, July Where to plant: Full sun, partial sun Water requirement: Moderate to xeric (once established) Preparing the soil: Average; best performance...

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories for this 30 day period*

Already have an account? Login

*A 30 day rolling period starts the day you first visit the site.