Save this content for laterSave this content on your device for later, even while offline Sign in with FacebookSign in with your Facebook account Close

PLANT OF THE WEEK: Dianthus

June 29, 2013
0
photo - Dianthus
Dianthus 

Common name: Pinks, Firewitch

Scientific name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Firewitch'

Height: 6 to 8 inches

Width: 8 to 12 inches

Blooms: June, July

Where to plant: Full sun, partial sun

Water requirement: Moderate to xeric (once established)

Preparing the soil: Average; best performance occurs in well-drained soils

Hardy: Zone 4 (up to 8,000 feet)

This mounding perennial offers a winning combination of gray-blue grassy leaves with bright magenta flowers that have a spicy clove fragrance. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom and gently shear foliage after flowering to improve appearance. Grow in rock gardens and flower beds; most effective massed as a ground cover where the silvery foliage can be appreciated long after flowering. Deer resistant.

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens

Comment Policy
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Incognito Mode Your browser is in Incognito mode

You vanished!

We welcome you to read all of our stories by signing into your account. If you don't have a subscription, please subscribe today for daily award winning journalism.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

Some news is free.
Exceptional journalism takes time, effort and your support.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

articles remaining
×
Thank you for your interest in local journalism.
Gain unlimited access, 50% fewer ads and a faster browsing experience.