Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Plant of the week: Blue Globe Spruce

By Julie McIntyre Special to The Gazette - Published: April 5, 2014

Striking, globe-shaped Dwarf Colorado Blue Spruce is a slow-growing, low-maintenance shrub. Selected for its shape and color, this cultivar grows more wide than tall. Powder blue needles add year-round color, which makes it a perfect accent plant or focal point in any garden. Great in limited spaces. Easily grown in average, well-drained soils and full or partial sun, the shrub prefers rich, moist soils but will adapt to drier soils once it is established. It is very cold hardy and tolerates deer, rabbits and some drought. North American Rocky Mountain native.

Plant of the week: Blue Globe Spruce

Common name: Blue Globe Spruce, Dwarf Colorado Blue Spruce

Scientific name: Picea pungens glauca "Globosa"

Type: Evergreen, dwarf conifer

Height: 3-5 feet

Width: 4-6 feet

Where to plant: Full sun, partial sun (tolerates light shade)

Water requirement: Moderate to moist, adapts to dry once established

Preparing the soil: Average soil, prefers well-drained areas

Hardy: Zone 2 (up to 10,000 feet)

 

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached 4 FREE premium stories this month

Simply register to continue. It's free.

Register Learn more

Already registered? Click here to login.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
SEP
21
SEP
22
SEP
23
SEP
24
SEP
25
SEP
26
SEP
27
SEP
28
SEP
29
SEP
30
OCT
1
OCT
2
OCT
3
OCT
4
Advertisement