Save this content for laterSave this content on your device for later, even while offline Sign in with FacebookSign in with your Facebook account Close

High school all-conference selections for spring 2017 season

May 19, 2017 Updated: June 9, 2017 at 11:14 am
0

Below are the All-Conference teams as selected by area conference for spring sports.

The teams are submitted by area administrators. We will add to the lists as all sports conclude and as lists are distributed to us.

BASEBALL

All-League selections

5A CSML

1st Team

Name School

Alex Bumpus Coronado

Austin Brady Rampart

Domanique Sanders FFC

Jay Onken Pine Creek

Jordan Chappell Palmer

Parker Gregory Pine Creek

Riley Cornelio Pine Creek

Toby Scoles Pine Creek

Trevor Kramer FFC

Zach Bosler Doherty

2nd Team

Ben Lake Liberty

Brio Rookey Rampart

Bryce McKee Coronado

Justin Olson Pine Creek

Matt Borgman Palmer

Randy Good Doherty

Rayn Stratton FFC

Stewart Manning Liberty

Tanner Mayberry Coronado

Jarrod Joiner FFC

Zack Asay Pine Creek

Coach of the Year-Glenn Millhauser, Pine Creek

Player of the Year-Toby Scoles, Pine Creek

Honorable mention

Parker Martin Coronado

Jarren Sly FFC

Gradehame Webb Coronado

Manuel Ortega FFC

Joey Callan Coronado

Gavin Green FFC

Tyler Fischer Liberty

Caden Jones Rampart

Marty Clift Liberty

Donaven Jackson Rampart

Jacob Robertson Liberty

Dan Moody Rampart

Zach Heisler Pine Creek

Mason Collier Palmer

Cade Kleckner Pine Creek

Zac Kishbaugh Palmer

Grant Wilkinson Pine Creek

Tony Goodman Doherty

Charlie Wood Doherty

Lucas Colvin Doherty

4A CSML

Player of the Year-Dalton Bishop, Mesa Ridge, sr.

Coach of the Year-Tim Ritter, Canon City

1st Team All-Conference

1. P Luke Nethercot Canon City sr.

2. C Brock Girling Sierra sr.

3. INF Dalton Bishop Mesa Ridge sr.

4. INF Jaeden Hegman Mesa Ridge sr.

5. INF John Bull TCA jr.

6. INF Sam Levy Woodland Park sr.

7. OF Jarred Hutchison Widefield sr.

8. OF Jarrett Koch Canon City sr.

9. OF Daevon Kinnard Mesa Ridge jr.

10. C/UTI Bryson Clark-Perez Mitchell jr.

2nd Team All-Conference

1. P Brandon Farnsworth Canon City sr.

2. C Reece Lieby Widefield jr.

3. INF Colin Steinke Elizabeth jr.

4. INF Isaiah Grima Widefield jr.

5. INF Albert McClintock Woodland Park sr.

6. INF Jarod Morris Mesa Ridge sr.

7. OF Cameron Skalla Widefield sr.

8. OF Garrett Warren Elizabeth sr.

9. OF Brayden Luft TCA jr.

10. UTI Michael Hawver Canon City sr.

Honorable mention

Canon City-Zach Hanenberg, Lincoln Andrews, Harvey Wahl

Elizabeth-Tyler Richardson, Garrett Hawkins, Riley Saunders

Harrison-Cody Lucero, Justin Maynes, Nate Mesa

Mesa Ridge-Bobby Costillas, Marley Machin, Reece, Bishop

Mitchell-Antonio Antencio, Conner Lentoevich, Jervante Harris

Sierra-Adrian Montes Rico Vallejos, Brandon Tafoya

TCA-Sawyer Weeks, Noah Lesecki, Matt Roper

Widefield-Brice Lieby, Ronan Witte, Brandon Heitz

Woodland Park-John Hoffman, Dempsey Battin, Cole Trichell

4A PPAC

Player of the Year—Billy Cook, Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Coach of the Year—Doug Goldberg, Air Academy

First team

Pitchers—Micah Bregard, AA, sr.; James Verlinde, AA, sr.

First base—Brad King, DCC, jr.

Second base—Chase McCleary, CM,, jr.

Shortstop—Josh Dudden, AA, sr.

Third base—Aaron Berkhoff, CM, so.

Outfield—Ryan Scheineder, sr., CM; Quinton Clark, jr., SC; Phillip Loving, sr., FAL

Catcher—Dakota Henn, CM, sr.

Designated hitter—Charlie Deeds, PR, so.

Utility—Brevin Owen, Fal, sr.
Second team

Pitchers—Jason, Shugar, LP, so.; Gary, Crist, Fal, sr.

First base—Brady Chobin, , LP, jr.

Second base—Justin Risdall, VR, sr.

Shortstop—Christian Buckler, CM, sr.

Third base—Sam Cregan, AA, sr.

Outfield—Caleb Grotelueschen, jr., DCC; Johnny Behm, so., LP; Ben Brady, jr., DCC

Catcher—Kaven Sook, DCC, sr.

Designated hitter—Josh Umiamaka, DCC, sr.

Utility—Nathan Gishwiller, PR, sr.

3A Tri-Peaks League

West

First team

CSCS—Quinn Stowell SR; Justin Johnston SR

Florence—Alec Lucero SR

Buena Vista—Jordan Yates JR; Jack Beroni SR; Toby Camp SR

Manitou—Davyn Adamscheck SR; Sean Whalen SR; Dylan Hickock SR

Salida—Desmond Lau ; Graham Price ; Ian Olson ; Sam Tamelan

Honorable mention

CSCS—Daniel Burton SR; Matt Johnston SO

Florence—Jeremiah Spears JR; Dominic Bellino SR

Buena Vista—Denver Hargrove SR; Ryan Kay SR

Salida—Bridgen Russell ; Eli Smith 

West Player of the Year—Sean Whalen MS

West Coach of Year—Cory Archuleta MS

East

First team

St. Mary’s—Jacob Brummel SR; TJ English SR; Josh White SO; Saxcha Obermeyer SO

Rye—Bailey Benz SR; Brandon Johnson SR

Lamar—Tyler Geddes SR; Nick Navarette SR; Lucas Watson JR; Dalton Chandler JR; Colton Eberhardt JR

La Junta—Izaihah Peteque SR; Dax Bender SR; Matt Espinoza JR

Trinidad—Vance Ferraro SR

Honorable mention

St. Mary’s—Gavin Sturtevant JR; Matt Haines JR

Rye—Kevin Bailey SR; Damon Elarton SO

Lamar—Davin Jacobs JR; Andres Guevara JR

La Junta—Jon Nuschy SO; Dyson Oquist JR

Trinidad—JT Velasquez SR; Jeremiah Montoya FR

East Player of Year—Tyler Geddes Lamar

East Coach of Year—Jason Veyna Lamar

2A Black Forest League

1st Team All-Conference

Leo Prosser, Calhan

Eddie Glaser, Calhan

Adan Guerrero, DHPH

Connor Dierksen, DHPH

Pablo Alonso, DHPH

Tyler Schwinck, ECA

Zach Perry, ECA

Ben DeRuiter, ECA

Rodney Gregg, Peyton

Garhett Shaw, Peyton

Rupert Shaw, Peyton

Jaeden Meyers, Peyton

Caleb Yutzy, Peyton

Gunner Rapp, Simla

Honorable Mention

Jacob Bolduc, Calhan

Charles Sparks, Calhan

Logan Rotenberry, Calhan

Pedro Hernandez, DHPH

Joaquin Martinez, DHPH

Jacob Kim, ECA

Brandon Merriam, Ellicott

Isayah Cobarrubias, Ellicott

Zach Frantz, Peyton

Josh Gonzales, Peyton

Tyler Walker, Peyton

Matthew Mazerall, Simla

GIRLS' GOLF

All-Conference

5A CSML

First Team

Arielle Keating, Rampart

Elly Carlson, Pine Creek

Kate Griffin, Coronado

Madi Eurich, Coronado

Second Team

Elizabeth Pendleton, Pine Creek

Alex Hill, Rampart

Sarah MacDonald, Liberty

Charlotte Cliatt, Palmer

4A CSML

1st Team All-League

McKenna Eddy, Elizabeth; Kenzie Fontana, TCA; MaKenzie Andert, Mesa Ridge; Layne Reed, Mesa Ridge.

2nd Team All-League

Anna Connell, TCA; Abby Vogl, Elizabeth; Isabella Goodman, Mesa Ridge, (tie) Caitlin Solano, TCA and (tie) Leann Sage, Mesa Ridge.

4A PPAC

All-Conference

Player School Rounds Total

Kellsey Sample Palmer Ridge 78 74 76 228

Ashlee Sample Palmer Ridge 79 85 86 250

Casey Fetters Cheyenne Mtn 89 81 87 257

Isabell Deak Air Academy 86 86 87 259

Paige Langum Air Academy 95 86 91 272

Shannon Bocquet Discovery Canyon 100 88 96 284

Taylor Martinez Air Academy 116 89 95 300

Maddie Stewart Air Academy 103 93 105 301

BOYS’ LACROSSE

CHSLCA ALL-STATE SELECTIONS

Class 5A

1st Team  

Attack

Asher Nolting sr. Cherry Creek

Tommy Mott sr. Highlands Ranch

Gabe Mein jr. Columbine

Henry Savage jr. Cherry Creek

Jake Frane sr. Mountain Vista

Chase Douglas sr. Arapahoe

August Sally so. Denver East

Midfield

Colin Munro sr. Mountain Vista

Connor Till sr. Cherry Creek

Nick Gallegos sr. Highlands Ranch

Nate Miller sr. Cherry Creek

Reed Babcock so. Regis Jesuit

Zach Hall sr. Wheat Ridge

Quentin Birch sr. Regis Jesuit

Nick Darrow jr. Columbine

Defense

Jack Calderone sr. Cherry Creek

Joey Soran sr. Regis Jesuit

Trevor Brown sr. Cherry Creek

Trey Sayers sr. Wheat Ridge

Judd Erickson sr. Mountain Vista

Goalie

Erik Peters sr. Rock Canyon

Braden Host sr. Regis Jesuit

F/O Midfielder

JT Simonton sr. Cherry Creek

LSM

Hunter Graefe sr. Chaparral

Def. Midfielder

Patrick Roe jr. Regis Jesuit

Justin Kehoe sr. Wheat Ridge

2nd Team

Attack

Mikey Blais sr. Douglas County

Jake Govett jr. Mountain Vista

Dylan Sandman sr. ThunderRidge

Andrew Frerich sr. Wheat Ridge

Gunnar Carlile jr. Heritage

Nick Ringhofer jr. Regis Jesuit

Midfield

Aaron Boyd sr.  Mullen

Nate Surd jr. Columbine

Blake Widlund sr. Arapahoe

Ryan Nunes sr. Mountain Vista

Caden Meis so. Legend

Dalton Ziegler sr.  Lewis Palmer

Timmy Saffold jr. Kent Denver

Defense

Marcus Trujillo so. Castle View

Drake Gillis  sr. Mullen

Mac Tezak sr. Regis Jesuit

Brock Harmon jr. Columbine

Sammer Ziady sr. Monarch

Travis Torline sr. Wheat Ridge

Jack Weigand sr. Regis Jesuit

Nic Haughn sr. Pine Creek

Goalie 

Joe Whitmore sr. Smoky Hill

Ian Mullins sr. Lewis Palmer

Gavin Bellman jr. Columbine

F/O Midfielder

Daniel Shelanski sr. Denver East

LSM

Kyle Nalen sr. Kent Denver

Honorable Mention 

Attack—Garrett Ziegler, jr., Lewis Palmer; Oliver Hart, sr., Eaglecrest; Ryan Bergner, sr.,

Kent Denver; Matt Pollack, sr., Colorado Academy

Midfield—Ty Veres, sr., Rock Canyon; Jack Tuttle, fr., Castle View; Jimmy Erickson, jr.,

Cherry Creek; Charlie Gifford, sr., Monarch; Max Waldbaum, sr., Kent Denver; Jacob

Brunner , so., Lakewood

Defense—Brody Rule, so., Highlands Ranch; Jack Wahlenmaier , sr., Rock Canyon; Colby Moore, jr., Grandview; ; Goalie, Jonah Hirshorn, jr., Mountain Vista; Nolan Hector, sr., Wheat Ridge

LSM—Danny Kowalski, sr., Monarch; Griffin Bonjean, jr. , Mountain Vista

D-Midfielder—Garrett Rademacher, jr., Lewis Palmer

F/O—Brett Boos, jr., Chaparral; Dylan Leinhart, fr., Columbine

Class 4A

1st Team

Attack

Gavyn Pure jr. Dawson School

Luke Verratti sr. Vail Mountain

Grayson Goodyear sr. Valor Christian

Chase Phelps sr. Conifer

Lance Tillman so. Valor Christian

Midfield

August Johnson jr. Cheyenne Mountain

Gianni Orlando sr. Valor Christian

Mac Zee sr. Dawson School

Austin Konnath sr. Air Academy

Kyle Robinette sr. Durango

Sean Traynor jr. Valor Christian

Jack Shams jr. Dawson School

Lance Olson sr. Lutheran

Defense

Aidan Abram so. Dawson School

Ryan Lemmons sr. Windsor

Luke Buck sr. Cheyenne Mountain

Sage Gardner so. Dawson School

Jackson Soderquist so. Valor Christian

Goalie

Kobe Lewis sr. Thompson Valley

Luke Paige sr. Cheyenne Mountain

Ryan Burdi so. Green Mountain

F/O Midfielder

Eric Pacheco so. Valor Christian

Tyler Hancock sr. Vail Mountain

LSM

Jake Hardy sr. Windsor

Trevor Perkey sr. Air Academy

Def. Midfielder

Charlie Morrow jr. Battle Mountain

2nd Team

Attack

Hunter Watts jr. Dawson School

Mason Meyer sr. Conifer

Davis Petersen jr. Steamboat Springs

Greg Bilek so. Thompson Valley

Jack Eagan jr. Cheyenne Mountain

Midfield

Jack Bell sr. Cheyenne Mountain

Max Hanson jr.  Bishop Machebeuf

Nic Crosbie jr. Evergreen

Riley Miller sr. Conifer

Nick Huels sr. Conifer

Defense

Zane Hensel sr. Battle Mountain

Alex Tate sr. Thomas Jefferson

Jake Pacheco jr. Pueblo West

Devon Thompson sr. Conifer

Caleb Wilking sr. Conifer

Grant McNamera sr. Steamboat Springs

Goalie

Jake Delgado sr. Ponderosa

F/O Midfielder

Kyle Sudol sr. Dawson School

LSM
Bryan Gilbertson sr. Steamboat Springs

Brennan Grass jr. Golden

Def. Midfielder

Mark Studer jr. Conifer

Honorable mention

Attack—Cullen Nordamen, sr., Cheyenne Mountain; Adam Halpern, sr., Lutheran; Liam O’Malley, jr., Littleton; Tommy Rodgers, jr., Durango

Midfield—Corbett Tate, sr., Thomas Jefferson; Andrew Bloss, jr., Windsor; Myya Bonner, Jr., sr., George Washington; RJ Peshek, jr., Aspen

Defense—Trey Cardenas, so., Thompson Valley; Jack Simpson, jr., Golden; Goalie, Peter Wharton , jr., Steamboat Springs; Dawson Santangelo, fr., Dawson School

D-Midfielder—Zac Dewey, fr., Thompson Valley

ALL-CONFERENCE

5A Jeffco League

Attack

School Number Last Name First Name

First Team

Lewis Palmer 26 Ziegler Garrett

Lewis Palmer 7 Ziegler  Cade

Columbine 37 Mein Gabe

Chatfield 1 Larsen Josh

Dakota Ridge  29 Scott  Nick

Second Team

Lakewood 2 Woods Evan

Palmer 2 James Josh

Lewis Pamer 16 Manney Andrew

Pine Creek 3 Shane Sullivan

Columbine 20 Hollens Tanner

Mid

First Team

Lewis Palmer 1 Ziegler Dalton

Lakewood 25 Brunner Jacob

Dakota Ridge 7 Arfsten Sam

Chatfield 5 Johnson Drew

Columbine 40 Darrow  Nick

Pine Creek 12 Chase Gramlich

Columbine 22 Surd Nate

Second Team

Lewis Palmer 33 Bjurnstrom Nate

Palmer 15 Dick Cade

Pine Creek 77 Craig Zeigler

Chatfield  24 Teague Skyler

Columbine 9 Georgiades  Matthew

Defense

Pine Creek 7 Nic Haughn

Dakota  9 Jones Carter

Lewis Palmer 30 Ennis Ryan

Columbine 28 Harmon Brock

Palmer 12  

Second Team

Chatfied 31 Mueller Steve

Lakewood 7 Swanson Sam

Lewis Palmer 3 Rinaldo Tucker

Dakota 8 Fisher  Riley

Bear Creek 1 Moreno Mateo

F/O

First team

Columbine 32 Leinhart Dylan

Second team

Lewis Palmer 15 Montgomery Justin

LSM

First team

Dakota Ridge 18 Eickelman Jake

Second team

Pine Creek 42 Patrick Rego

DM

First team

Lewis Palmer 6 Rademacher Garrett

Second team

Chatfield 21 Robinson Nick

Columbine 6 Stasch Andy

Goalie

First Team

Lewis Palmer 18 Mullins Ian

Columbine 30 Beilman Gavin

Second Team

Lakewood 1 Guevara Clayton

Dakota Ridge 19 Willams  Brendan

Chatfield 22 Daghlian Paul

Coach of the Year—Lewis Palmer Dan Mullins  

Asst. of the Year—Palmer

Sportsmanship—Chatfield, Bear Creek, Lakewood

Player of the Year—Lewis Palmer 18 Mullins Ian

4A Southern League

All-conference

1st Team

Name Number   Grade Position  School

August Johnson Jr M Cheyenne Mountain

Luke Buck Sr. D CM

Luke Paige Sr G CM

Jack Bell Sr M CM

Jack Egan Jr A CM

Cullen Nordamen Sr A CM

Trevor Perkey Sr LSM Air Academy

Austin Konnath Sr M AA

John “JD” Walton Jr A AA

Reice Henricks Sr M AA

Jake Pacheco Jr D Pueblo West

Hunter Kovac Sr M PW

Lance Olson Sr M Lutheran

Adam Halpern Sr A Lutheran

2nd Team

Deano Johnson So FOGO CM

Alex Haynie Sr D CM

Jack Clancy Sr M CM

Zach Reddish Jr LSM CM

Wyatt Damon So D CM

Wiley Burkett So M CM

Braiden Schweitzer Sr M AA 

Carter Rodny Jr D AA

Tak Kreb Sr D AA

Tanner Taskerud Sr G AA

Collin Burgess Sr M PW

Austin Smith Sr M PW 

Blake Kats So A Lutheran

Tyler Gonzales Sr LSM Lutheran

Honorable mention

Carson Bristol So FOGO CM

James LaCert Fr M CM

Jack Paul Jr A CM

Noah Thornally So  A AA

Harrison Huthoefer So M AA

Mark Garrett So A AA

Chase Larwin Jr D AA

Kyle Naylor Sr A PW

Jett Nakamura Jr A PW

Erik Singdalsen Jr G Lutheran

Lance Crow So M Lutheran

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

All-conference

Southern League

Coach of the Year—Kali Maxwell, Air Academy

Player of the Year—Sam Rippley, Senior, Palmer Ridge

First team

Attack

Whitney Moran, Junior, Air Academy

Reagan Brenenstuhl, Sophomore, Air Academy

Madelyn Lewis, Junior, Cheyenne Mountain

Midfield

Sam Rippley, Senior, Palmer Ridge

Liz Phillips, Junior, Palmer Ridge

Brittney White, Sophomore, Pine Creek

Kennedy Jamieson, Senior, Air Academy

Jolie Gilbreth, Senior, Cheyenne Mountain

Defense

Lizzie LaJoie, Junior, Cheyenne Mountain

Natalie Sannes, Senior, Air Academy

Riley Hatchell, Junior, Pine Creek

Goalie

Skylar Powell, Senior, Cheyenne Mountain

Second team

Attack

Abby O’Hara, Senior, Palmer Ridge

Regan Olson, Senior, Palmer

Megan Mann, Sophomore, Liberty

Midfield

Elizabeth Reich, Senior, Palmer Ridge

Rylie Maready, Sophomore, Cheyenne Mountain

Olivia McCrary, Junior, Liberty

Kate Hatchell, Junior, Pine Creek

Lauren Avila, Freshman, Pueblo West

Defense

Aubrey George, Senior, Cheyenne Mountain

Dominique Semadeni, Junior, Palmer

Ashley Grob, Senior, Palmer Ridge

Goalie

Devin Morgan, Junior, Pine Creek

Honorable mention

Attack

Anna Sawyer, Senior, Air Academy

Camille Callahan, Sophomore, Liberty

Jessica Cox, Junior, Air Academy

Lili McKeown-Drialo, Senior, Palmer

Madeleine Bourgois, Sophomore, Pine Creek

Madison Miller, Junior, Palmer Ridge

Maya Marquez-Garcia, Senior, Palmer

Midfield

Annika Furman, Senior, Palmer

Avery Rodny, Sophomore, Air Academy

Kaia Horaz, Senior, Liberty

Mallory Hybl, Junior, Cheyenne Mountain

Molly Weeks, Junior, Palmer

Nicole Widner, Senior, Rampart

Sydney Purkey, Sophomore, Pueblo West

Taylor Rahalewich, Sophomore, Liberty

Defense

Arianna Christians, Freshman, Palmer

Audrey Thompson, Senior, Air Academy

Bethlehem Schwab, Senior, Pine Creek

Jordan Valentine, Junior, Liberty

Marissa Macaluso, Senior, Pueblo West

Paige Campbell, Junior, Palmer Ridge

Reese Mulder, Senior, Air Academy

Sophia Parker, Senior, Palmer Ridge

Taylor Marquez-Garcia, Senior, Palmer

Goalie

Annabella Sandoval, Sophomore, Palmer

Olivia Ward, Senior, Palmer Ridge

GIRLS' SOCCER

CHSSCA All-State teams

Class 5A

Player of the Year—Haley Schueppert Mountain Vista

First Team

Haley Schueppert Mountain Vista

Taylor Parker Grandview

Hailey Stodden Broomfield

Libby Geraghty Cherry Creek

Danielle Babb Arapahoe

Gracie Armstrong Legacy

Shea Holmes ThunderRidge

Amanda Porter Columbine

Sydney Pulver Regis

Mykiaa Minniss Doherty

Sydney Maxson Arapahoe

Sierra Roth (K) ThunderRidge

Second team

Natasha Wehner Pine Creek

Riley Dietrich Fort Collins

Lindsay Guerrero Ralston Valley

Avery Adams Mountain Vista

Jaelyn Hendren Mountain Vista

Lindsi Jennings Grandview

Katie Joella Mountain Vista

Haley Archuleta Arapahoe

Gia Lemley Broomfield

Gabi MacDonald (K) Rocky Mountain

Jade Kinsey Rampart

Rebeckah Burton Cherokee Trail

Honorable mention

Meg Halverson Cherry Creek

Danielle Babb Arapahoe

Bella Alessi Fossil Ridge

Tea Smith Fairview

Taylor Bee Poudre

Meagan Sours Monarch

Amanda Porter Columbine

Sarah Bevington Ralston Valley

Sierra Perez Ralston Valley

Aspen Hedrick Columbine

Cassie Hiatt Chap

Claire Steffe Rock Canyon

Anne Platt ThunderRidge

Abby Kassal Regis

Kellsie Knoerzer Pine Creek

Morgan Sibley Liberty

Jordyn Kinsey Rampart

Lindsi Jennings Grandview

Jessie Mooney Broomfield

Athena Kuehn Pine Creek

Riley Fluwelling Rampart

Riley Furbush Doherty

Allie Zerr Grandview

Jessica Hixson Grandview

Morgan Szarka Grandview

Maddie Matthews Arapahoe

Taeya Schueppert Mountain Vista

Anna Barkey Legend

Emma Peterson Chatfield

Makenna Fowler AWest

Grace Caddorette (K) Arapahoe

Kaylyn Buchanon Lakewood

Isabella McBride Heritage

Jordan Goodwin Broomfield

Kali Crosby Fort Collins

Scout Bohlender Poudre

Skylar Anderson Fairview

Class 4A

Player of the Year—Alex Nillen Wheat Ridge HS

First team

Alex Nillen Wheat Ridge HS

Hannah Burgo TCA

Brianna Alger Lewis Palmer

Abby Gearhardt Windsor HS

Tess Boade Valor Christian

Sofia Weiner Evergreen HS

Caleigh Michael Mullen HS

Cameron Dyke Valor Chrstian

Sarah Anschutz D’Evelyn HS

Tianna Wright D’Evelyn HS

Ali Tobey Palmer Ridge

Second team

Lauryn Jeans Evergreen HS

Jayden Davis Sand Creek HS

Karly Sandoval Lewis Palmer

Chaynne Kingsburg Windsor HS

Emilyn Ngyuen Palmer Ridge HS

Cori Dyke Valor Christian

Bella Scaturro D’Evelyn HS

Ali Smith TCA

Caroline Noonan Valor Christian

Jamie Burke Cheyenne Mtn

Cara Siegel Pueblo Centennial

Macy Clem Mullen HS

Mary Parchinski Air Academy

Honorable mention

Taylor Roberts Canon City HS

Lisa Long Cheyenne Mtn

Larissa Hamblen D’Evelyn HS

Alexis Miller D’Evelyn HS

Alexandra Palmer Discovery Canyon

Ginny Osteen Eagle Valley

Reily Blankesly Elizabeth HS

McKenna Harrington Erie HS

Kate Athenour Evergreen HS

Cassidy Formanek Evergreen HS

Devon McSwain Glenwood

Eryn Peterson Glenwood

Sarah Payson Littleton HS

Sami Feller Palisade HS

Emma Mueller Palisade HS

Lexi Newton Palisade HS

Kinley Carter Pueblo Centennial

Allyson Sparks Pueblo Centennial

Melina Faris Pueblo County

Courtney Turner Pueblo South

Jordan Snyder Pueblo West

Abbie Flannery TCA

Nicole Hale TCA

Carlee Hendricks TCA

Bri Johnson Valor Christian

Macie Brown Wheat Ridge HS

Meg Zimmerman Windsor HS

Class 2A/3A

Player of the Year – Alexis Loera The Academy

First Team

Alexis Loera The Academy

Emma Billings Kent Denver

McKenna Monk Fountain Valley

Hannah Isenhart Dawson

Gabby Huthoefer Colorado Springs Christian School

Rachel Schlagel Jefferson Academy

Mira Houck Jefferson Academy

Miranda Kortenhoeven Denver Christian

Sarah Masinter Colorado Academy

Ashley Buck Peak to Peak

Emma Shepperd Peak to Peak

Brooklynn Kirkpatrick Jefferson Academy

Shelby Schumacher Kent Denver

Second Team

Brooklyn Mack Manitou Springs

Mari Annest CA

Jordan Deger Peak to Peak

Emily McParland Jefferson

Annabelle Johnson Kent Denver

Kara Amidon Denver Christian

Hannah Wilson Colorado Springs Christian

Rylie Langdon The Academy

Faith Heery St. Mary’s HS

Estasia McGlothlin Dawson School

April Mann Evangelical Christian Academy

Honorable mention

Grace Phillips Denver Christian

Elisa Dean Front Range Christian

Kami Quinn Front Range Christian

Jaqueline Dalbotten Rockly Mountain Lutheran

Cassidy Donohue Dawson School

Kaitlyn Day Dawson School

Alyssa Clayton Rye

Marisa Shigio St. Mary’s HS

Ani Love Fountain Valley

Sydney Silver St. Mary’s HS

Isabella Montoya Fountain Valley

Monique Heiniger Manitou Springs

Coleen Sienchnect Manitou Springs

ALL-CONFERENCE

5A CSML

1st Team All-League

Athena Keuhn Pine Creek

Breana Flores Liberty

Jade Kinsey Rampart

Jaelyn Brown Doherty

Jordyn Kinsey Rampart

Kelsei Knoerzer Pine Creek

Lauren Strizich Coronado

Morgan Sibley Liberty

Mykiaa Miniss Doherty

Natasha Wehner Pine Creek

Riley Flewelling Rampart

Riley Furbush Doherty

2nd Team All League

Afton Schraml Liberty

Amelia Herman Coronado

Cortney Cowles Liberty

Dee Pickering Doherty

Hailey Creapo Rampart

Harmony Meier Rampart

Jade Odom Pine Creek

Jaya Freeman FFC

Jilian Lahey Doherty

Kylie Kapustka Pine Creek

Maia Wiegand-Brown Palmer

Shiann Taylor FFC

Honorable mention

Coronado-Hannah Burgess, Isabella Janney, Sarah Ford

Doherty-Chaylaa Minniss, Maddi Johnston, Taylor Cosgrove

Ftn. Ft. Carson-Alannah Cox, Emri Trainor, Sydni Maese

Liberty-Carolyn Naftanel, Kimberly McKinney, Taylor Sibley

Palmer-Callie Matteson, Riley Abeyta, Ryan Santos

Pine Creek-Madeline Alhamra, Myah Isais, Beth Duggan

Rampart-Grace McReynolds, Katie Wilcox, Sami Sallie

Player of the Year-Jade Kinsey, Rampart

Coach of the Year-Carisa Whitson, Rampart

4A CSML

Player of the Year—Hannah Burgo, TCA, sr.

Coach of the Year—Blake Galvin, TCA

First team

Hannah Burgo sr. TCA

Lizzy McCalla sr. Canon City

Ali Smith jr. TCA

Abbie Flannery sr. TCA

Karlee Hendriks jr. TCA

Taylor Roberts jr. Canon City

Reilly Blakeslee jr. Eliz

Summer Hatch jr. ELIZ

Maia Pappadakis jr. Woodland Park

Nicole Hale sr. TCA

Rachel Vertrees sr. Canon City

Rachel Melchoir fr. Eliz

Second team

Melina Melindez jr. Widefield

Talia Hernandez sr. Harrison

Emily Fogall jr. Mesa Ridge

Samantha Lecky jr. Woodland Park

Airen Roslaniec sr. Harrison

Trinity Harvey fr. TCA

Ashlyn Register sr. TCA

Kinsee Dodge sr. Eliz

Macy French so. Canon City

Kiley O’Rourke so. Canon City

Jackie Contreras jr. Harrison

Erika Ried-Muller jr. Eliz

Honorable mention

TCA—Ashlee McFarlane (Fr.); Elena Munguia (Fr.)

Harrison—Laura Beltran (Jr); Kimberlyn Villalobos (So.); Tacarra Ingram (Jr.)

Mitchell—Saira Ramos (Jr.); Teriah Adames (Fr.); Nev Estrada (Fr.)

Mesa Ridge—Destiny Colon (Sr); Destiny Button (So.); Allison Carada (So.)

Canon City—Lily Nordell (Sr.); Mackenzie Roberts (Fr.); Jerika Moore (Fr.)

Widefield—Mya Sopher (Jr.); Asia Mather (So.); Vadranna Martinez (Fr.)

Woodland Park—Elizabeth Blacklock (Jr.); Lexie Rees (Sr.); Sara Proffett (Sr.)

Elizabeth—Molly Grebnc (Sr.); Candler Hills (Sr.); Kelsey Eddy (So.)

4A PPAC

First team

Brianna Alger For sr. LP

Alexandra Palmer Forw sr. DCC

Emily Nguyen For jr. PR

Jayden Davis Mid so. SC

Karly Sandoval Def jr. LP

Jamie Burke FWD sr. CM

Mary Parchinski MID jr. AA

Ali Tobey GK sr. PR

Lisa Long FWD so. CM

Lily Tiefel For jr. AA

Liza Louthan Def so. AA

Second team

Alex Taylor DEF sr. CM

Kate Rohr Forw jr. VR

Kate Devine MF jr. LP

Zoe Shank For fr. SC

Rilee Britton Def jr. LP

Baylee Barnes For SO AA

Anette Galaviz Mid sr. DCC

Annica Fletemeyer For jr. LP

Bella Zanotellis GK fr. CM

Kirsten Hatton Def jr. LP

Haydn Schereck Mid sr. FAL

Jordan Alcon Mid sr. DCC

Honorable mention

Abby Barhydt MID fr. PR

Kaity Hovasse GK jr. LP

Paris Dewing Mid sr. AA

Morgan Hartman Def sr. AA

Hannah Kates DEF sr. CM

Maddie  Angel Mid sr. DCC

Isabelle Thibault Def so. FAL

Jill Turner Def/GK jr. FAL

Brianna Lindsey MF jr. VR

Alexis Dubeil GK sr. VR

Amanda Garrett Mid so. SC

Player of the Year—Brianna Alger, Lewis Palmer

Coach of the Year—Espen Hosoien, Air Academy

3A Tri-Peaks League Region 1

All-league

Faith Heery jr. St. Mary's

Marisa Shigio jr. St. Mary's

Sydney Silver jr. St. Mary's

Katie Fowler so. St. Mary's

McKenna Monk sr. FVS

Ani Love jr. FVS

Isabella Montoya sr. FVS

Macaylah LeBlanc sr. James Irwin

Amber Mitchell sr. Trinidad

Mary Brummel so. St. Mary's

Brooklyn Vladez fr. St. Mary's

Megan Masters sr. FVS

Emily Dixon fr. FVS

Martha Neill sr. James Irwin

Maddison Sweet jr. James Irwin

Emily Huycke jr. James Irwin

Brianna Jara sr. Lamar

Sierra Jara sr. Lamar

Julie Aguirre jr. Lamar

Alyssa Clayton sr. Rye

Jerusha Pitzer sr. Rye

Andy Mallo jr. Rye

Sydney Aragon sr. Trinidad

Jesenia Valdez so. Atlas Prep

Sierra Bernal sr. Dolores Huerta

Honorable mention

Cassidy Sorensen, fr. (St. Mary's); Tara Thomas, jr. (St. Mary's); Taylor Furrh, sr. (FVS); Harriett Townsend, fr. (FVS); Daniele McCutchen, so. (James Irwin); Teresa Zavala, so. (Lamar); Alexa Comstock, jr. (Lamar); Moriah Holt, jr. (Rye); Shaylynn Choate, sr. (Trinidad); Alishia Garduno, so. (Trinidad); Mariel Castro, fr. (DHPS).

Coach of the Year-Gregg Braha, St. Mary's

Player of the Year-McKenna Monk, FVS

3A Tri-Peaks League Region 2

All-League

Brooklyn Mack jr. Manitou

Monique Heiniger sr. Manitou

Hannah Wilson sr. CSCS

Gabby Huthoefer sr. CSCS

Laura Pelino so. Salida

Hallie Whittington sr. Salida

April Mann sr. ECA

Caileen Sienchnect so. Manitou

Alyssa Holladay jr. Manitou

Meghan Root sr. Manitou

Bridgett Bodor so. Manitou

Grace Rummel jr. CSCS

Virginia McGrath jr. CSCS

Katie McGrath jr. CSCS

Bari Beasley sr. Salida

Aspen Lofton sr. Salida

Cambria Steiner sr. ECA

Maggie Kirkpatrick sr. ECA

Rysa Lancaster jr. Florence

Haleigh Leibel jr. Florence

Maddy Medina jr. Florence

Ali Graham jr. CSS

Sarah Weidman sr. CSS

Arden Bardol sr. Buena Vista

Hannah Tattershall jr. Buena Vista

Aliyah Moya fr. Vanguard

Sarah Maher jr. Ellicott

Honorable mention

Mylea Harangozo, so. (Manitou), Olivia McKenna, so. (Manitou), Sarah McGuckin, jr. (CSCS), Michelle Pelino, jr. (Salida), Jesse Schoenfeld, sr. (Salida), Annalise DeKam, sr. (ECA), Tristan Masar, fr. (Florence), Kaela Gaylord, sr. (CSS),

Lilli Shultz, jr. (BV), Angie Nguyen, sr. (Vanguard), Alexis Hoff, sr. (Ellicott).

Coach of the Year-Jason Rollins, CSCS

Player of the Year-Gabby Huthoefer, CSCS

BOYS’ SWIMMING

ALL-CONFERENCE

BOYS’ SWIMMING
ALL-CONFERENCE
5A CSML

Swimmer of the Year—Charles Sturgeon, Palmer

Diver of the Year—Kyle Fowler, Fountain-Fort Carson

200 Free

1st Team—Josh Lenzmeier, Liberty

2nd Team—Brenan Bloyd, Fountain-Fort Carson

200 IM

1st Team—Troy Legg, Liberty

2nd Team—Eathan Kirby, Pine Creek

50 Free

1st Team—Nick Sherman, Pine Creek

2nd Team—Jack Evanitz, Rampart

Diving

1st Team—Kyle Fowler, Fountain-Fort Carson

2nd Team—Tristan Riffe, Fouontain-Fort Carson

100 Butterfly

1st Team—Charles Sturgeon, Palmer

2nd Team—Drew Bennett, Rampart

100 Free

1st Team—Brenan Bloyd, Fountain-Fort Carson

2nd Team—Daniel Saks, Coronado

500 Free

1st Team—Scott Reeder, Rampart

2nd Team—Trey Kennedy, Rampart

100 Back

1st Team—Nick Sherman, Pine Creek

2nd Team—Gavin Frisch, Doherty

100 Breast

1st Team—Josh Lenzmeier, Liberty

2nd Team—Charles Sturgeon, Palmer

Honorable Mention

Daniel Palis, Fountain-Fort Carson

Dahlton Hazlett, Fountain-Fort Carson

Marley Kaiser, Coronado

Andy Aire, Coronado

Isaac Syrock, Rampart

Nathan Aumiller, Rampart

Joey Black, Liberty

Billy Wallisch, Palmer

Jon-Ryan Conway, Palmer

Keaton Adams, Doherty

David Gamble, Pine Creek

Drew Kroeker, Pine Creek

4A PPAC

200 Medley

1st Team—CHYM, 1:34.02 Jerry Birnbaum, Sr., Daniel Carr, Sr., Kyle Leach, Jr., Westin Stieglitz

2nd Team—LEWP A, 1:39.94 10 1) Donahue, Breck 11 2) Snediker, Benjamin 10 3) Sawer, Nathaniel 12 4) Silverberg, Strydr

Hon. Men—AIRA A 1:43.12 14 1) Jaden Zymbaluk 12 2) Kona Lindsey 10 3) Brendan Shollenbarger 12 4) Jacob Beineke 11

200 Freestyle

1st Team—Daniel Carr CHYM 01:38.24

2nd Team—Kyle Leach 11 CHYM 1:38.34

Hon. Men—Griffin Ayotte 10 AIRA 1:41.22

200 Individual Medley

1st Team—Daniel Carr CHYM 01:49.64

2nd Team—Jerry Birnbaum CHYM 01:57.79

Hon. Men—Kyle Leach CHYM 1:58.25

50 Free

1st Team—Daniel Carr 12 CHYM 20.45

2nd Team—Kyle Leach 11 CHYM 21.19

Hon. Men—Nick Orie LEWP 21.67

100 Butterfly

1st Team—Kyle Leach 11 CHYM 49.23

2nd Team—Daniel Carr CHYM 51.45

Hon. Men—Jerry Birnbaum CHYM 51.68

100 Free

1st Team—Daniel Carr CHYM 44.95

2nd Team—Kyle Leach CHYM 45.17

Hon. Men—Griffin Ayotte AIRA 45.96

500 Free

1st Team—Daniel Carr 12 CHYM 4:33.99

2nd Team—Kyle Leach CHYM 4:43.16

Hon. Men—Braden Whitmarsh 10 DISC 4:47.58

200 Free Relay

1st Team—CM Jerry Birnbaum , Westin Stieglitz ,Kyle Leach ,Daniel Carr 1:25.58

2nd Team—LEWP 1:27.27 22 1) Orie, Nick 11 2) Day, Joseph 12 3) Silverberg, Strydr 12 4) Snediker, Benjamin

Hon. Men—DCC Seth Morton - Jr.Brian Hobbs - So.Robert Clayton - Jr.Braden Whitmarsh 1:33.27

100 Back

1st Team—Daniel Carr CHYM 48.68

2nd Team—Jerry Birnbaum 12 CHYM 50.92

Hon. Men—Griffin Ayotte AIRA 52.66

100 Breast

1st Team—Daniel Carr CHYM 55.93

2nd Team—Sheridan Harder 10 CHYM 58.61

Hon. Men—Gabe Grauvogel 10 CHYM 59.95

400 Free Relay

1st Team—CHYM A 3:02.67 1) Kyle Leach 11 2) Jerry Birnbaum 12 3) Westin Stieglitz 12 4) Daniel Carr 12

2nd team—LEWP A 3:11.34 1) Day, Joseph 12 2) Donahue, Breck 11 3) Sawer, Nathaniel 12 4) Orie, Nick 11

Honorable mention—DISC A 3:22.46 10 1) Seth Morton 11 2) Adam Vogt 10 3) Brian Hobbs 10 4) Braden Whitmarsh 10

1 meter Diving (11 Dives)

1st Team—Jack Nagle LEWP 512.15

2nd Team—Noah Bettner LEWP 506.10

Hon. Men—Aric Althouse LEWP 396.60

GIRLS' TENNIS

ALL-CONFERENCE

5A CSML

First team

No. 1 singles-Savannah Leifer, jr., Coronado

No. 2 singles-Bethany Heitland, so., Coronado

No. 3 singles-Amy Wang, sr., Pine Creek

No. 1 doubles-Samantha Brummitt, so./PajSoua Lo, sr., Rampart

No. 2 doubles (tie)-Tenley Norton, sr./Jodi Reed, fr., Pine Creek; Sun Lee, so./Lindsey Smith, so., Doherty

No. 3 doubles-Logan Baumberger, sr./Connie Sun, so., Coronado

No. 4 doubles (tie)-Sherry Hu, jr./Lindsay Mase, jr., Pine Creek; Rose Carter, jr./Amanda Oldervik, jr., Doherty

Second team

No. 1 singles-Jamie Smith, sr., Rampart

No. 2 singles (tie)-Angel Wang, fr., Pine Creek; Rachel Lee, sr., Doherty

No. 3 singles-Grace Qiu, jr., Rampart

No. 1 doubles-Eva Licht, sr./Rita Rochelle, sr., Doherty

No. 2 doubles-Rebekah Acosta, jr./Zoey Hayward, fr., Rampart

No. 3 doubles (tie)-Alex Heist, so./Livia Matheson, so., Pine Creek; Edee Chesire, jr./Maggie Frye, so., Doherty

No. 4 doubles-Abigail Kinnischtzke, so./Keeley Richardson, so., FFC

Honorable mention

Coronado-Carli Kassner, Timber Alley, Anna Griffin, Sydney Coen, Emma Sartain, Maya Glaser, Clara Thompson

Doherty-Jordan Degani, Breanna Hayden

Fountain-Fort Crason- Madison Sabala, Rachel Johnson, Maricela Montoya

Liberty-Morgan Childs, Camille Slocum, Katlin Bragg, Zoey Hansen

Palmer-Grace Meluso, Annaliese Bronner, Abby Timmins, Lucy Timmins

Pine Creek-Julia Trujillo, Tori Hillebrandt, Shreya Shrethsa

Rampart-Zoey Hayward

Coach of the Year-Tyler Philipsen, Coronado

3A Tri-Peaks

Player of the Year-Delaney Wilklow (Vanguard)

Coach of the Year-Josh Bichtel (Salida)

All-Conference

No. 1 singles-Delaney Wilklow (6-0); Kate Griffin (5-1)

No. 2 singles-Krista Davis (6-0), Cynthia Morin (5-1)

No. 3 singles-Nicole Pei (6-0), Idalia Jackson (5-1)

No. 1 doubles-Kim Tyson/T'yesha Lockyer (6-0); Nicole Alderman/Tacey Davis (4-1)

*All-conference teams can be submitted via email to preps@gazette.com.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Incognito Mode Your browser is in Incognito mode

You vanished!

We welcome you to read all of our stories by signing into your account. If you don't have a subscription, please subscribe today for daily award winning journalism.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

Some news is free.
Exceptional journalism takes time, effort and your support.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

articles remaining
×
Thank you for your interest in local journalism.
Gain unlimited access, 50% fewer ads and a faster browsing experience.