Friday's prep roundup: Plenty of area wrestlers head to regional semifinals

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.
By Scott Kaniewski Published: February 15, 2014 | 12:45 am 0

WRESTLING

4A Region 1

At Broomfield: Lewis-Palmer placed seven wrestlers in Saturday's regional semifinals, while Air Academy put six wrestlers into the semifinals.

Palmer Ridge's Jonathan Dela Cruz also reached the semifinals, qualifying at 220 pounds with a bye and a 2-1 decision.

The top four wrestlers from each regional advance to next week's state finals at the Pepsi Center in Denver.

At 106 pounds, Lewis-Palmer senior Alec Oberndorfer and Air Academy's Ben Markworth could meet in the finals if they both win their semifinal matches.

L-P's Darryan Vanderpool and Air Academy's Austin Sethman will wrestle for the right to go to the regional finals at 138 pounds.

Lewis-Palmer is third in the team standings, 1.5 points in front of Air Academy.

 

4A Region 4

At Montrose: So far, the long trek west hasn't affected Discovery Canyon. Last season's 4A state runner-up in the team competition is in second place, eight points behind Delta.

The Thunder have seven wrestlers battling for spots in the regional semifinals, led by state runners-up Tyler Oberg at 145 pounds and Sam Turner at 120 and David Traynor at 195. Oberg had a bye in his first round and pinned Montrose's Nolan Butcher in the quarterfinals.

Joining them are Spencer Reynolds (113 pounds), Canin Ritz (160), Adrian Mack (170, 2012 state runner-up) and Alex Weber (182).

 

5A Region 1

At Cherokee Trail: Four wrestlers are heading to the regional semifinals for Fountain-Fort Carson.

Rashawn Benford (152 pounds), Cody Driver (182), Kadim Phillip (220) and Jacob Schoenberger (285) all advanced to the final four.

 

3A Region 4

At Colorado Springs Christian School: A hotly contested region for team results has second-place Florence just 1.5 points behind Centauri and CSCS just 1.5 points behind Florence.

The Huskies have seven wrestlers advancing to the semifinals, while the Lions are sending six.

Manitou Springs is sending two wrestlers to Saturday's semifinals.

 

5A Region 2

At Coronado: Pine Creek is off to a 21-point lead in the team standings, with Coronado in second at 86 points.

The Eagles have wrestlers in semifinals of every weight class except at 113 pounds, 126 pounds and 195 pounds.

Coronado has eight wrestlers on to the semifinals including defending state champion Jess Hankin at 126 pounds.

Doherty is in 10th place at the 16-team tournament.

 

4A Region 2

At Colorado State Fair Grounds: Mesa Ridge has nine wrestlers in Saturday's semifinals, as the Grizzlies and Pueblo South went into the final day of regionals in a dead heat for first place in the team competition.

Behind four wrestlers, Woodland Park is in fifth place and Canon City, with three in the semis, is one point behind in sixth.

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Mesa Ridge 100, Woodland Park 33

At Woodland Park: Six players hit the double-figures mark, as Pikes Peak region 4A No. 1 Mesa Ridge (21-0, 11-0 4A Colorado Springs Metro League) hit the century mark in a win over Woodland Park (4-17, 1-9).

Kylee Shook scored 18, Kayla Martinez 17, Gabby Purnell 16, Tiffani Jackson 14 and Sami Rudd 13 for the Grizzlies.

Lexi Comer led Woodland Park with eight points.

 

Palmer Ridge 43, Air Academy 40

At Air Academy: Michelle DeCoud scored a game-high 19 points and Ali Meyer added 12 points and 10 rebounds, as Palmer Ridge (18-3, 10-2 4A Pikes Peak Athletic Conference) rallied with a 23-point fourth quarter to beat Air Academy (9-10, 5-6).

The Kadets were led by Kylie Barry's 13 points and Kassady Huffman's 11 points and 15 rebounds. Huffman missed the triple-double by two blocks.

 

Doherty 36, Palmer 33

At Palmer: Meagan Kramer scored a game-high 12 points to lead Doherty (8-12, 2-6 5A CSML) past Palmer (7-14, 7-14, 3-5).

Palmer was led by Kara Flores' eight points.

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL

St. Mary's 94, Pueblo Centennial 93, 2OT

At St. Mary's: Robert Delfeld scored 27 points and Alex Greenly 26, as St. Mary's (14-2, 11-1 3A Tri-Peaks East) outlasted Pueblo Centennial (5-12, 4-8) and David Romero's 36 points in double overtime.

Ben Padrnos added 14 points and Jimmy Velten 12 for the Pirates.

 

Mitchell 54, Coronado 50

At Mitchell: David Perea scored 21 points and Keven Rovnan added 13, as Mitchell (8-10, 11-2 4A CSML) rebounded from a loss to Sierra by rallying from a 14-point deficit in the fourth quarter against Coronado (8-13, 5-5).

The Marauders entered the final period trailing 45-34 before outscoring the Cougars 23-5.

Marcus Phillips had 13 rebounds and five blocks to go with six points for the Marauders.

 

Falcon 63, Lewis-Palmer 57

At Falcon: Two nights after a surprise win over Air Academy, Lewis-Palmer (11-10, 6-6 4A PPAC) fell to Falcon (12-8, 5-6).

The Falcons jumped out to an 18-7 lead after the first quarter and kept the Rangers at arm's length. Mario Walker scored a team-high 16 points for Falcon, while Shaun Livecchi added 14.

Jonathan Scott scored a game-high 18 points for the Rangers. Chase Stone added 17.

 

Air Academy 71, Palmer Ridge 46

At Air Academy: James Sims scored a game-high 28 points to lead Air Academy (15-5, 8-3 4A Pikes Peak Athletic Conference) past Palmer Ridge (12-9, 5-7).

Stephen Heard added 11 points for the Kadets, who sit in third place in the conference.

The loss snapped the Bears' three-game winning streak which followed a three-game losing streak.

 

Harrison 46, Sierra 43

At Sierra: Behind Quincy Harding's 33 points Harrison (7-14, 4-6 4A CSML) defeated Sierra (8-12, 6-5).

Harding also grabbed five rebounds and brother Quinzel scored eight points.

 

Mesa Ridge 73, Woodland Park 35

At Mesa Ridge: Camren Burns and JJ Cates each scored 11 points, and Elijah Gilbert added 10 to lead Mesa Ridge (12-9, 8-2) past Woodland Park (2-18, 0-9).

Sam Hopfe and Justin Logsdon each had eight for the Panthers.

 

CSCS 87, Fountain Valley 15

At Fountain Valley: Class 3A No. 1 CSCS (14-3, 10-0 3A Tri-Peaks West) held Fountain Valley (2-13, 1-11) to single digits in every quarter while four players scored in double digits for the Lions.

Sam Howard scored a game-high 21 points, Dante Fewell scored 19, Nic Doherty had 17 and Justin Engesser 12 for the Lions.

 

Vista Ridge 69, Discovery Canyon 46

At Vista Ridge: Jerry Smith scored a game-high 17 points and Vista Ridge (6-15, 2-10 4A PPAC) jumped out to a 32-12 lead at the half over Discovery Canyon (5-15, 1-10).

Hunter Maldonado added 15 points and Andrew Reed 12 for the Wolves.

Alec Wirtjes and Marc Reininger each scored eight points for the Thunder.

 

Doherty 50, Palmer 43

At Palmer: Doherty (14-7, 7-1 5A CSML) moved into sole possession of first place in the conference with the win over Palmer (5-16, 1-7), while Fountain-Fort Carson was idle.

Stats were not reported for either team.

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
16
APR
17
APR
18
APR
19
APR
20
APR
21
APR
22
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
APR
29
Advertisement