Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Friday's prep roundup: Manitou Springs blanks Bayfield to set up soccer rematch with TCA

By Justin Shaw preps@gazette.com - Published: May 9, 2014

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

GIRLS' SOCCER

3A state tournament

Manitou Springs 6, Bayfield 0

At The Classical Academy: The No. 9 Mustangs (12-4) didn't mess around, scoring five times in the first half to put the game away early.

Katie McKiel tallied a hat trick and added two assists to lead Manitou Springs, while Georgia Findlay scored twice and Kaity Vogel had a goal and an assist.

The Mustangs will face Tri-Peaks West rival TCA in the second round at 1 p.m. Saturday.

 

The Classical Academy 7, Colorado Springs School 0

At The Classical Academy: The No. 8 Titans (7-6-1) got two goals from sophomore Mikayla Murphy and a score from five other players in a balanced scoring attack.

Aleesa Muir had a goal and an assist for TCA, which scored three times in the first half, and four more in the second half.

TCA will host Manitou Springs on Saturday. The Titans won 3-1 in the teams' only meeting this season.

 

St. Mary's 9, Resurrection Chr. 1

At St. Mary's: The Pirates got three goals and three assists from Kylie Cleary and three goals and an assist from Emily Loof to roll to a first-round win.

Rachel Craft had a goal and two assists for the No. 3 Pirates (13-1-1), who scored five times in the first half.

"The girls played very well," St. Mary's coach Gregg Braha said. "We had a solid, quick tempo in the first half that got us rolling, and we got to play everyone on the bench, which was nice to give everybody a taste of the playoffs."

St. Mary's hosts No. 19 Denver Science and Tech in the second round at 1 p.m. Saturday.

"We're facing an extraordinary goalkeeper Saturday who played very well against Alamosa tonight in a 1-0 win," Braha said. "I'm looking for good energy from our team after playing a late night game and to get into a rhythm early in the game, and we should be fine."

 

Liberty Common 2, Fountain Valley 0

At Jefferson Academy: Liz Yeh and Sarah Schaffer scored the goals for No. 16 Liberty Common (10-4-1). The No. 17 Danes end the season at 11-4 and finished second in the 3A Region 1 standings, behind only St. Mary's.

 

5A state tournament

Rock Canyon 2, Liberty 1

At Shea Stadium: No. 18 Liberty took a 1-0 lead in the 29th minute on a header from Makenzie Englekins and led 1-0 at the half before No. 2 Rock Canyon (16-1) scored twice in the second half to escape with the win.

The Lancers (11-5-1) nearly pulled off the second huge upset of the night in 5A, almost joining Doherty, which defeated No. 1 Fossil Ridge.

 

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Air Academy 19, Heritage/Littleton 2

At Air Academy: The No. 3-seeded Kadets (14-2) got four goals from Kaley Holmes and three goals from Maddie Jahelka, Natalie Berg and Emily Trousil.

Air Academy put 34 shots on net in a dominant offensive performance to win its fifth game in a row.

The Kadets will host the winner of Kent Denver and Cheyenne Mountain in the quarterfinals.

"I'm pretty happy and thought we played a really good team game," Air Academy coach Sean Harmon said. "We had good all-around play, and we were solid defensively. Jessica Berg had 10 takeaways today, which was big defensively for us. Everybody is getting into playoff mode and we're starting to fire on all cylinders."

 

Chatfield 14, Rampart 12

At Trailblazer Stadium: Kelly Warmouth had five goals and an assist to lead No. 18 Rampart (11-6), and Allie Popelar scored four times for the Rams, who hung with one of the best teams in the state.

After Chatfield took a 10-7 lead into the half, Rampart's second-half rally fell short.

Kendra Lanuza scored six times for No. 2 Chatfield (16-0), and Shelby Piper scored five times.

While Rampart's playoff run ended Friday night, the Rams won their first playoff game in nine years when they defeated No. 15 Ralston Valley in the first round on Wednesday and had one of the best seasons in school history.

 

BOYS' SWIMMING

PPAC championships prelims

At Cheyenne Mountain: Air Academy flexed its muscle in the first day of the PPAC Championships. Hunter Doerr took the top seed in the 50 freestyle with a time of 21.27 seconds, while also helping the 200-medley and 200-freestyle relays to top times.

The Kadets also had top qualifiers in Tommy Baker (200 free), Brennan Mays (500 free) and Michael Loyd (100 breaststroke).

Lewis-Palmer's Cade Bains was the top seed in the 100 free, while Discovery Canyon's David Keller was tops in the 100 butterfly and Cheyenne Mountain's Jerry Birnbaum was first in the 100 backstroke.

 

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

5A CSML Championships

At Garry Berry Stadium: Rampart took the lead in the team standings with wins from Ashlyn Hare, who took the triple jump with a distance of 36 feet, 9 inches, and August Raskie, who won the shot put with a distance of 35 feet, 63/4 inches. The Rams lead Pine Creek by 11 points in the team standings.

Pine Creek got a win from Christina Brown in the pole vault when she cleared 9-4. The Eagles' Alleandra Watt top the top qualifying time in both the 100-meter dash (12.04) and the 200 (24.36).

Palmer's Brianna Brown is seeded first in the 100 hurdles, and the Terrors' 3,200 relay team also took first place.

 

4A CSML Championships

At Garry Berry Stadium: The first day of the CSML Championships saw Coronado take an early lead in the team standings behind wins from Kristen Hernandez, who won the 1,600 meters in 5:23.08, and Tatianna Clanton, who won the triple jump with a distance of 34-111/2. The Cougars also won the 3,200 relay with a time of 9:59.11.

Mesa Ridge was second in team points, just three behind Coronado, thanks to a win in the shot put from Ebone Gordon, who made a throw of 34-2.

Harrison's Alyssa Evans won the 400 meters in 57.85 and is seeded first in the 200, which will be run on Saturday.

 

BOYS' TRACK & FIELD

5A CSML Championships

At Garry Berry Stadium: Fountain-Fort Carson and Palmer both finished Friday with 48 team points to lead the field.

The Trojans have the top qualifiers in the 100-meter dash (Jaysean Skrine), the 200 (Christian Lyon) and the 400 (Phillip Benjamin Thomas), and also won the 3,200 relay in 7:58.17.

Palmer got a win from Travis Goron in the 110-meter hurdles (15.28 seconds) and also got a victory from Travon Valverde, who won the long jump with a distance of 21-4.

 

4A CSML

At Garry Berry Stadium: Coronado and Widefield are neck-and-neck in the team standings after Friday, with the Cougars holding a 68-67 lead over the Gladiators.

Coronado's Bailey Roth won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:22.12 seconds, and Steve Duncan won the pole vault for the Cougars with a jump of 13-4.

Widefield won the 800 relay with a time of 1:30.84, and the Gladiators have the top qualifiers in the 200 meters (Josh Glorr) and the 110 hurdles (Kyree Gerstle-Goodman).

 

FOOTBALL

Pine Creek's Avery Anderson was one of three Colorado high school football players to be nominated for the 2015 U.S. Army All-American Bowl, which will take place Jan. 3, 2015.

The defensive back joined Valor Christian's Eric Lee and Regis Jesuit's Tim Lynott as the three Colorado nominees.

Over 400 athletes have been nominated for the prestigious event, and 90 will ultimately be selected and invited to the U.S. Army All-American Bowl. The next step for the nominees occurs in September, when the U.S. Army All-American Bowl Selection Tour begins.

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
SEP
1
SEP
2
SEP
3
SEP
4
SEP
5
SEP
6
SEP
7
SEP
8
SEP
9
SEP
10
SEP
11
SEP
12
SEP
13
SEP
14
Advertisement