Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Friday's prep roundup: Fountain Valley sending two to state tennis

By Brent W. New preps@gazette.com - Published: May 2, 2014

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

GIRLS' TENNIS

4A Region 7

At Pueblo City Park: After a tremendous first day at regionals, Fountain Valley's three singles players struggled in their region finals matches on Friday.

Danes' No. 1 singles Ik Feangreung lost to Pueblo West's Sarah Shoenbeck in straight sets 6-2, 6-2.

Teammates Casey Lane fell to Pueblo County's Sarah Brown 6-4, 6-3 in No. 2 singles and Ji-Won Park lost to Pueblo West's Caitlin McCarthy 6-2, 6-1 in No. 3 singles.

Feangreung and Park clinched second place in the region and a spot in the state tournament. Feangreung won a playback match, while Park did not have a playback match.

Lane, however, fell in her playback for the second consecutive season to nix a shot in the state tournament. The Danes senior fell to Aspen Germ 6-0, 7-5.

Feangreung will head to the state tournament for the second time, a year after falling in her first-round match.

 

5A Region 8

At Doherty High School: Kylie Simons beat Ponderosa's Lauren Lindell in the finals of the No. 1 singles match to claim her spot at the 5A state meet.

Simons was ranked third in the eight-player field before cruising to a region title.

No other singles or doubles player made the state tournament from Doherty, which placed third as a team, or Pine Creek, which placed seventh.

 

4A Region 2

At Kent Denver: A year after sending its first qualifier to state, Discovery Canyon doubled the number, sending a pair of doubles to next week's tournament.

No. 1 doubles Emma Zamora and Erin Matheson will make their first trip to the state tournament, as will No. 4 doubles Katie Morgan and Emily Hampson after the pair won a playback on Thursday.

"It's amazing to see how their hard work has paid off," Thunder coach Brian Thirkell said. "All of them are starting to play year round. They've improved their games immensely from last season."

The Thunder finished third in the team standings, another first for the school, as every player that didn't qualify finished third individually.

 

GIRLS' SOCCER

Pine Creek 5, Rampart 0

At District 20 Stadium: Pine Creek coach John Frederick is hoping for one of the top four seeds in the Class 5A playoffs.

He thinks his team deserves it.

"We have one of the toughest schedules in the state and have beat a lot of good teams," Frederick said. "But we know whatever we get, we have to beat the best to be the best. So, we'll see."

The Eagles (12-2-1 overall, 4-0-1 5A Colorado Springs Metro League) sure looked like one of the best teams in the state on Friday. Ryanne Parker scored three goals in a five-minute span in the second half, and Pine Creek allowed Rampart only two shots in a shutout performance.

Parker scored all of her goals from the 42nd minute to the 47th minute to give the Eagles a 5-0 lead.

Natasha Wehner and Reece Hummel also scored to build the lead to 2-0 after the first half.

The Rams (7-8, 2-3) finished in fourth in a competitive 5A Metro League.

 

Woodland Park 5, Widefield 0

At Woodland Park: Morghan Seiracki scored three goals and added an assist as Woodland Park (9-6 overall, 4-2 4A Metro League) took 17 shots on net and snapped a brutal three-game losing streak.

Jenny Snells had a goal and two assists, and teammate Cheyenne Wilcox had the other score for the Panthers, who finished third in league.

Woodland Park lost to Mesa Ridge 8-1 after back-to-back losses to Coronado, 7-0 and 1-0.

"We have a good soccer team," Woodland Park coach Andrew Pappadakis said. "They may not be the fastest or most athletic, but they play soccer very, very well."

Widefield (5-10, 3-3) lost three games in a row to end its season.

 

 

BASEBALL

Woodland Park 13, Widefield 3, 5 innings

At Widefield: Dakota Herman pitched five strong innings and drove in two runs, and Kayden Osborn went 3 for 4 and drove in three runs as Woodland Park (9-10) beat Widefield (9-10) in five innings due to the 10-run rule.

The Panthers scored seven runs in the second inning and five in the third to take an early 12-0 lead.
Widefield did not have any extra-base hits and made five errors.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Lewis-Palmer 8, Cheyenne Mountain 6

At Lewis-Palmer: Lewis-Palmer (6-9) shut down Cheyenne Mountain’s offense in the fourth quarter and pulled ahead for good.

The Rangers broke a 6-6 tie by scoring twice in the fourth quarter to pull off the mild upset over the higher-ranked Indians (9-6).

Army Feffer scored two goals for Cheyenne Mountain in the loss.

Lewis-Palmer did not report individual stats.

St. Mary’s 14, Clear Creek 2

At St. Mary’s: St. Mary’s coach Ike Anderson was frustrated by his team’s lack of experience at times this season.

He couldn’t complain about Friday’s result, however.

Wes Moran and Alex Greenly scored three times and the Pirates (7-7) crushed Clear Creek for their first win at home since March 21.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Palmer Ridge 18, Pueblo West 2

At Palmer Ridge: The Palmer Ridge Bears (13-2) just keep winning.

And Friday, they did it in fashion.

Ashley Walker and Morgan Wolfe outscored Pueblo West by themselves — Walker had five goals and Wolfe had three — and the Bears won their seventh game in a row.

During their winning streak, the Bears have beaten Cheyenne Mountain, Grandview and Rampart.

BOYS’ SWIMMING AND DIVING

Cheyenne Mountain 138, Rampart 45

At Cheyenne Mountain: Freshman Westin Stieglitz won the 200 individual medley and the 100 backstroke, and Cheyenne Mountain took 11 of the 12 events to oust Rampart.

Stieglitz won the 200 IM in 2 minutes, 11 seconds and took the 100 back in 1:02.13.
He also helped the 200 and 400 relays to wins in 1:37.66 and 3:40.30.

TRACK AND FIELD

St. Vrain Invitational

At Longmont: Palmer Ridge’s 1,600 relay is looking more and more like the favorite to win the state title.

The boys’ relay team took over the state’s top time and set a meet record with a time of 3 minutes, 17 seconds.

Their previous best time was 3:22.13. On Friday, they beat 5A’s best 1,600 relay, Cherokee Trail, by 1.06 seconds and leapfrogged Valor Christian (3:19.81) to take over the best time in 4A.

Evan Malin won the 110 hurdles for the boys’ team at 15.02 and Alison Deitsch took second in the 1,600 at 4:59.32 for the Bears.

Elsewhere in the boys’ half, Dee Lee finished third in the triple jump for Vista Ridge at 42-feet, 10-inches, and fourth in long jump at 20-11, and Randy Westfall took fourth in discus for Woodland Park at 148-2.

Libby Acker jumped 10-3 to take third in girls’ pole vault for Palmer Ridge.

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
OCT
22
OCT
23
OCT
24
OCT
25
OCT
26
OCT
27
OCT
28
OCT
29
OCT
30
OCT
31
NOV
1
NOV
2
NOV
3
NOV
4
Advertisement