Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Football all-league lists

Staff reports Published: December 15, 2010

5A Metro All-League

First Team
Avery Demery, Fountain-Fort Carson
Kevin Parks, Fountain-Fort Carson
Kevin Davis, Fountain-Fort Carson
Chris Davis, Fountain-Fort Carson
Pat Stevenson, Fountain-Fort Carson
Quintin Riser, Fountain-Fort Carson
Joey Jones, Fountain-Fort Carson
Anthony Davis, Fountain-Fort Carson
Dominic Rufran, Palmer
Chris Urbaniak, Palmer
Joe Pennington, Palmer
Shayne Justice, Palmer
Charles Harvin, Palmer
Jordan Woodyard, Palmer
Russell Alissa, Rampart
Kyran Grant, Rampart
Hugo Wester, Rampart
Cameron Brown, Rampart
Jesse Holzmer, Rampart
Jake Lyons, Rampart
Dallas Rogan, Doherty
Ian Young, Doherty
Reggie Sampson, Doherty

Second Team
Jacob Blount, Fountain-Fort Carson
Josh Schoenberger, Fountain-Fort Carson
Trey Talley, Fountain-Fort Carson
Quinlan Riser, Fountain-Fort Carson
Charles Jones, Fountain-Fort Carson
Chandler Batiste, Fountain-Fort Carson
Kevin Owens, Palmer
Jordan Ellis, Palmer
Lars Osuna, Palmer
Anthony Rugg, Palmer
Tanner Humphrey, Palmer
Reiko Moss, Palmer
Nate Schmidt, Rampart
Bryce Halvorson, Rampart
David Hensle, Rampart
Alex Travaille, Rampart
Blake Rains, Doherty
Robert Winebaugh, Doherty


4A Metro All-Conference

First team

Kris Kentera, Pine Creek (QB)
Josh Beacham, Pine Creek (RB)
Ryan Warner, Pine Creek (WR)
Jess Roberson, Pine Creek (TE)
Cody Schawn, Pine Creek (OL)
Grant Renner, Pine Creek (OL)
Benton Gray, Pine Creek (DE)
Dallas Fields, Pine Creek (DT)
Matt Metchly, Pine Creek (LB)
Kyle Eichelburger, Pine Creek (LB)
Andrew Condon, Pine Creek (DB)
Joey Caron, Falcon (QB)
Joe Vela, Falcon (WR)
Jade Gale, Falcon (DB)
AJ Pinterpe, Falcon (OL)
Ray Vincent, Falcon (OL)
Andrew Hunley, Falcon (RB)
Brandon Albright, Falcon (LB)
Logan Balaich, Falcon (LB)
Danny Childs, Sand Creek (K)
Connor Putman, Sand Creek (QB)
Shane Walker, Liberty (RB)
Jake Vieux, Liberty (TE)
Darien Thompkins, Liberty (DE)
Isaac Koch, Liberty (LB)
Andrew Renfrew, Air Academy (OL/DL) 

Honorable mention
Marcus Cross, Pine Creek (WR)
Cub Olsen, Pine Creek (OL)
Christian Stephas, Pine Creek (OL)
Joshiah Melendez, Pine Creek (DL)
Riley Whittworth, Pine Creek (All-Purpose)
David Beals, Falcon (DB)
Jarred McCorvey, Falcon (DB)
Zach Bagby, Falcon (TE)
Garrett Musson, Falcon (OL)
Chris Rucker, Falcon (LB)
Anthony Montelongo, Falcon (LB)
John Frezza, Sand Creek (LB)
Darius Black Harris, Sand Creek (OL)
Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek (OL/DL)
Vernon Chilton, Sand Creek (OL)
Alex Guice, Sand Creek (OL)
Josh Wilcher, Liberty (DT)
Dylan Flynn, Liberty (S)
Ethan Campbell, (WR)
Ryan Bixler, Liberty (LB)
Derek Albaugh, Liberty (K)
Jeremy Berg, Air Academy (RB)
Brody Love, Air Academy (LB)
Kevin Kimbrow, Air Academy, (LB)
Rip Price, Air Academy (FB)
Court Adams, Air Academy (TE)
Trent Riefstahl, Air Academy (QB)

 

4A Foothills All-Conference

First Team
Chris Ashe, Widefield (RB)
Lorenzo Vigil, Widefield (OL)
Dj Hightower, Widefield (OL, DL)
Robert Pace, Widefield (TE, LB)
TJ King, Widefield (Field Goal Kicker)
Dominic Sigala, Widefield (Spec. Kickoff)
Phillip Rhodes, Mesa Ridge (RB)
Alex Kazee, Mesa Ridge (LB)
Devante Johnson, Mesa Ridge (LB)
Andre Terry, Mesa Ridge (DL)
Christian Teske, Cheyenne Mountain (DB, RET)
Brian Frachiseur, Cheyenne Mountain (OL, DL)
Ben Sherman, Cheyenne Mountain (DB, WR)
Brian Castellucci, Pueblo South (TE, LB)
Ronnie Gutierrez, Pueblo South (OL, LB)
Niklas Spinuzzi, Pueblo South (QB)
Brandon Castro, Pueblo South (RB)
Corey Kemling, Pueblo South (DL)
Branden Mondragon, Pueblo South (R, DB)
Justin LaBorde, Pueblo West (DL)
Ian Imamura, Pueblo West (LB, TE)
Connor Roumph, Pueblo West (QB)
Jordan Ruiz, Pueblo West (DB)
Jared Mendicino, Pueblo West (OL)
Alex Chavarria, Pueblo West (LB)

Honorable Mention
Tre Giles, Widefield (WR)
Michael Thorpe, Widefield (WR)
Tom Pitchford, Widefield (WR, Spec.)
Brandon Mansfield, Widefield (LB)
Travis Pond, Mesa Ridge (QB)
John Mullineaux, Mesa Ridge (OL)
K.C. Conklin, Mesa Ridge (OL)
Dushawn Williams, Mesa Ridge (DL)
Bret Helton, Cheyenne Mountain (QB, P)
Jordan Montoya, Cheyenne Mountain (OL, DL)
Ryan McMahon, Cheyenne Mountain (OL, DL)
Tyler Pigford, Cheyenne Mountain (RB, WR)
Noah Maez, Pueblo South (OL)
Reid Hererra, Pueblo South (DL)
Jesse Gribble, Pueblo South (DL)
Clayton Smith-Madrid, Pueblo South (RB)
Ado Hernandez, Pueblo South (R, LB)
Lyndon Stoudmire, Pueblo West (DL)
Stephen Marquez, Pueblo West (LB)
Nathan Ravencamp, Pueblo West (OL)
Derek Jackson, Pueblo West (TB)
CJ Luck, Pueblo West (DL)

 

3A South Central All-Conference

Coach of the Year
Chris Coppa, Canon City
MVP Offensive Back
John Vela, Pueblo Centennial
MVP Offensive Line
Patrick Smith, Pueblo East
MVP Defensive Back
Jimmy Jaramillo, Canon City
MVP Defensive Line
Darius Allen, Pueblo East
MVP Kicker/Punter
Daniel Carlson, The Classical Academy
MVP Utility Player
Lawrence Lucero, Pueblo East

First Team
Brandon Rix, Canon City
Jimmy Jaramillo, Canon City
Austin Trahern, Canon City
Eric Ritter, Canon City
Dillon Borrego, Canon City
Max Javernick, Canon City
Matt Schwindt, Canon City
Brice Queener, The Classical Academy
Matt Roche, The Classical Academy
Justin Miller, The Classical Academy
Joe Davis, Coronado
Greg Gius, Coronado
Brady Chambers, Discovery Canyon
Kyle Nachbar, Discovery Canyon
Ryan Nickel, Lewis-Palmer
Colton Goeas, Lewis-Palmer
Mitchell Gall, Lewis-Palmer
Logan Woish, Lewis-Palmer
Austin Gibson, Lewis-Palmer
Jeremy Aquino, Ralmer Ridge
Collin Babcock, Ralmer Ridge
Evan Fuellenbach, Ralmer Ridge
Brock Dowling, Ralmer Ridge
John Vela, Pueblo Centennial
Luis Ramirez, Pueblo Centennial
Daniel Winegardner, Pueblo Centennial
Darius Allen, Pueblo East
Lawrance Lucero, Pueblo East
Misha Milovidov, Pueblo East
Jose Arellano, Pueblo East
Patrick Smith, Pueblo East
Tre Pena, Pueblo East

Second Team
Mike Mahaffey, Canon City
Brandon Lauer, Canon City
Rolan Apple-Lemiuex, Canon City
Nate Lungu, Canon City
R.J. Stainbrook, Canon City
Erik Decker, Canon City
Chuck Bush, Canon City
Eric Wermuth, The Classical Academy
Mo Weeks, The Classical Academy
Ryan Gackle, The Classical Academy
Sam Bayer, Coronado
Austen Brinker, Coronado
Christian Fournie, Discovery Canyon,
Michael Ellsworth, Discovery Canyon
Mason Woish, Lewis-Palmer
Nate Martens, Lewis-Palmer
Jesse Vieira, Lewis-Palmer
Ben Shaum, Lewis-Palmer
Nick Thornton, Lewis-Palmer
Chris Johnson, Palmer Ridge
Mitch Macin, Palmer Ridge
Winn Howard, Palmer Ridge
Brad Paffett, Palmer Ridge
Deon Solomon, Pueblo Centennial
Kurt Pineda, Pueblo Centennial
Robert Soto, Pueblo East
Kyle Palmour, Pueblo East
Daryion Morgan, Pueblo East
Brandon DeJesus, Pueblo East
Rico Ramirez, Pueblo East
Petey Martinez, Pueblo East

Honorable Mention
Austin Douglas, Canon City
Tim Alger, Canon City
Oren Bivens, Canon City
Jacob Leggett, The Classical Academy
Andrew Shada, The Classical Academy
Ben Blaha, The Classical Academy
Colton Shibe, The Classical Academy
Josh Magar, The Classical Academy
Zack Gee, The Classical Academy
Alan Medellin, Coronado
Travis Michaels, Coronado
Doug Degroot, Coronado
Jason Schmidt, Coronado
Brandon Sperle, Discovery Canyon
Tony Frost, Discovery Canyon
Nick Adams, Discovery Canyon
Garrett Adams, Discovery Canyon
Zach Williams, Discovery Canyon
Josh Bosseler, Discovery Canyon
Jake Owens, Lewis-Palmer
Jack Wymans, Lewis-Palmer
Brandon Miller, Lewis-Palmer
Brian McGrath, Lewis-Palmer
Logan Rushing, Lewis-Palmer
Hunter Warwick, Palmer Ridge
Chris Paffett, Palmer Ridge
Billy Farmer, Palmer Ridge
Andrew Gilles, Palmer Ridge
Jordan Brame, Palmer Ridge
Geno Lucero, Pueblo Centennial
Brian Niccoli, Pueblo Centennial
Chris Wells, Pueblo Centennial
Corey Laughlin, Pueblo East
Tyler Rode, Pueblo East
Gabe Maestas, Pueblo East
Michael Kahler, Pueblo East
Matt Vasquez, Pueblo East
Anthony Rubio, Pueblo East

 

3A Southern All-League

First Team Offense
Thomas Newman, Vista Ridge (QB)
Kenau Valdez, Pueblo Central (RB)
Hank Martinez, Pueblo County (RB)
Motique Morton, Sierra (WR)
Jordan Chavez, Pueblo County (WR)
Matt Brauer, Harrison (TE)
Angel Villa, Harrison (OL)
Mike Waring, Harrison (OL)
Chase Cope, Pueblo Central (OL)
Adam Figurski, Vista Ridge (OL)
Brandon Clang, Vista Ridge (OL)

Second Team
Dillon Meserve, Pueblo County (QB)
Dre Lester, Harrison (RB)
Tyree Walker, Vista Ridge (RB)
Seth Brown, Wasson (RB)
Daniel Vidana, Pueblo Central (WR)
Austin Brown, Vista Ridge (WR)
DJ Hanes, Wasson (WR)
David Snipes, Mitchell (WR)
Trevor Rodriguez, Pueblo Central (OL)
Grady Sami, Sierra (OL)
Patrick Johnson, Sierra (OL)
Austin Howard, Vista Ridge (OL)
Nate Ozick, Vista Ridge (OL)
Justin Paul, Mitchell (OL)

Offense Honorable Mention
Brandon Draeger, Vista Ridge
Chris Price, Wasson
Alex Fenlon, Woodland Park
Darion Hatchett, Pueblo Central
Mike Hasenack, Pueblo County
Will Davis, Harrison
Nick Eurich, Pueblo Central
Josh Johnson, Vista Ridge
Caleb Dikes, Vista Ridge
Travon Lewis, Wasson
Marc  Francesconi, Wasson
Michael Arseneau, Woodland Park
Ty McCulley, Pueblo Central
Mike Marino, Pueblo County
Oscar Flores, Harrison
Jesse Castillo, Harrison
JJ Aguilar, Harrison
Darion Hatchett, Pueblo Central
Mike Hasenack, Pueblo County
Michael Martinez, Harrison
Offensive Player Of The Year
Willie Saunders-Sierra

First Team Defense
Angel Villa, Harrison (DL)
Adam Figurski, Vista Ridge (DL)
Steven Wilson, Mitchell (DL) 
Jamel Washington, Mitchell (DL)
Joe Coleman, Harrison (LB)
Samad Ferrell, Mitchell (LB)
Javante Walker-Reese, Sierra (LB)
Seth Brown, Wasson (LB)
Nick Eurich, Pueblo Central (DB)
Josh Johnson, Vista Ridge (DB)
Louie Neil, Woodland Park (DB)

Second Team
Matt Brauer, Harrison (DL)
Tyler Keith, Vista Ridge (DL)
Heti Lefano, Sierra (DL)
Grady Sami, Sierra (DL)
Mike Waring, Harrison (LB)
Damien Ruybal, Pueblo Central (LB)
Adrian Williams, Mitchell (LB)
Quintin Riley, Vista Ridge (LB)
Kyle Dove, Harrison (DB)
Desmond Terry, Mitchell (DB)
Tyree Walker, Vista Ridge (DB)

Defense Honorable Mention
Brandon Clang, Vista Ridge
Austin Howard, Vista Ridge,
Monty Klistoff, Mitchell
Jordan Reese, Wasson
Travon Lewis, Wasson
Johnny Quintana, Pueblo Central
Jake Costanza, Pueblo County
Aaron Quick, Mitchell
Derek Gallegos-Pueblo Central
Jose Salas, Pueblo County
Daniel Vidana, Pueblo Central
Jake Atkinson, Vista Ridge
Traveion Pailette, Sierra
Defensive Player Of The Year
Brandon Drager, Vista Ridge
All Purpose Player
1st Team: Treyon Taylor, Sierra
2nd Team: Mitch Miller, Pueblo County
Honorable Mention
Brandon Drager, Vista Ridge
Special Teams Kicker
1st Team: Daniel Cordero, Harrison
2nd Team: Noah Gabel, Vista Ridge
Special Teams Punter:
1st Team: Louie Neil, Woodland Park
2nd Team: Chris Price, Wasson
Honorable Mention
Dillon Bradley, Vista Ridge
Special Teams Returner
1st Team: Treyon Taylor, Sierra
2nd Team: David Snipes, Mitchell
Honorable Mention
Brandon Cartagena, Vista Ridge
Kyle Dove, Harrison
League Champion
Vista Ridge High School
Coach Of The Year
Al Melo, Harrison

 

2A Tri-Peaks League

Full list not provided

First Team

Taylor Young, CSCS (QB/LB)
Steve Runte, CSCS (OL/DL)
Mark Nelson, CSCS (RB/LB)
Jim Kenney, CSCS (RB/CB)
Ben Rikli, CSCS (OL/DL)
Dan Kenney, CSCS (LB)

Honorable mention

David Furtado, CSCS (OL/LB)
Grant Chapman, CSCS (OL/DL)
Andrew Perkett, (RB)

 

6-Man Southwest All-Conference

First Team
Mason Wilkinson, Edison
JT Campbell, Hilltop Baptist
Doug Troutman, Cotopaxi
Zac Garcia, Cotopaxi
Bryant Smith, Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind
Will Hotop, Edison
Nick Hammell, Mountain Valley/Moffat
Tim Gust, Cotopaxi
Ethan Morfitt, Mountain Valley/Moffat
Nate Mannon, Edison
Shawn Brown, Pikes Peak Christian
Mike Kirkpatrick, Cotopaxi
Johnnie Johnson, Edison

Honorable Mention
Cody Koehler, Edison
Keagan Curtis, Edison
Will Hanson, Cotopaxi
Alan Martin, Cotopaxi
Romain Soriano, Pikes Peak Christian
Ryan Mangum, Mtn.Valley/Moffat
Forest Gallegos, Mtn. Valley/Moffat
Brian Morse, Hilltop Baptist
Kyle Yingling, Hilltop Baptist
Nathan Levad, Hilltop Baptist
Casey Ausmus, Hilltop Baptist
Jesse Adsit, Hilltop Baptist
Martin Aguilar, CSDB

 

Comment Policy
Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
JUL
31
AUG
1
AUG
2
AUG
3
AUG
4
AUG
5
AUG
6
AUG
7
AUG
8
AUG
9
AUG
10
AUG
11
AUG
12
AUG
13
Advertisement