Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Best and Brightest: The Gazette's Class of 2014

The Gazette - Updated: April 21, 2014 at 1:30 pm

Twenty high school seniors from the Pikes Peak region have been named The Gazette's Best and Brightest Class of 2014. Judged by a panel of 11 community members, the seniors were recognized for their academic achievements and contributions to their communities and schools. They also were judged on their answers to three questions. Best and Brightest is in its 24th year.

Best and Brightest winners will be featured in The Gazette each day starting Monday.

JUDGES

Tammy Oakland, KLite 106.3

Sam Hoover, Focus on the Family

David Siegel, Bee Vradenburg Foundation

Sam Rush-Walton, Ronald McDonald House

Rochelle Schlortt, Catholic Charities

Shannon Roe, Peak Vista Community Health Centers Foundation

Caitlyn Beans, Griffith Centers for Children

Kasi Carter, Leadership Pikes Peak

Jesse Berkhoudt, U.S. Navy

Master Sgt. Michael Glathar, U.S. Air Force

Jen Gallagher

CASSANDRA BACHMAN, Discovery Canyon Campus

- Community Trustee Award

- Sergeant, Cadet Explorer Program

- MCA Value Award for Caring

- Leadership Pikes Peak, Leading Edge Program

- Crew trainer, McDonald's

KENDRA BAUCOM, Colorado Springs School

- Colorado Springs School Rotary Champion, basketball

- Team captain, soccer, basketball and volleyball

- Black Forest League Art Show, 3D runner-up

- National Honor Society

- Colorado High School Activities Association Academic All-State

JACOB CARSON, Coronado High School

- CHS Academic Recognition

- AP scholar with honors

- Duel/concurrent enrollment UCCS

- FIRST Robotics Team

- University of Northern Colorado Math Competition

SEAN CLEARY, Pine Creek High School

- English National Honor Society

- National Honor Society

- Spanish National Honor Society

- Concert band and marching band

- Academic all-state first team

JOSEPH COLARELLI, Fountain Valley School

- St. Louis University Presidential Merit Scholarship finalist

- National Merit Scholarship finalist

- Adventures in Medicine and Sciences member

- AP scholar with distinction

- St. Louis University Honors Program

DAISZHA COOLEY, Coronado High School

- Outstanding participant in 2014 National Achievement Scholarship

- AP scholar

- Academic all-state first team

- Academic Achievement, honor roll

- Academic All-State first team, soccer

CARRIE DURNELL, Coronado High School

- Betty Field contest winner

- VP Robotics Manipulator

- Boettcher Scholarship

- Taught Sunday school for six years

- FIRST Robotics

MARK ESTRADA, Falcon High School

- 1st place in Biomedical Debate, HOSA state conference

- Top 20 in Biomedical Debate at national HOSA conference

- 1st place in Nursing Assisting, 2nd place in Medical Terminology, HOSA state conference

- 1st place in Biomedical Debate and CPR/First Aid, HOSA state conference

- President of Colorado HOSA

MICHAELA RAI FLONARD, Pine Creek High School

- National Merit Finalist

- Principal's honor roll

- AP scholar with honor

- Academic all-state first team

- National Achievement finalist

DIVYANKA GUPTA, The Classical Academy

- ACS medallion as outstanding student in chemistry receiver

- National Honor Society

- Academic Achievement Merit Award recipient

- National Society of High School Scholars ambassador

- Memorial Hospital Learning Link internship

COLE JOHNSON, Liberty High School

- Presidential Scholarship, Boston University

- National Merit Scholarship finalist

- 1st place district Accounting II competition, Future Business Leaders

- German National Honor Society

- Order of Crest

TABITHA KALIN, Pine Creek High School

- Boettcher Scholar

- Elks Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship

- 2nd place FIRST Robotics Denver Regional Competition finalist

- Memorial Hospital Service Hour Award and Recognition

- Varsity tennis

ALICE MCBROOM, Pine Creek High School

- Student body vice president

- Honor roll

- Superintendent's Advisory Committee

- Homecoming queen

HALEY MCCARTEN, Pine Creek High School

- Academic letter, three years

- Principal's honor roll, four years

- Air Force Academy Senatorial nomination

- Merchant Marine Academy nomination

- Student body vice president

MORGAN SMITH, Air Academy High School

- Boettcher Scholarship

- National qualifier, Lincoln-Douglas Debate

- National Forensics League Degree, Outstanding Distinction

- Debate captain

- Eagle Scout Bronze Palm

SAVANNA SMOKER, Air Academy High School

- Summa cum laude

- AP scholar with honor

- Superintendent's Student Advisory Council

- Track and field, varsity letter

- Varsity cross country, team captain

JULIA STADEKER, Liberty High School

- President, Spanish National Honor Society

- Secretary, Future Business Leaders of America

- 1st chair clarinet, Liberty's Symphonic Band

- National Honor Society

- Order of Crest

JESSICA VAN BUEREN, Liberty High School

- Summit Award for Outstanding Leadership

- Venturing Leadership Award

- Outstanding Student Achievement for Spanish I and II

- Junior Varsity Coaches' Award for soccer

- Vice president, National Honor Society

WHITNEY WHITEHILL, Rampart High School

- National Honor Society

- Rampart Rampages yearbook staff

- Rampart High School academic letter

- Rotary Champion scholar, athlete

- Humane Society of Pikes Peak Region volunteer

JESSICA WYATT, Rampart High School

- Most outstanding junior marcher

- Honor roll

- Assistant manager, Rampages yearbook

- Character award, Responsibility Ram

- First girl to shave her head all four years of high school

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
AUG
21
AUG
22
AUG
23
AUG
24
AUG
25
AUG
26
AUG
27
AUG
28
AUG
29
AUG
30
AUG
31
SEP
1
SEP
2
SEP
3
Advertisement