Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Wednesday's roundup: Peyton trio sparks Panther offense to season-high 83 points

Justin Felisko Published: February 27, 2013

Highlights from Wednesday’s high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region


Boys’ Basketball

2A District 8 quarterfinals

No. 1 Peyton 83, No. 9 Miami-Yoder 23

At: Peyton: Top-seeded Peyton picked the right time to unleash its offense, scoring a season-high 83 points in the District 8 quarterfinals.

The Panthers (17-2) jumped out to a 26-5 first quarter lead and their offense never slowed down with the trio of Chris Epps (25 points), Jared Watkins (18) and Ethan Abello (16) leading the way.

“They did a good job taking it to the rim,” said associate coach Allen Thomas. “We emphasized getting the ball inside. Even our guards were really good inside tonight.”

Peyton takes on The Vanguard School in the semifinals Friday at 5:30 p.m. at Fountain Middle School.

David Metzer had a team-high nine points in his final game for Miami-Yoder (4-15).

No. 5 Vanguard 61, No. 4 Calhan 52

At Calhan: The Vanguard School's Tim Force and Joe Donelson connected on 9 of 11 free throws in the fourth quarter as Vanguard avenged an earlier loss to Calhan when it mattered most.

“We had played them close earlier in the season and lost in the final seconds,” said Vanguard coach Joe Wetters. “We were looking for a change in the rematch and were able to close them out in the fourth this time.”

Calhan (11-8) had previously defeated Vanguard 48-45 on Feb. 1 yet the Bulldogs and Jerrod Crook (19 points) could not overcome Vanguard the second time around.

Wetters was pleased with how his senior duo stepped up with Vanguard holding a slim 41-40 lead to start the fourth quarter.

Force finished with 17 points for the Coursers (13-7) while Donelson (16 points) made three 3-pointers in clutch situations.

“We were able to handle the press better and made better decisions in the fourth quarter, which led to more free throws,” Wetters said.

Vanguard takes on No. 1 Peyton on Friday at 5:30 p.m. at Fountain Middle School.

No. 3 Simla 57, No. 6 Evangelical Christian Academy 42

At Simla: Aaron Thieman scored a season-high 23 points to lead Simla past ECA in the District 8 quarterfinals.

Simla (13-7) takes on No. 2 Kiowa on Friday in the District 8 semifinals at 8:30 p.m. at Fountain Middle School.

No stats were reported for ECA (6-14).

No. 2 Kiowa 57, No. 7 Pikes Peak Christian 40

At Kiowa: Conner Pierson registered six points and pulled down 11 rebounds as Kiowa picked up the victory at home.

The Indians (13-7) also got 11 points from both Caleb Smith and Jordan Gabehart.

Kiowa will face No. 3 Simla on Friday in the District 8 semifinals at 8:30 p.m. at Fountain Middle School.

Jacob Bruner had 24 points and Brian Morse grabbed 14 rebounds for the Eagles (10-10).

4A state tournament first round

No. 7 Coronado 46, No. 10 Skyview 44

At Coronado: Chandler Robinson launched a 3-pointer with his team holding a one-point lead with under a minute to play against coach Myles Johnson’s wishes. But after the ball went through the net it was all smiles for the Coronado sideline.

After seeing their 23-11 halftime lead disintegrate into a 30-25 deficit following a 19-2 third-quarter run by No. 10 Skyview, the No. 7 Cougars (13-11) were forced to fight back against the Wolverines (10-14) in the fourth quarter.

Robinson capped the rally by drilling his 3-pointer to give Coronado a four-point lead and hang on for the victory.

“It was back and forth in the final minutes,” Johnson said. “That was a huge shot against the coach’s wishes.”

Robinson finished with 11 points and Coronado advanced to the second round of the state tournament.

“It was real close,” Johnson said. “We were able to weather the storm and finish. It’s pretty rare to be on the wrong end of a 19-2 run and still win a playoff game.”

Coronado faces No. 2 Pueblo East (19-2) on the road Friday at 7:30 p.m.

No. 8 Falcon 54, No. 9 Green Mountain 49

At Falcon: No. 8 Falcon held off a fourth-quarter rally from No. 9 Green Mountain in a physical game that saw each team in foul trouble and the double bonus by the third quarter.

Green Mountain (12-12) connected on 13 free throws in the fourth quarter but could not overcome Falcon’s 15-point lead.

“We outlasted them,” said Falcon coach Greg Cox. “They made a run, and we knew they were a tough team and would have to play for four solid quarters.”

Falcon (14-10) did a good job of containing Rams leading scorer Steven Lorenzen by holding him to 12 points, three in the first half, thanks in large part to senior Brodie Hicks.

“We kept him in check,” Cox said. “We matched up on him pretty tight.”

Falcon takes on No. 1 Valor Christian on Friday at 7 p.m.

5A state tournament first round

No. 7 Liberty 68, No. 10 Thornton 43

At Liberty: Junior AJ Bohuslavsky made four 3-pointers and Liberty cruised past Thornton at home.

Bohuslavsky scored 12 of his 19 points from beyond the arc to lead the Lancers (16-8). He has scored 10 or more points in five consecutive games.

Liberty also received 10 points each from Caden Nixon and Mike Ende.

The Lancers head to the road Saturday to take on No. 2 Fairview (20-3) at 1 p.m.

No stats were reported for Thornton (14-10).

No. 8 Loveland 75, No. 9 Doherty 49

At Loveland: Doherty could not contain the Loveland offense and allowed 15-plus points in every quarter.

No stats were reported for the Spartans (13-11) or Loveland (15-9).

No. 6 Overland 63, No. 11 Rampart 55

At Overland: The host team won its first round playoff game.

No stats were reported for Rampart (11-13) or Overland (15-9).

No. 10 Mesa Ridge 51, No. 7 Pueblo County 45

At Pueblo County: The Grizzlies stunned Pueblo County on its home court in a first round playoff game.

No stats were reported for Mesa Ridge (10-14) or Pueblo County (12-12).

Mesa Ridge heads to the road for a second round date with No. 2 Sand Creek (21-2) Friday at 8 p.m.

3A Tri Peaks District tournament

Manitou Springs 49, Dolores Huerta 46

At Manitou Springs: The Mustangs used an 18-12 fourth quarter to edge past Dolores Huerta behind the efforts of Chase Megyeri, Chad Sienknecht and KC Quarry.

The trio scored 12 points each and Manitou Springs (12-8) advanced to the district semifinals after erasing a 34-31 deficit to start the fourth quarter.

Dolores Huerta (14-7) was led by Diego Valverde and his team-high 13 points.

Colorado Springs Christian School 51, Buena Vista 28

At Colorado Springs Christian: No. 1 CSCS pulled away from Buena Vista in the second half to advance to the semifinals.

The Lions (18-2) led 21-16 at halftime before using a 13-2 third-quarter run to separate themselves from the Demons (7-14).  

Drew Wilbur registered a team-high 11 points for CSCS and sophomore Sam Howard was right behind him with 10 of his own.

Dustin Linza finished with a game-high 14 points for Buena Vista.

The Classical Academy 56, James Irwin 50

At James Irwin: The Classical Academy scored 26 points in the fourth quarter on the road to come back against James Irwin.

Jason Anderson led TCA (14-6) with 22 points, as the Titans trailed by eight at the start of the final quarter.

No stats were reported for James Irwin (13-6).

La Junta 61, Florence 54

At La Junta: Florence could not dig it self out of a 18-9 first quarter deficit and fell to La Junta on the road.

No stats were reported for Florence (8-12).

Brandon Martinez led the Tigers with 19 points.

1A District 7 quarterfinals

No. 1 Deer Trail 80, No. 4 Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind 42

At Deer Trail: The Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind surrendered a season-high 80 points on the road.

No stats were reported for the Bulldogs (3-13).

Tyler and Preston Turecek scored 28 and 22 points respectively for the Eagles (15-5).


Girls’ Basketball

2A District 8 quarterfinals

No. 2 ECA 55, No. 7 Kiowa 33

At ECA: Evangelical Christian Academy used a stingy press to overwhelm Kiowa in the first half and advance to the 2A District 8 semifinals.

Abby Dorman had a game-high 16 points and Sammi Bost chipped in with 13 as ECA (16-4) stormed out to a 31-8 halftime lead.

“You get easy percentage shots with those turnovers off the press, and it got us rolling early,” said coach Bruce Beers.

Madison Zielinski and Courtney Crocker each had seven points for Kiowa. 

ECA will play the winner of Simla vs. Colorado Springs School in the District 8 tournament semifinals Friday at 7 p.m. at Fountain Middle School.

No. 1 Vanguard 64, No. 8 Pikes Peak Christian 15

At Vanguard: No. 1 Vanguard continued its season-long trend of playing stifling defense, easily getting past Pikes Peak Christian in the 2A District 8 quarterfinals.

Bailey Haist led Vanguard (19-1) with 21 points, and the Coursers erupted offensively in the first half for a 48-8 halftime lead.

Heather Sterner had three points for Pikes Peak Christian (7-13).

No. 4 Peyton 76, No. 5 Calhan 49

At Peyton: No. 4 Peyton won a home playoff game against No. 5 Calhan.

No stats were reported for Peyton (17-3) or Calhan (11-8).

No. 3 Simla 58, No. 6 Colorado Springs School 25

At Simla: The Cubs (18-2) cruised to a victory over the Kodiaks (11-9).

No stats were reported for either team.

Comment Policy

Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
AUG
21
AUG
22
AUG
23
AUG
24
AUG
25
AUG
26
AUG
27
AUG
28
AUG
29
AUG
30
AUG
31
SEP
1
SEP
2
SEP
3
Advertisement