5A/4A boys' basketball 1st-round matchups

Staff reports Published: February 24, 2013

5A state playoffs

Glenn Wilson Region

No. 1 Regis Jesuit (19-4), bye

No. 9 George Washington (13-10) at No. 8 Boulder (14-9), Wednesday, TBA

No. 4 Grand Junction (17-5), bye

No. 12 Rock Canyon (6-17) at No. 5 Fort Collins (14-9), Wednesdsay, TBA

No. 2 Eaglecrest (18-5), bye

No. 10 Arvada West (13-10) at No. 7 Montebello (12-11), Wednesday, TBA

No. 3 Rangeview (19-4), bye

No. 11 Mullen (5-18) at No. 6 Highlands Ranch (16-7), Wednesday, TBA


John Casey Region

No. 1 Mountain Vista (20-2), bye

No. 9 Lincoln (14-9) at No. 8 Pine Creek (11-12), Wednesday, TBA

No. 4 Monarch (18-5), bye

No. 12 Smoky Hill (5-18) at No. 5 Ralston Valley (15-8), Wednesday, TBA

No. 2 Cherokee Trail (16-7), bye

No. 10 Poudre (10-13) at No 7 Lakewood (13-10), Wednesday, TBA

No. 3 Aurora Central (17-6), bye

No. 11 Littleton (9-14) at No. 6 Cherry Creek (12-11), Wednesday, TBA


Ray Ball Region

No. 1 Chatfield (22-1), bye

No. 9 Doherty (13-10) at No. 8 Loveland (14-9), Wednesday, TBA

No. 4 Grandview (16-7), bye

No. 12 Rocky Mountain (6-17) at No. 5 Legend (17-6) Wednesday, TBA

No. 2 Fairview (20-3), bye

No. 10 Thornton (14-9) at No. 7 Liberty (15-8), Wednesday, TBA

No. 3 ThunderRidge (17-6), bye

No. 11 Rampart (11-12) at No. 6 Overland (14-9), Wednesday, TBA


Chauncey Billups Region

No. 1 Denver East (21-2), bye

No. 9 Horizon (11-12) at No. 8 Dakota Ridge (11-12), Wednesday, TBA

No. 4 Fountain-Fort Carson (15-7), bye

No. 12 Greeley West (10-13) at No. 5 Heritage (12-11), Wednesday, TBA

No. 2 Fossil Ridge (19-4), bye

No. 10 Brighton (10-13) at No. 7 Chaparral (12-11), Wednesday, TBA

No. 3 Columbine (18-5), bye

No. 11 Castle View (7-16) at No. 6 Arapahoe (16-7), Wednesday, TBA


4A state playoffs

Guy Gibbs Region

No. 1 Lewis-Palmer (20-13), bye

No. 9 Weld Central (13-10) at No. 8 Roosevelt (13-10), Wednesday, TBA

No. 4 Evergreen (16-7), bye

No. 12 Mountain View (4-19) at No. 5 Elizabeth (16-7), Wednesday, TBA

No. 2 Pueblo East (19-2), bye

No. 10 Skyview 913-10) at No. 7 Coronado (12-11), Wednesday, TBA

No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain (17-6), bye

No. 11 Pueblo Central (7-16) at No. 6 Durango (16-6), Wednesday, TBA


Jim Baggot Region

No. 1 Wasson (22-1), bye

No. 9 Silver Creek (11-12) at No. 8 Pueblo West (11-12), Wednesday, TBA

No. 4 Frederick (17-6), bye

No. 12. Glenwood Springs (7-16) at No. 5 Greeley Central (14-9), Wednesday, TBA

No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (16-7), bye

No. 10 Fort Morgan (9-14) at No. 7 Mead (13-10), Wednesday, TBA

No. 3. Thompson Valley (16-7), bye

No. 11 Denver North (8-15) at No. 6 Sierra (14-9), Wednesday, TBA


Maceo Brodnax Jr. Region

No. 1 D’Evelyn (22-1), bye

No. 9 Erie (10-13) at No. 8 Eagle Valley (15-7), Wednesday, TBA

No. 4 Longmont (18-5), bye

No. 12 Vista Peak (9-14) at No. 5 Discovery Canyon (16-7), Wednesday, TBA

No. 2 Broomfield (19-4), bye

No. 10 Montrose (10-13) at No. 7 Rifle (13-9), Wednesday, TBA

No. 3 Windsor (17-6), bye

No. 11 Pueblo South (9-14) at No. 6 Kennedy (10-13), Wednesday, TBA


Bill Weimar Region

No. 1 Valor Christian (18-4), bye

No. 9 Green Mountain (12-11) at No. 8 Falcon (13-10), Wednesday, TBA

No. 4 Widefield (17-6), bye

No. 12 Wheat Ridge (8-15) at No. 5 Palisade (17-5), Wednesday, TBA

No. 2 Sand Creek (21-3), bye

No. 10 Mesa Ridge (9-14) at No. 7 Pueblo County (12-11), Wednesday, TBA

No. 3 Denver South (17-6), bye

No. 11 Steamboat Springs (11-11) at No. 6 Golden (15-8), Wednesday, TBA

Comment Policy
Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
17
APR
18
APR
19
APR
20
APR
21
APR
22
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
APR
29
APR
30
Advertisement