Regional wrestling results

Staff reports Published: February 16, 2013

Saturday's results from regional wrestling. Top four places advance to state tournament next week. Regionals below involve only locals

5A Region 2

At Doherty

1. Pine Creek 230.0, 2. Fountain-Fort Carson 178.0, 3. Mountain Range 173.5. 7. Doherty 118.5, 10. Palmer 65.0, 13. Liberty 28.0, 15. Rampart 14.5

106: Semifinals —T. Williams (PC) dec. over M. Maez (MR ) 7-2. 1st place—T. Williams dec. G. Sandoval (AW) 7-1.

113: Semifinals— X. Cardenas (GRA) won by forfeit over E. Hildenbrandt (PC). Cons. semis— J. Garcia (DOH) won by forfeit over E. Hildenbrandt (PC) 14-13. 3rd-place— A. Harp (LAK) dec. over J. Garcia (DOH ) 8-3. 4th place—J. Garcia sudden victory P. Di (Lit) SV-1 10-5.

120: Semifinals—Z. Martinez (MR) dec. L. Hammarmeister (DOH) 6-2. Cons. semis— L. Hammarmeister (DOH) maj. dec. over H. Eckstom (FFC) 10-2. 3rd-place— I. Dinette (LAK) dec. over L. Hammarmeister (DOH) 4-0.

126: Semifinals— N. Gonzales (DOH) dec. over C. Frye (PC) 15-8. Cons. semis— R. Thomas (FC) dec. over M. Mason (FFC) 3-1; C. Frye (PC) pinned T. Mervin (LEG) 2:01. 3rd-place— R. Thomas (FC) maj. dec. over C. Frye (PC) 13-1. 4th place—C. Frye inj. def. M. Mason.

132: Semifinals— B. Pachello (AW) dec. over C. Cos (PC) 9-4; D. Wood (FFC) dec. over J. Cardenas (GRA) 8-6. Cons. semis—C. Cos (PC) maj. dec. over J. Nichols (MV) 10-2; J. Cardenas (GRA) maj. dec. over A. Pellow (PAL) 16-2. 3rd-place— J. Cardenas (GRA) won by injury default over C. Cos (PC) I-D 4:31. 4th place—C. Cos.

138: Semifinals— G. Martinez (PC) pinned G. Truong (PAL) 0:56; T. Bergquist (AW) dec. over T. Hayes (DOH) 10-6. Cons. semis— G. Truong (PAL) dec. over C. Egging (MR) 10-4; T. Hayes (DOH) dec. over S. Brown (GRA) 8-4. 3rd-place— G. Truong (Pal) dec. over T. Hayes (DOH) 11-9. 4th placez—T. Hayes.

145: Semifinals—D. Ortiz (PC) pinned P. Romero (MR) 0:24; R. Pellow (Palmer) dec. over C. Cordova (LAK) 5-3. Cons. semis— P. Romero (MR ) dec. over J. Sigley (LIB) 7-6; R. Benford (FFC) dec. over C. Cordova (LAK) 12-9. 3rd-place— P. Romero (MR) dec. over R. Benford (FFC) 7-6. 4th place—R. Benford.

152: Semifinals—A. Smith (PC) dec. over B. Dunnum (FC) 6-3. Cons. semis— P. Enockson (LAK) dec. over J. Miller (FFC) 9-5. 1st-place—Boerner (MR) dec. A. Smith 2-1.

160: Semifinals—B. Supernaw (DOH) dec. over J. Geers (R) 3-1; TJ Campbell (PC) maj. dec. over D. Garcia (LAK) 13-5. 1st-place—B. Supernaw sudden victory T. Campbell SV-1 11-9.

170: Semifinals—N. Lightfield (FFC) pinned R. McConnell (FC) 5:04. Cons. semis— R. McConnell (FC) pinned I. Ortiz (PC) 3:37. 1st-place—T. Silva-Bussey (AW) pinned N. Lightfield 4:26.

182: Semifinals—R. Mahan (DOH) 30-7 maj. dec. T. Oury (AW) 9-0; C. Driver (FFC) dec. over K. Beziou (LIB) 4-3. Cons. semis— G. Curtis (PC) pinned T. Oury (AW) 2:41; J. Bancroft (MV) won in sudden victory over K. Beziou (LIB) SV-1 12-5. 3rd-place— G. Curtis (PC) dec. over J. Bancroft (MV) 9-4. 1st place—R. Mahan dec. C. Driver 5-4.

195: Semifinals—J. Garcia (LAK) tech falled over C. Jones (RAM) 17-2; T. Hancock (FFC) pinned M. List (PC) 5:08. Cons. semis— C. Jones (RAM) dec. over C. Vinyard 10-4; M. List (PC) JT Velarde (MV) 1:58. 1st place—T. Hancock dec. J. Garcia 7-6. 3rd-place— M. List (PC) dec. over C. Jones (RAM) 9-2. 4th place—C. Jones tech. fall J. Velarde 15-0.

220: Semifinals—J. Schoenberger (FFC) won in sudden victory over K. Kleman (MR) SV-1 9-4. 1st place—N. Bebruyn (LW) pinned J. Shoenberger 1:33. 

285: Semifinals—J. Vigil-Harrison (GRA) pinned D. Sullivan (PAL) 3:03. Cons. semis— D. Gonzales (LAK) pinned J. Medina (PC) 1:47; T. Jones (FFC) won by injury default over D. Sullivan (PAL) I-D 0:00. 3rd-place— D. Gonzales (LAK) pinned T. Jones (FFC) 1:43. 4th place—T. Jones dec. J. Medina 8-3.

5A Region 4

At Standley Lake

1. Chaparral 203, 2. Coronado 201.5, 3. Fruita Monument

106: Semifinals—T. Watson (Cor) Pinned M. Rayas (Frdg) 2:49. 1st Place—T. Watson (Cor) Pinned F. Martinez (Chap) 2:32

113: Semifinals— K. Rutz (Thdr) dec. J. Hankin (Cor) 3-0. Cons. Semis— J Hankin (Cor) maj. R. Garibay (Hnkl) 8-0. 3rd Place— J. Hankin (Cor) dec. S. Marquez (Gate) 5-3.

120: Semifinals—A. Cordova (Cor) Maj. I. Konrad (Frmn) 20-6. 1st Place— A Cordova (Cor) Tech Fall K. Reed (Chap) 22-7.

126: Semifinals—D. Cruz (Cor) Pinned M. Bishop ( Frmn) 1:47. 1st Place— D. Cruz Tech Fall P. Killon (Frdg) 15-0.

160: Semifinals—K. Burns (Denv East) Pinned G. Pina (Cor) :40. Cons. Semis— G. Pina(Cor) Pinned C. Reed (Chap) 3:52). 3rd Place— G. Pina (Cor) Tech. Fall M. Lavigne (Th. Rdge) 15-0.

170: Semifinals— J. Seely (Frmnt) dec. R. Cote (Cor) 6-5. Cons. Semis— R. Cote (Cor) dec. T. Wlaker (Thrrdge) 11-8. 3rd Place— R. Cote (Cor) dec. D. Riba (FR) 9-8.

195: Cons. Semis—S. Smith (Cor) dec. M. Stanley (Th. Rdge) 5-2. 3rd Place— S. Smith (Cor) dec. M. Carbajal ( Hin) 3-1.

220: Semifinals— B. Mayberry (Col) Pinned R. Strabala (Cor) 4:52. Cons. Semis— R. Strabala (Cor) Pinned S. Yeo (Gate) 1:41. 3rd Place— C. Chatfield (FM) Pinned R. Strabala (Cor) 4:57. 4th Place— T. Colucci (B) dec. R. Strabala (Cor) 7-4.

285: Semifinals— D. Drimmer (Chap) Pinned J. Hunt (Cor) 1:42. Cons. Semis— B. Jacobs (Th. Rdge) Pinned J. Hunt (Cor) 1:42 4th Place— J. Hunt (Cor) Pinned N. Brandt (ACnt.) 4:39.

4A Region 1

At Discovery Canyon

1. Discover Canyon 252.5, 2. Pueblo South 183, 3. Mesa Ridge 173.5, 4. Air Academy 157.5, Canon City 100.5, 7. Cheyenne Mountain 94, 10. Lewis-Palmer 77, 11. Woodland Park 75, 12. Sand Creek 69, 13. Vista Ridge 55, 14. Widefield 51.5, 15. Mitchell 44.5, 16. Harrison 30, 17. Wasson 16

106: Semis—M. Ramirez (PS) maj. dec. A. Arreguin-Almanza (MIT) 13-1, S. Turner (DC) pinned P. Valdez (MR) 3:47, D. Cea (AA) dec. C. Conklin (WAS) 8-4, I. Feign (CM) sudden victory-1 A. Oberndorfer (LP 11-6. Cons. Semi—A. Arreguin-Almanza maj. dec. D. Cea 10-0, P. Valdez maj. dec. I Feign 13-0. 4th Place—A. Arreguin-Almanza maj. dec. I. Feign 15-1. 3rd Place—P. Valdez pinned A. Arreguin-Almanza 2:51. 1st Place—S. Turner pinned M. Ramirez 5:43.

113: Semis—B. Gonzalez (MR) dec. D. Baxter (PS) 8-2, C. McElfresh (MIT) pinned L. Stubbs (VR) 3:48, B. Kadlubowski (LP) dec. T. Hancock (WP) 7-1, T. Reynolds (DC) maj. dec. N. Cimino 14-2. Cons. Semi—D. Baxter maj. dec. B. kadlubowski 14-2. 4th Place—B. Kadlubowski sudden victory-1 T. Reynolds 6-4. 3rd Place—D. Baxter dec. T. Reynolds 5-1. 1st Place—B. Gonzalez dec. C. McElfresh 10-9.

120: Semis—AJ Rees (DC) pinned J. Schipper (CC) 1:33, H. Milner (AA) pinned S. Quintanna (WID) 3:52, L. Sanchez (MR) maj. dec. A. Espinoza (PC) 18-4. Cons. Semi—H. Milner dec. J. Schipper 4-2, A. Carrera (PE) dec. L. Sanchez 5-4. 4th Place—L. Sanchez dec. H. Milner 4-3. 3rd Place—A. Carrera (PE) dec. H. Milner 7-1. 1st Place—AJ Rees dec. M. Martinez (PS) 10-5.

126: Semis—B. Amond (CM) pinned K. Regenor (DC) 5:28, T. Hanenberg (AA) tech fall T. Viles (PW) 15-0, D. Vaderpool (LP) dec. R. Garcia (CC) 8-2, T. Fair (PE) pinned A. Martinez (WID) 3:26. Cons. Semi—K. REgenor tech fall D. Vaderpool 17-0. 3rd Place—K. Regenor dec. T. Fair (PE) 6-0. 1st Place—B. Amond dec. T. Hanenberg 4-3.

132: Semis—S. Turner (DC) dec. B. Zerr (CM) 7-1, C. Coffey (CC) pinned A. Valdez (PE) 4:29, N. Butler (AA) pinned N. Shopp (MIT) 1:41. Cons. Semi—B. Zerr pinned C. Coffey 2:29, T. Myers (PW) maj. dec. N. Butler 9-1. 4th Place—N. Butler dec. B. Zerr 4-1. 3rd Place—T. Myers dec. B. Zerr 4-1. 1st Place—I. Naro (PS) dec S. Turner 5-4.

138: Semis—J. Wilson (WID) dec. N. Rykerd (LP) 5-4, E. Romero (PW) dec. M. McFadden (CM) 8-4, J. Morgan (WP) dec. D. Trujillo (PS) 8-6, G. Guess (CC) pinned K. Selman (PC) 4:25. Cons. Semi—N. Rykerd maj. dec. J. Morgan 16-4, m. McFadden dec. g. Guess 6-0. 4th place—M. McFadden. 3rd Place—N. Rykerd pinned M. McFadden 2:28. 1st Place—E. Romero dec. J. Wilson 5-1.

145: Semis—T. Oberg (DC) maj. dec. A. Zuniga (PS) 10-1. D. Hughes (MR) tech fall A. Heim (PW) 17-2, A. Sethman (AA) pinned D. Corbett (WP) 2:49, B. Brown (WID) dec. A. Sherril (SC) 5-4. Cons. Semi—A. Zuniga (PS) dec. A. Sethman 4-3, A. heim maj. dec. B. Brown 14-4. 4th Place—A. Sethman dec. A. Helm 14-8. 1st Place—T. Oberg (DC) maj. dec. D. hughes 8-0.

152: Semis—K. Willits (PC) pinned W. Becwar (MR) 1:36, M. Espinoza (PS) sudden victory-1 J. Burbach (DC) 4-2, J. Jaquess (SC) pinned W. Blake (WID) 2:48, M. Angelo (CC) pinned D. Combaugh (AA) 0:43. Cons. Semi—J. Jaquess maj. dec. W. Becwar 11-2, J. Burbach (DC) pinned M. Angelo 1:50. 4th place—J. Jaquess. 3rd Place—J. Burbach maj. dec. J. Jaquess 10-2.

160: Semis—T. Chisholm (WP) dec. C. Egli (AA) 5-4, R. Ray (DC) sudden victory-1 M. Chavez (PS) 3-1, C. Smith (PW) pinned E. Metcalf (SC) 4:22. Cons. Semi—C. Egli pinned L. Lanier (PC) 1:51. 4th Place—C. Smith dec. C. Egli 3-1. 3. M. Chavez (PS) dec. C. Egli 2-1. 1st Place—T. Chisholm (WP) dec. R. Ray 7-3.

170: Semis—A. Mack (DC) pinned E. Urquijo (SC) 3:45, C. Cuneio (AA) dec. J. Glenn (LP) 10-4, S. Berg (MR) maj. dec. R. Martinez (PS) 12-4, S. Berg (MR) maj. dec. R. Martinez 12-4, J. Smith (WP) pinned T. Dexter (CC) 2:08. Cons. Semi—S. Berg dec. E. Urquijo 9-5, J. Glenn pinned J. Smith 4:31. 4th place—S. Berg. 3rd Place—J. Glenn dec. S. Berg 9-6. 1st Place—A. Mack sudden victory-1 C. Cuneio 6-4.

182: Semis—T. Stanley (MR) pinned T. Molinaro (PC) 1:43, J. Hawthorne (VR) dec. A. Abbott (CC) 10-5, J. Sims (HAR) dec. K. Bludworth (PW) 5-3, M. Benavidez (PE) pinned J. Palmer (DC) 2:45. Cons. Semi—T. Molinaro dec. J. Sims 6-5, A. Abbott dec. M. Benavidez 6-5. 4th place—A. Abbott. 3rd Place—T. Molinaro dec. A. Abbott 9-4. 1st Place—J. Hawthorne pinned T. Stanley 1:51.

195: Semis—D. Traynor (DC) maj. dec. D. Strover (HAR) 15-6, B. Self (AA) dec. J. Garrett (MR) 5-3, C. Garner (WP) pinned T. Gersick (PS) 2:45, F. Rodriguez (PE) dec. S. Severance (VR) 9-5. Cons. Semi—D. Strover dec. C. Garner 9-6, J. Garrett pinned F. Rodriguez 2:15. 4th place—D. Strover. 3rd Place—J. Garrett dec. d. Strover 6-0. 1st Place—D. Traynor maj. dec. B. Self 13-1.

220: Semis—G. Benell (CC) pinned K. Hardwick (PC) 2:40, H. Reinert (PS) pinned DJ Wolski (VR) 1:17, M. Bosseler (DC) dec. W. Madrano (WID) 3-0, A. Stewart (MR) pinned B. Martin 1:56. Cons. Semi—K. Hardwick (PC) pinned M. Bosseler 4:21, DJ Wolski pinned A. Stewart 0:40. 3rd Place—DJ Wolski dec. K. Hardwick 10-3. 1st Place—G. Benell pinned H. Reinert 5:52.

285: Semis—T. Laulu (SC) pinned T. Rydzynski (MR) 3:55, J. Petrash (AA) pinned B. Dabney (CM) 1:08, J. Robles (PE) pinned N. Duiker (DC) 1:18, L. Fowler (LP) pinned M. Finne (PC) 3:47. Cons. Semi—J. Robles (PE) pinned T. Rydzynski 4:44, B. Dbaney pinned L. Fowler 0:41. 4th Place—B. Dabney pinned T. Rydzynski 2:52. 3rd Place—J. Robles dec. B. Dabney 5-3. 1st Place—J. Petrash ultimate tie breaker T. Laulu 3-2.

4A Region 3

At Mullen

1. Broomfield 277.0, 2. Pueblo Central 191.0, 3. Elizabeth 148.5, 6. Palmer Ridge 122.5.

106: Semifinals — No locals advanced

113: Semifinals — A. Veen (VC) dec. over R. Thalhammer (PR) 3-2. Cons. Semi—R. Thalhammer (PR) tech falled over E. Valenzuela (TJ) 19-4. 3rd place—R. Thalhammer (PR) maj. dec. over J. Gonzales (PC) 18-5.

120: No locals advanced.

126: No locals advanced.

132: Cons. Semi—M. Brierton (PR) dec. over Randall Baker (BRO) 6-4. 3rd place—K.Ojeda (TJ) dec. over M. Brierton (PR) 5-2. 4th place—M. Brierton rule over R. Baker.

138: Semifinals—H. Shively (CON) pinned T. Thalhammer (PR) 3:23. Cons. Semi—T. Thalhammer (PR) pinned R. Leonard (ELI) 2:33. 3rd place—T. Thalhammer (PR) dec. over N. Estrada (TJ) 11-8.

145: Semifinals — K. Wyatt (PC) dec. E. Guy (PR) 4-0. Cons. Semi—E. Guy (PR) pinned C. Hart (MUL) 2:28. 3rd place—E. Guy (PR) pinned C. Hart (MUL) 2:28.

160: Semifinals — A. Bryan (PR) pinned C. Orban (BRO) 3:54. 1st Place—A. Bryan pinned J. Vallejo (PC) 5:14.

195: Semifinals — D. Zissimos (BRO) pinned P. Versey (PR) 3:31. Cons. Semi—P. Versey (PR) pinned N. Whatmore (VC) 4:18. 3rd place—P. Versey (PR) dec. over R. Hanson (MUL) 6-5.

4A Region 4

At Montrose

1. Thompson Valley 231, 2. Pueblo Centennial 176, 3. Palisade 164.5, 5. Falcon 120, T16. Sierra 11

106: Cons. semi—K. Hernandez (PCe) pinned B. Son (Fal) 2:53.

152: Semifinals—C. Soulka (Fal) dec. H. Brasfield (Del) 10-6. 1st place—C. Soulka pinned C. Miranda (PCe) 1:14.

160: Semifinals—M. Velasquez (Mon) dec. K. Soulka (Fal) 7-5. Cons. semi—K. Soulka maj. dec. B. Roberts (PCe) 14-3. 3rd place—S. Oliver (MC) dec. K. Soulka 7-0. 4th place—K. Soulka rule over D. Ward (EV).

170: Semifinals—C. Nielsen (EV) sudden victory J. Barron (Fal) SV-1 5-3. Cons. semi—J. Barron dec. Z. Steward (Pal) 8-2. 3rd place—J. Barron dec. J. Barham (GS) 5-3.

182: Cons. semi—A. Lagorio (Fal) dec. C. Coombs (Rif) 7-2. 3rd place—A. Rosales (Del) dec. A. Lagorio 6-0. 4th place—B. Stewart (Pal) rule over A. Lagorio.

195: Semifinals—J. Sanchez (EV) dec. C. Wallace (Fal) 3-2. Cons. semi—C. Wallace pinned D. Regelin (VP) 4:19. 3rd place—P. Graff (TV) dec. C. Wallace 5-4. 4th place—K. Collins (Del) rule over C. Wallace.

220: Cons. semi—N. Smith (Fal) dec. A. Cabriales (Pal) 4-3. 3rd place—D. Gustavson (Dur) dec. N. Smith 3-0. 4th place—N. Smith rule over A. Cabriales.

285: Cons. semi—M. Isaacs (TV) pinned D. Dunblazer (Fal) 0:22.

3A Region 3

At Jefferson

1. Bennett 220.5, 2. Lamar 199, 3. La Junta 169, 6. TCA 136, 7. Ellicott 95

106: Semifinals—J. Shelton (Lam) dec. R. Francis (TCA) 8-2. Cons. semis—R. Francis pinned J. Salazar (Sher) 2:39. 3rd-place—R. Francis sudden victory L. Shoulderblade (LJ) (SV-1 8-3)

113: Semifinals—J. Birch (TCA) dec. R. Munoz (Ell) 8-6. Cons. semi—R. Munoz pinned S. Corwin (Sher) 2:53. 3rd place—R. Munoz dec J. Juth (Ben). 1st place—M. Johnson (Lam) dec. J. Birch 7-5.

120: Semifinals—L. Maes (Sher) pinned N. Johnston (TCA) 1:41. Cons. semis—N. Johnston dec. M. Lee (LJ) dec. 8-7. 3rd-place—L. Salazar (Jeff) dec. N. Johnston. 4th place—N. Johnston.

126: Semifinals—A. Cisneros (Jeff) pinned C. Baker (TCA) 0:21. Cons. semis—C. Baker pinned R. Box (PC) 1:53. 3rd-place—J. Martinez (Sher) pinned C. Baker 2:49. 4th place—C. Baker.

132: Cons. semi—V. Gearhart (LJ) pinned S. Hietmann (Ell) 1:51, F. Aguilar (Jeff) pinned S. Rapahael (TCA) 1:56.

138: Semifinals—A. Register (TCA) maj. dec. T. Tenorio (LJ) 14-4. Cons. semis—T. Trenorio dec. C. Morales (Ell) 5-4. 1st place—A. Register maj. dec. C. Maez (Sher) 13-4.

145: Semifinals—F. Hermosillo (Ell) dec. C. Serrano (Lam) 5-3. 1st place—F. Hermosillo pinned J. Pearce (Sher) 4:52.

152: Semifinals—E. Altimarano (LJ) dec. Z. Johns (TCA) 8-6. Cons. semis—Z. Johns dec. A. Apodaca (Sher) 3-0. 3rd-place—Z. Johns dec. J. Cisneros (Jeff) 8-2.

160: Semifinals—H. Bell (Ben) pinned R. Morales (Ell) 1:36. Cons. semis—R. Morales pinned F. Rodriguez (Jeff) 0:43. 3rd-place—R. Morales pinned K. Soto (Lam) 1:52.

170: Semifinals—C. Mahanay (Lam) pinned B. Hinds (TCA) 5:19. Cons. semis—B. Hinds maj. dec. B. Schainost (Ell) 12-4. 3rd-place—L. Chieppo (RV) pinned B. Hinds 1:21. 4th place—N. Kocol (CC) pinned B. Hinds 5:12.

220: Semifinals—J. Montoya (Sher) pinned D. Kelly (Ell) 1:23. Cons. semis—D. Kelly bye. 3rd-place—D. Kelly dec. C. Severson (LJ) 4-0.

285: Semifinals—J. Lucero (Jeff) pinned V. Boner (TCA) 0:27. Cons. semis—V. Boner bye. 3rd-place—H. Bickel pinned V. Boner 0:30. 4th place—V. Boner bye.

3A Region 4

At Monte Vista

1. Alamosa 218.5, 2. Centauri 215, 3. Dolores Huerta 164.5, 6. Florence 121, 9. Manitou Springs 83, 10. CSCS 67, 11. St. Mary's 27

106: Cons. Semis—J. Maldonado (Tri) maj. dec. J. Bedford (CSCS) 9-0

113: Semifinals— D. Bellino (Flo) Pinned D. Gallegos (A) 1:05. 1st Place— D. Bellino (Flo) maj. dec. J. Duran (MV) 11-0.

120: Semifinals— C. Guerrero (DHP) dec. B. Follett (CSCS) 6-5. Cons. Semis— B.Follett dec. T. Beebe (Bay) 13-8. 3rd Place— B. Follett sudden victory A. Martinez (SV-1 8-6).

126: Cons semi— E. Coombs (Cen) dec. J. Yslas (Flo) 5-3. 4th Place— J. Yslas maj. dec. C. Archuleta (Pag) 15-4.

132: Cons semi—A. Rodriguez (Bay) pinned R. Carpenter (MS) 1:34.

138: Cons. semi—D. James (Flo) dec. J. Cooper (MV) 2-1. 3rd place—D. Rhodes (Bay) dec. D. James 7-4. 4th place—D. Gregory (PS) dec. D. James (Flo) 8-7

145: Semifinals— C. Craddock (CSCS) Pinned L. Swanda(MS) 1:14. 1st Place— J. Bbuhr (Cent) Pinned C. Craddock (CSCS) 5:08.

152: Semifinals— G. Pacheco (MV) dec. S. Sandoval (Flo) 2-1. Cons. Semis— S. Sandoval (Flo) Pinned B. Ryan (MS) :47. 3rd Place— S. Sandoval (Flo) dec. C. Snow (Pag) 10-6.

160: Semifinals—M. Keys (Cen) pinned C. Krautschun (CSCS) 0:54, A. Vance (MV) pinned L. Masar (Flo) 1:55. Cons. semi—C. Krautschun dec. R. Atencio (DHP) 5-0, O. Archuleta (MS) pinned L. Masar 2:54. 3rd place—C. Krautschun dec. O. Archuleta 5-1. 4th place—O. Archuleta rule over L. Masar.

170: Cons. semi—C. Aguirre (Ala) pinned M. Snow (CSCS) 0:54, M. Garcia (DHP) pinned A. Brooks (MS) 1:50. 4th place—C. Aguirre rule over A. Brooks.

182: Cons. semi—D. McRee pinned S. Morgan (Flo) 2:39.

195: Semifinals—N. Titcomb (MS) dec. C. Wille (SM) 7-6. Cons. semi—N. Jones (Ala) tech fall C. Wille 17-0. 4th place—C. Wille dec. T. Pavlovsky (Cen) 2-0.

220: Semifinals—P. Villareal (Ala) dec. C. Ward (Flo) 4-0. Cons. semi—C. Ward pinned A. Hernandez (Pag) 3:37. 3rd place—C. Ward pinned M. Cerdas (Bay) 1:25.

285: Semifinals—C. Wylie (Pag) dec. K. Tuttle (Flo) 7-4, R. Riggins (Tri) pinned M. Keane (SM) 1:58. Cons. semi—M. Keane pinned G. martinez (Cen) 0:15. M. Eckstein (Bay) pinned K. Tuttle 2:27. 3rd place—M. Eckstein pinned M. Keane 2:17. 4th place—M. Keane rule over G. Martinez.

2A Region 4

At CSU-Pueblo

1. Baca County 238, 2. Rocky Ford 167, 3. Swink 155, 9. Peyton 56, 12. Calhan 32, 16. Hanover 3, 17. CDSB 0

106: Cons. semifinals—A. Smith (Kio) pinned T. Claman (Pey) 2:09. 120: Semifinals—D. Pelkola (Peyton) pinned M. Estrada (RF) 2:19. 1st place—S. Loader (BC) pinned D. Pelkola 3:21.

145: Cons. semifinals—J. Freeland (Cal) dec. D. Gregory (Swi) 4-3. 3rd place—J. Freeland dec. C. Wills (Kio) 12-9. 160: Cons. semifinals—J. Evans (Kio) pinned J. Ellis (Cal) 4:21. 4th place—S. Donaldson (Hol) pinned J. Ellis 4:25.

170: Cons. semifinals—A. Mendoza (Swi) pinned R. Lancaster (Pey) 0:49. 4th place—R. Lancaster dec. S. Finnell (RF) 6-2.

182: Semifinals—B. Wisemon (Swi) pinned T. Brown (Pey). Cons. semifinals—C. Bustamante (RF) pinned T. Brown 3:57, C. Waite (Lim) pinned N. Belcher (Han) 0:48. 4th place—C. Bustamante rule over T. Brown.

*Missing weight classes had no locals advance

** Results posted by trackwrestling.com

Comment Policy
Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
17
APR
18
APR
19
APR
20
APR
21
APR
22
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
APR
29
APR
30
Advertisement