Saturday's roundup: Pikes Peak Christian scores 76 points in opening football victory

ANGELO STAMBENE Published: September 1, 2012

Highlights from Saturday's high school sports action in the Pikes Peak region:

 

FOOTBALL

Pikes Peak Christian 76, Manzanola 46

At Pikes Peak Christian: Wade Crews scored touchdowns in three different ways in the first quarter alone for Pikes Peak Christian. The junior finished with five touchdowns in a convincing opening victory that saw the Eagles take a 31-0 lead in the first half.

Crews scored on runs of 82, 38 and 11 yards, an 80-yard reception from Nathan Harris and a 40-yard punt return.

 

BOYS SOCCER

Palmer Ridge 1, Pueblo West 0 (OT)

At Palmer Ridge: Palmer Ridge held the shot advantage 9-3 and was rewarded just 1 minute into overtime when Owen Braley scored to lift the Bears (1-0-1). 

Luke Zarkvocki had the game-winning assist.

Both teams were 4A state qualifiers last season.

 

Doherty 3, Chaparral 1

At Doherty: Doherty (2-0) started the second half down a goal, but Joel Moreno struck twice and Luis Palomera added two assists in the comeback.

 

The Classical Academy 5, Lutheran-Parker 0

At The Classical Academy: TCA amassed 24 shots in the victory.  Evan Young had two goals on eight shots and also added an assist. Robby Jacobs matched Young with two goals and an assist, and Micah Mesward had two saves for his second shutout of the season.

 

Conifer 2, Woodland Park 0

At Woodland Park: Conifer scored a goal in each half, and unloaded 19 shots against Woodland Park. 

Keefer Whaley led the way offensively with seven shots on goal.

 

Pueblo Centennial 4, Vista Ridge 2

At Pueblo Centennial: Troy Rodrigues and Steven Shepherd contributed goals for Vista Ridge.

 

Salida 4, Fountain Valley 0

At Salida: Fountain Valley had nine shots, but Salida's Derek Husvet had three saves in the shutout.  

Manolo Jimenez led the Danes with five shots.

 

SOFTBALL

Widefield 11, Rampart 9

At Widefield: Widefield scored 11 runs while accumulating 16 hits in a close one over Rampart.  The Rams’ Amanda Londo fared the best going 2-4, with two runs scored and a double, and Alyssa McDowell struck out five batters.

 

Widefield 10, Rampart 9

At Rampart: Widefield tacked on a pair of runs in the seventh to build its lead to 10-4, then held on as Rampart rallied for five in the final frame.

Megan Shanks went 3-for-5 with four RBIs for the Gladiators, who also had four hits – including two triples – from Jordan Rodriguez.

 

Vista Ridge 8, Lewis-Palmer 6

At Lewis-Palmer: Allison Anderson homered twice and drove in five runs for Vista Ridge.

The Wolves scored five times in the first inning and never trailed.

Lewis-Palmer, which was outhit 13-4, scored twice in the fifth.

 

Castle View 16, Pine Creek 1

At Pine Creek: Castle View exploded for 15 runs in the fourth inning, ending the game early via run-rule.

 

Palmer Ridge 14, Vista Ridge 5

At Vista Ridge: Palmer Ridge (8-2) scored 14 runs off of nine hits, capitalizing on five Vista Ridge (4-8) errors at the Don McCall Tournament.

Allison Anderson drove in a pair of runs for the Wolves.

 

Discovery Canyon 4, Valor Christian 2

At Valor Christian: Discovery Canyon's Kacee Schroeder pitched all seven innings and allowed only one earned run.  Schroeder also fanned seven batters while allowing five hits. 

McKenzie Surface went 2-for-3 with two runs scored and an RBI.

 

Rampart 7, Fort Collins 1

At Rampart: Kara Jones went 2-for-4, scored two runs, drove in a pair and added a triple for Rampart.
Alyssa McDowell threw five scoreless innings against the Don McCall Tournament host and also stole a pair of bases.

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

Palmer def. Pueblo East 25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 25-18

At Pueblo East: Palmer closed strong after dropping the second set.

Coach Sergio Rangel said the key was having “setter Lauren Ash running the offense like I wanted her to.” 

"From having Layne Hoke picking everything up and hard hitter Lisa Tuggle putting it down and keeping it in play, we came together as a team and never looked back," Rangel added.

Palmer looks to keep the momentum alive when it faces Pueblo County on Tuesday.

 

Regis Jamboree Tournament

At Regis Jesuit: Air Academy swept Denver South, then topped Palmer Ridge 3-1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-12, 25-23) to win the Blue bracket.

Chelsea Payne, Jordan Pingel and Ashley Pagan received all-tournament honors for the Kadets.

 

Cripple Creek Tournament

At Cripple Creek-Victor: Colorado Springs School was the only team to go perfect through the tournament, posting a 5-0 record.

Peyton went 4-1 and Vanguard went 3-3.

The host Pioneers went 0-6.

All-tournament selections included Maddu Mason and Maddee Morley of CSS, Bailey Knecht and Mona Makkyla of Fountain Valley, Shelby Patterson and Lindsey Area of Peyton, Mariah Doon and Julie Snively of Vanguard and Cripple Creek-Victor's Katie Tapia and Darien Carrillo.

Twelve teams competed in the tournament.

 

BOYS’ TENNIS

Fountain Valley Tournament

At Fountain Valley: Marci Birkas of Vanguard defeated Canon City sophomore Zachary Fluck 6-1, 6-1 for the No. 1 singles crown at the event attended by eight teams.

Vanguard also won the team title with 28 points. Lewis-Palmer was second at 24 points, followed by Canon City (21), Fountain Valley (18), Palmer (18) and CSCS (17).

Vanguard swept the singles titles, with Joseph Adducci winning No. 2 and Austyn Callhan taking No. 3.

 

Comment Policy
Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
APR
19
APR
20
APR
21
APR
22
APR
23
APR
24
APR
25
APR
26
APR
27
APR
28
APR
29
APR
30
MAY
1
MAY
2
Advertisement