Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Arata and Clarke provide most of the highlights for area's 5A boys' swimmers in prelims

BRENT W. NEW Published: May 18, 2012

FORT COLLINS – Lewis-Palmer’s Ryan Arata has trained his whole life. He’s turned in early only to wake up even earlier. He is No. 1 in his graduating class, he’s broken school records, and he has accepted a swimming scholarship to Stanford with eight state titles in the rearview mirror.

But Saturday at the 5A state finals he’ll need to do even more if he wants to defend his title in the 100 backstroke against Cherry Creek’s Daryl Turner, who broke two state records Friday at preliminaries.

“Well, I’ll need a miracle and a lot of kick,” Arata laughed as he finished more than 1 second behind Turner (50.58 to 48.22).

Turner, a junior, also took the record in the 100 freestyle with a 44.19 at the Edora Pool Ice Center on the Colorado State campus.

Ryan’s father and coach, Alan, said Turner looks to be one of the nation’s best.

“He looks like he wants to be the highest recruited swimmer in the nation for his senior year,” Alan said. “I think Ryan will still look to try to win, so we’ll see.”

Arata and Rampart’s Ian Clarke led the way for area schools as they qualified in a combined six spots for Saturday’s finals. Joining them will be Lewis-Palmer’s 200 medley relay (sixth) and the Rangers’ Hunter Bains (eighth) in the 200 freestyle.

Arata started his day with the 200 medley relay that finished sixth (1:38.02).  Then, he took first in the 100 butterfly (50.42), third in the backstroke and his 400 freestyle relay capped off the meet with another sixth-place finish (3:13.75).

The senior’s best chance appears to be in the butterfly.

“But it’ll be tough because Clark (Smith of Regis Jesuit) won the event last year, and he can go sub-48 (seconds),” Arata said. “My goal was to go sub-49, but I might need to go under 48 to win.”

The other area threat that hopes to hog the podiums’ highest step is Rampart’s Clarke. Unlike Arata, Clarke didn’t get serious about swimming until his sophomore year – in fact, he hated it.

But when he saw his two older sisters Kelsey and Kyrene earn scholarships to UNLV and Denver, respectively, he decided he wanted to join the pool party.

And after two years of serious training, Friday may have been the finest performance yet. First, he finished third in the 200 IM (1:54.21), which is a school record, a year after finishing out of the final eight with a ninth-place finish.

“Last year was kind of a downer (in the 200 IM),” said the future Utah swimmer. “But this year, you know, I trained more and I feel like I’m so much closer to the top of the field.”

Clarke also took sixth in the 500 freestyle – the same spot he finished in the state last season.

“I want to just push it early (Saturday),” Clarke said. “And then just try to hold on.”

No area school seems to pose a threat against favorite Regis Jesuit, or even Cherry Creek for that matter.

The areas’ top school, Lewis-Palmer, expects to finish in the fifth-to-eighth-place range says its coach.

However individually, Saturday could be a huge day in the last race for two of the area’s best.

Diving preliminaries start at 9 a.m. and all finals start at 2 p.m.

 

5A Boys’ State Swim Results

Lists top eight plus other area finishers (top 16 qualify for the finals Saturday)

200 Medley Relay – Cherry Creek 1:32.86; Regis Jesuit 1:34.58; Loveland 1:35.79; Highlands Ranch 1:37.21; Chatfield 1:37.48; Lewis-Palmer 1:38.02 (Ryan Arata, Adam Fiala, Conor Cox, Mike Carlson); Fossil Ridge 1:38.70; Fairview 1:38.70.

Other area teams – Liberty (13th) 1:41.45; Rampart (25th) 1:46.80; Pine Creek (DQ).

 

200 Freestyle – Tyler Hicks, Poudre 1:41.70; Nathan Mueller, Highlands Ranch 1:42.49; Carter Griffin, Ponderosa 1:42.49; Kyle Hentschel, Arapahoe 1:42.86; Jack Jenner, Castle View 1:43.12; Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley 1:43.78; Cooper Bowen, Loveland 1:44.36; Hunter Bains, Lewis-Palmer 1:44.96.

Other area swimmers – Michael Havenar, Lewis-Palmer (23rd) 1:47.19; Daniel Deysher, Lewis-Palmer (38th) 1:50.37; Steve Moulton, Liberty (46th) 1:53.33; Billy Wells, Doherty (48th) 1:54.06.   

 

200 IM – Nolan Tesone, Pomona 1:51.01; Stuart Hennessey, Regis Jesuit 1:54.05; Ian Clarke, Rampart 1:54.21; Reed Matthews, Denver East 1:54.66; Alex Tooley, Fossil Ridge 1:54.98; Pat Jones, Loveland 1:55.13; Nick Hatanaka, Loveland 1:55.58; Tim Smith, Regis Jesuit 1:55.91.

Other area swimmers – John Frank, Pine Creek (24th) 2:02.55; Cade Bains, Lewis-Palmer (25th) 2:02.75; Thomas Stutzriem, Rampart (34th) 2:06.32; Connor Holmes, Pine Creek (35th) 2:06.52.

 

50 Freestyle – Bryce Carter, Chatfield 21.04; Ben Fry, Regis Jesuit 21.06; Joey Hinton, Heritage 21.26; Erik Biernat, Regis Jesuit 21.60; Andrew Behrend, Cherry Creek 21.62; Miles MacKenzie, Fairview 21.73; Logan Lagesse, Arapahoe 21.74; Phil Mathys, Littleton 21.76.

Other area swimmers – Mike Carlson, Lewis-Palmer (28th) 22.77; Jonathan Allen, Rampart (30th) 22.80.

 

200 Freestyle Relay – Regis Jesuit 1:25.15; Arapahoe 1:26.95; Cherry Creek 1:27.02; Littleton 1:27.76; Fairview 1:27.87; Loveland 1:27.91; Castle View 1:28.54; Chatfield 1:28.83.

Other area teams – Rampart (11th) (Alex Garcia, Bryant Hiraki, Jonathan Allen, Ian Clarke) 1:30.47; Liberty (16th) (David Silver, Steve Moulton, Clayton Tuck, Philip Shimel) 1:31.54; Pine Creek (Grayson Edsall, Josh Smith, Brad Nelson, Connor Holmes) 1:32.09

 

100 Butterfly – Ryan Arata, Lewis-Palmer 50.52; Clark Smith, Regis Jesuit 50.56; Reed Matthews, Denver East 50.86; Erik Biernat, David Fraser, Highlands Ranch 51.11; Regis Jesuit 50.94; Austin Layman, Chatfield 52.01; Max Holter, Fort Collins 52.04; Wyatt Oerman, Cherry Creek 53.12.

Other area swimmers – John Frank, Pine Creek (11th); Conor Cox, Lewis Palmer (15th) 54.23; Clayton Tuck, Liberty (28th) 55.79; Michael Johnson, Rampart (34th) 57.23; Chad Ribisi, Palmer (38th) 57.50.

 

100 Freestyle --  Daryl Turner, Cherry Creek 44.19 (state record); Ben Fry, Regis Jesuit 45.31; Tyler Hicks, Poudre 46.61; Kyle Hentschel, Arapahoe 46.68; Bryce Carter, Chatfield 46.79; Joey Hinton, Heritage 46.85; Miles MacKenzie, Fairview 47.82; Zach Suter, Regis Jesuit 47.95.

Other area swimmers – Hunter Bains, Lewis-Palmer (12th) 48.34; David Silver, Liberty (23rd) 49.67; Jonathan Allen, Rampart (24th) 49.70.

 

500 Freestyle – Carter Griffin, Ponderosa 4:36.00; Nathan Mueller, Highlands Ranch 4:36.27; Andrew Parker, Highlands Ranch 4:40.09; Ryan Ball, Loveland 4:40.13; Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley 4:40.50; Ian Clarke, Rampart 4:41.28; Hayden Berg, Pomona 4:41.75; Chris Dawson, Regis Jesuit 4:42.34.

Other area swimmers – Michael Havenar, Lewis Palmer (16th) 4:51.09; Daniel Deysher, Lewis-Palmer (25th) 4:59.53; Nick Hammelev, Rampart (40th) 5:08.03.

 

100 Backstroke – Daryl Turner, Cherry Creek 48.22 (state record); Stuart Hennessey, Regis Jesuit 50.47; Ryan Arata, Lewis Palmer 50.48; Nolan Tesone, Pomona 51.28; Austin Layman, Chatfield 51.42; Ryan Ball, Loveland 52.01; Andrew Parker, Highlands Ranch 52.24; Jake Thelen, Fossil Ridge 52.96.

Other area swimmers – Conor Cox, Lewis-Palmer (19th) 55.56.

 

100 Breaststroke – Nick Hatanaka, Loveland 57.34; Steven Holiday, Smoky Hill 58.25; John Mattern, Cherry Creek 59.00; Zach Ballon, Cherry Creek 59.54; Tim Smith, Regis Jesuit 1:00.19; Alex Tooley, Fossil Ridge 1:00.30; Jesse Ireland, Heritage 1:00.31; Eric Ung, Standley Lake 1:00.44.

Other area swimmers – Thomas Stutzriem, Rampart (26th) 1:04.18; Christopher Wilson, Pine Creek (29th) 1:04.67; Adam Fiala, Lewis-Palmer (33rd) 1:05.27.

 

400 Freestyle Relay – Cherry Creek 3:08.40; Highlands Ranch 3:11.54; Regis Jesuit 3:11.65; Arapahoe 3:12.16; Loveland 3:13.42; Lewis-Palmer (Ryan Arata, Michael Havenar, Mike Carlson, Hunter Bains); Littleton 3:14.47; Fairview 3:14.51.

Other area teams – Rampart (17th) (Jonathan Allen, Michael Johnson, Thomas Stutzriem, Ian Clarke) 3:21.03; Liberty (19th) (Steve Moulton, Philip Shimel, David Silver, Clayton Tuck) 3:23.22; Pine Creek (23rd)(Grayson Edsall, Brad Nelson, Connor Holmes, John Frank); Doherty (26th) (Trey Reynolds, Michael Polkow, J.J Massey, Billy Wells) 3:30.89

Comment Policy
Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
OCT
21
OCT
22
OCT
23
OCT
24
OCT
25
OCT
26
OCT
27
OCT
28
OCT
29
OCT
30
OCT
31
NOV
1
NOV
2
NOV
3
Advertisement