Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gordon and Scott set for another showdown in The Show

Staff reports Published: March 6, 2012

Regardless of what happens this weekend, we're guaranteed at least one more matchup between Sierra's Wesley Gordon and Lewis-Palmer's Josh Scott before the two join forces at Colorado next year.

Gordon and Scott were each second-time selections for The Show, a state-wide high school all-star game put on by the The Denver Nuggets and Gold Crown Foundation that will be played April 6 at Pepsi Center.

The teams were selected by a media panel.

The girls’ game will begin at 3:30 p.m. and the boys’ teams will compete at approximately 9:30 p.m., following the Denver Nuggets and Phoenix Suns game that tips off at 7 p.m.

Gordon and Scott, who have signed with Tad Boyle's Buffaloes program, hope to face off Saturday in the 4A championship game in Boulder. Doing so would require victories in Thursday's semifinals at the Coors Events Center.

Nate Engesser of CSCS has his team in the 3A boys' quarterfinals this weekend at Colorado State, the Denver signee is also a second-time selection to The Show.

Palmer guard Taylor Torres is one of three area selections on the girls' side, giving her a second-straight invitation to The Show.

Air Academy's Brittany Hernandez hopes to lead the Kadets to a 4A state title before playing in the all-star game, and Kim Cerjan has added yet another honor to a strong senior season for Doherty.

Cerjan is one of four players in the country still alive in a 3-point shooting contest. You can click here to vote for her as she vies for a spot in the finals at the NCAA Final Four in New Orleans.

 

ROSTERS FOR THE SHOW 

Blue Team-Boys

Josh Adams, Chaparral

Drew Bridges, Fruita Monument

Corey Calvert, Chaparral

Dominique Collier, Denver East

Carlton Hurst, Aurora Central

Austin Lefebre, Denver Christian

Jaxon Meardon, Walsh 

Shane O’Neill, Fairview

Austin Roark, Aspen

Josh Scott, Lewis Palmer

Coach: Dick Katte, Denver Christian

 

White team - Boys

Nate Engesser, Colorado Springs Christian

Wesley Gordon, Sierra

Jordan Hunter, Kennedy

Austin Haldorson, Highlands Ranch

Shane Jensen, Arapahoe

Josh Perkins, Regis Jesuit

Kaileb Rodriguez, ThunderRidge

Tanner Samson, Regis Jesuit

Xavier Talton, Sterling

Derrick White, Legend

Coach: Dan Snyder, Arapahoe

 

Blue Team-Girls

Marquelle Dent, Regis Jesuit

Jamie Derrieux, Grand Junction

Simone Evans, Overland              

Stephanie Giltner, Holy Family

Katie Heckman, Regis Jesuit

Andi Houck, Centaurus

Rebecca Howell, Bishop Machebeuf

Lauren Huggins, Heritage

Bay’lee Purdy, Deer Trail

Khadijah Sayyid, Peak To Peak

Coach: Jeff Jackson, Centaurus


White team

Laura Beckman, Sedgwick County

Kim Cerjan, Doherty

Ashton Davis, Monarch

Kailey Edwards, Legacy

Mikala Gordon, Pueblo South

Brittany Hernandez, Air Academy

Alexus Johnson, Monarch

Amanda Martinez, Arapahoe

Michaela Neuhaus, Highlands Ranch

Taylor Torres, Palmer

Coach: Shannan Lane, Pueblo South

Comment Policy
Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
JUL
23
JUL
24
JUL
25
JUL
26
JUL
27
JUL
28
JUL
29
JUL
30
JUL
31
AUG
1
AUG
2
AUG
3
AUG
4
AUG
5
Advertisement

Latest Obits view all

Powered by Legacy.com ©