Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Tuesday's roundup: Air Academy, Wasson and Widefield among area teams advancing

Staff reports Published: February 21, 2012

Highlights from Tuesday night's basketball postseason action involving Pikes Peak region teams:


4A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

No. 5 Wasson 63, No. 12 Denver South 60

At Wasson: DJ Hanes scored 18 points and Richie Perea handed out 12 assists as Wasson built an eight-point halftime lead and held on to advance.

Hakeem Stewart added 13 points, eight rebounds and five steals for the Thunderbirds (16-8), who would have had an easier time in the fourth quarter had they made more than 13-of-27 free throws.

Denver South (8-16) trailed 47-39 after three quarters before making a run.

Wasson will play No. 4 Eagle Valley (18-5) at 4:30 p.m. Friday at Broomfield.

 

No. 9 Widefield 54, No. 8 Pueblo County 34

At Pueblo County: Senior Charles Evans scored 17 points, grabbed 11 rebounds and Widefield shot out of the gates in its playoff opener, leading 20-2 by the end of the first quarter.

Alan Herndon added 11 points and David Ajavon scored 10 for the Gladiators (10-13), who will next play at No. 1 Broomfield at 7:30 p.m. on Friday.

Dillon Meserve scored 12 points to lead Pueblo County (10-13).

 

No. 9 Air Academy 58, No. 8 Skyview 54

At Skyview: Junior Geno Bigelow scored 16 points in his first taste of the playoffs, leading Air Academy to a first-round road victory.

Bigelow, a soccer standout who chose not to play basketball before this year, hit four 3-pointers and handed out three assists for the Kadets (11-14).

Devon Tang added 13 points for Air Academy, which will play at No. 1 Sterling on Friday.

Skyview (14-9) led 11-3 after the first quarter, but Air Academy outscored the Wolverines 33-19 over the next two quarters to take command.

 

No. 10 Canon City 54, No. 7 Falcon 46

See full game report

 

No. 5 Greeley Central 80, No. 12 Harrison 71 (OT)

At Greeley Central: Thomas Jackson hit a tying 3-pointer with 20 seconds remaining as underdog Harrison forced overtime, but Greeley Central pulled away in overtime.

“Every time you pick a bracket you’ve got to pick a 12-5 upset,” Panthers coach Jim Masterson said. “Unfortunately, it wasn’t quite us.”

Linford Ocloo scored 19 points and Jackson added 16 for Harrison (8-16), which was in the postseason despite finished 12th in the 4A Metro. Greeley Central (14-10), on the other hand, finished third in its league.

“We knew that we could play,” Masterson said. “We’re just in such an outrageously tough league.”

Anthony Deshazor added nine points and Darius Graves had eight for the Panthers.

Greeley Central was paced by Shane O’Connell’s 12 points.

“We were really excited to make the field,” Masterson said. “When you finish 12th in your league, you’re not really expecting to get in. To get in and play in an exciting atmosphere like this, that’s a good foundation for next year.”

 

No. 5 Kennedy 49, No. 12 Discovery Canyon 47

At Kennedy: In the program’s first postseason game, Discovery Canyon overcame a 10-point deficit with 4 minutes remaining to force a tie but ultimately fell when a desperation shot at the buzzer missed.

“This was just kind of the mold of the season, we just had these tight two-point games that just didn’t quite go in our favor,” said Thunder coach John Paul Geniesse, whose team lost six games by six points or fewer. “But we’ll learn from this. We have six juniors we’ll be bringing back.”

The key player Discovery Canyon will lose is senior Stone Hood, who scored 19 points on Tuesday and averaged 19.6 points this season.

“It’s going to be tough losing him,” Geniesse said. “He’s much more than just a scorer. He’s a fantastic young man, gentlemen and student-athlete and it took a lot for him to sacrifice and stay here and put this program on the map.”

Brandon Nachbar had 10 points and Andy Stauffer scored eight points and grabbed 13 rebounds for the Thunder (8-15).

Kennedy (17-6) is a perfect 8-0 at home.

 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

No. 7 Rock Canyon 72, No. 10 Pine Creek 58

At Rock Canyon: JT Travis scored 23 points in his final game for Pine Creek, but the Eagles couldn't hold onto a one-point lead heading into the fourth quarter.

Rhett Lopez added 11 points for Pine Creek (11-13).

Rock Canyon (12-12) will play No. 2 Ralston Valley on Friday.


No. 10 Mullen 70, No. 7 Liberty 59

Full game report

 


GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

 

3A TRI-PEAKS DISTRICT

First round

Buena Vista 57, St. Mary’s 47

At St. Mary’s: In a surprising first-round outcome, St. Mary’s lost for just the second time in nine games and the first time this season to a team ranked outside of the 3A’s top seven.

Buena Vista (14-7), behind 18 points from Christine Labounta and 13 from Krista Green pulled ahead after the teams were tied at 41 headed into the fourth quarter.

Gablie Florek led St. Mary’s (14-6) with 16 points and Emily Whitelaw added 10. The loss for the Pirates sets up an elimination game against TCA at 10 a.m. Thursday at Pueblo Central.

 

Florence 60, Lamar 49

At Florence: Britney Warren scored 20 points and Casey Chaney added 11 for Florence (13-7).

The Huskies also had nine points from Kalli Conway and led throughout, building a 19-12 lead after the first quarter.

Lamar (12-9) had won five in a row.

 

Manitou Springs 29, TCA 28

See full game report

 

 

2A DISTRICT 8

First round

Vanguard 50, Byers 28

At Vanguard: Bailey Haist scored 16 points as Vanguard had no problem rebounding from its first loss since December 3.

The Coursers (17-3) fell to ECA 56-28 on Friday, ending a 15-game winning streak, but the rebound came swiftly as they outscored Byers 20-1 in the first quarter and cruised.

Cassandra Sulski added nine points, Caitlin Bower had eight and eight players from Vanguard scored as they advanced to the district semifinals.

A third matchup with ECA could potentially come in the district finals.

Byers (7-12) was led by Megan Beauprez’s 16 points.

 

ECA 69, Fountain Valley 37

At ECA: Abby Dorman scored 17 points and ECA put this one away early, leading 49-19 at halftime.

Heidi Mann added 13 points and Lindsay Geving had nine for the Eagles (18-2).

Kim Donaldson led Fountain Valley (7-12) with 24 points, 11 rebounds and five blocks.

 

Peyton 72, CSS 42

At Peyton: Victoria Goodman hit seven 3-pointers to account for all 21 of her points and Peyton cruised to the district semifinals.

Shelby Patterson added 12 points and Emily Green had 10 for the Bulldogs (14-6).

Kendra Baucom had 18 points and Letizia Degradi scored 14 for CSS (9-11).


Calhan 36, Limon 21

At Calhan: Sabrinna Notz had 10 points and Erin Renzelman added nine to pace Calhan.

 

1A DISTRICT 7

First round

Deer Trail 70, Pikes Peak Christian 34

At Deer Trail: Alyssa Morrison scored 12 points and Iyanu Lipede had 10, but Pikes Peak Christian (8-12) fell behind by 14 points in the first quarter and was never a part of the game after that.

Deer Trail (17-2) led 39-13 at halftime.

 

Comment Policy

Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
You've reached 4 FREE premium stories this month

Simply register to continue. It's free.

Register Learn more

Already registered? Click here to login.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
SEP
21
SEP
22
SEP
23
SEP
24
SEP
25
SEP
26
SEP
27
SEP
28
SEP
29
SEP
30
OCT
1
OCT
2
OCT
3
OCT
4
Advertisement