Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Tuesday's roundup: Cheyenne Mountain tops Pine Creek in volleyball match of titans

JUSTIN SHAW Published: September 6, 2011

Highlights from Tuesday's high school action in the Pikes Peak region:

 

VOLLEYBALL

4A No. 1 Cheyenne Mountain def. 5A No. 1 Pine Creek 26-24, 25-27, 25-21, 25-16

At Cheyenne Mountain: Cheyenne Mountain staked its claim as the best team in the city with a gritty win, led by Janae Vander Ploeg's 19 kills and Monique Domme's 38 assists.

Lauren Iverson had 21 digs for the Indians, and Emma Barkley added eight kills for the defending 4A state champs.

MacKenzie Swan had 11 kills for Pine Creek, and Sarah Kosbab led the team with 31 assists and added 15 digs.


5A No. 2 Rampart def. 3A No. 2 CSCS 25-23, 19-25, 25-16, 25-21

At CSCS: Breanna Bliss had 14 kills, Jemma Fadum had 10 and Rampart knocked off CSCS.

Jordie Thornlow had five aces and 28 assists for the Rams, who were swept by the Lions last year.


St. Mary's def. Pueblo South 25-20, 25-21, 25-19

At St. Mary's: St. Mary's used a complete team-effort to defeat the 4A Colts in its first match of the year, led by setter Laura Broerman's 20 assists and Bria Sweeney's seven kills, seven digs and seven aces.

The Pirates had 27 blocks as a team and overpowered Pueblo South at the net.

"It was good to get on the floor after three weeks of practice," St. Mary's coach Melissa Sweeney said. "I just want to see them get their chemistry going and let things flow on the court."

 

Air Academy def. Discovery Canyon 25-8, 25-13, 25-22

At Air Academy: Jordan Pingel had 15 digs and four aces for Air Academy, and Gabby Jones added 14 assists for the Kadets (5-1, 1-0 4A Metro).

Patricia Tye, Alexandra Brown and Katie Spalding each had six kills to lead the offense for Discovery Canyon (1-1, 0-1).

 

Sand Creek def. Vista Ridge 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 25-22

At Sand Creek: Monique Brown led Sand Creek with 39 digs, and added six kills, while teammate Kimberly Dempsey had 14 digs and nine kills.

No individual stats were provided for Vista Ridge.

 

2A No. 2 Colorado Springs School def. Pikes Peak Christian 25-18, 25-21, 25-18

No stats were provided for either team.

 

Peyton def. Miami-Yoder 25-17, 25-15, 25-16

No stats were provided for either team.

 

 

BOYS' SOCCER

Pikes Peak 5A No. 2 Liberty 3, 4A No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain 2 (2OT)

At Cheyenne Mountain: Liberty (1-2) mounted an impressive comeback in soggy conditions behind a goal from Ethan Wood and two scores from Jake Martinez, including the winner in the second overtime.

Cheyenne Mountain (0-1) took a 2-0 halftime lead behind two Gustavo Santos goals, but couldn't hold off the Lancers in the second half or the extra periods.

"At halftime I told our guys that we can't afford to go 0-3 to start the season, and that we needed to learn from our previous games," Liberty coach Greg Braha said. "We chipped away at it and were able to beat a very skilled and fast Cheyenne Mountain team tonight. We subbed three players in the first overtime and subbed three more in second overtime, which made a difference."


4A No. 2 Palmer Ridge 5, Windsor 1

At Lewis-Palmer: Zach Hamilton-Smith scored twice for Palmer Ridge (2-0), and Owen Braley, Aaron Wilson and Victor Quirino each added a goal.

The Bears avenged a 2-0 loss to Windsor from last season by scoring four times in the second half to blow the game open.

"We only lost four games last year, and one of them was to Windsor, so we wanted to win this game," Palmer Ridge coach Nick Odil said. "We moved the ball better tonight and our defense has been solid."

 

3A No. 2 TCA 5, Fountain Valley 0

At TCA: Evan Young had two goals and an assist to lead the TCA offense, and Peter Tonsits, Daylon Roitsch and Daniel Carlson each tallied a score for the Titans.

TCA peppered the Fountain Valley net with 24 shots.

 

James Irwin 4, Colorado Springs School 1

At James Irwin: Brendan Compagna led James Irwin with a hat trick and an assist, and Ignacio Alonso added a goal and an assist for the Jaguars.

No individual stats were provided for CSS.


Pueblo Centennial 2, 3A No. 1 St. Mary's 0

At St. Mary's: Aaron Cassio and Troy Boggs each had a goal for Pueblo Centennial, which out shot St. Mary's 8-3.

 

Vista Ridge 5, Woodland Park 2

At Woodland Park: Joshua Cushman had a goal and an assist for Vista Ridge, and the Wolves got scores from Troy Rodrigues, Andrew Oh, Jonathan Koch and Antonio Loya.

No individual stats were provided for Woodland Park.

 

SOFTBALL

5A No. 2 Liberty 11, No. 3 Rampart 10

At Liberty: Liberty ended the wild, back-and-forth affair with a walk-off win in the bottom of the seventh. The Lancers (3-4) scored four runs in both the second and third innings to keep it close, and then won it in the seventh after allowing Rampart to tie the game in the sixth.

Rachael Forrest and Kara Jones each had two hits and two RBIs for Rampart (4-3).

Individual stats were not provided for Liberty.

 

4A No. 3 Mesa Ridge 11, Woodland Park 10

At Woodland Park: Sammy Beam drove in four runs and Mesa Ridge used an eight-run fifth to storm to an 11-2 lead before hanging on for the victory.

Taylor Clee had three hits for the Grizzlies and scored three runs.

Michaela Huntington went 2-for-3 with three RBIs to pace Woodland Park.

 

Air Academy 10, Vista Ridge 5

At Vista Ridge: Air Academy's Estani Dominguez hit a grand slam as part of a seven-run fourth inning that put the Kadets (3-1, 1-0 4A Metro) in control after they were shut out for the first three innings.

Air Academy's Meg Gricius pitched a complete game, scattering seven hits and striking out 11.

Kellie Mrofcza and Cheyenne Coffman each had two RBIs to lead Vista Ridge (3-2, 1-1).

 

4A No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain 13, Sand Creek 3 (Six innings)

At Cheyenne Mountain: Cheyenne Mountain opened the game with a five-run first inning, and then scored five in the bottom of the sixth to end the game.

Miranda Sandoval and Jessica Macedo each had two hits and an RBI for Sand Creek.

Individual stats were not provided for Cheyenne Mountain.

 

BOYS' TENNIS

Rampart 4, Lewis-Palmer 3

At Lewis-Palmer: Rampart No. 1 singles Travis Kimsey continued his hot start to the season with a 6-3, 6-1 win over Naveed Ghasem, and No. 3 singles Manoj Bandreddi won 6-0, 6-0 to help the Rams (2-1) to the dual win.

Lewis-Palmer No. 2 singles Josh Elliot defeated Andrew Bragado 6-3, 6-1 for the Rangers' only singles win.

 

Mitchell 4, Widefield 3

At Widefield: Mitchell No. 1 singles Chyra Larkin and No. 3 singles Steven Applin each won in straight sets and the Marauders got tough three-set wins from their No. 2 and 4 doubles teams.

Eric Cobb defeated Isaac Ricks 6-1, 7-5 for Widefield's only singles victory.

 

Canon City 4, Pueblo Central 3

At Pueblo Central: Canon City No. 2 singles Zachary Fluck won 7-5, 0-6, 7-6 to give the Tigers their only singles victory.

Canon City's No. 1, 2 and 4 doubles all got wins to help capture the dual win.

 

Palmer 6, Coronado 0

At Palmer: Palmer No. 1 singles C.J. Olson won 6-0, 6-2 over Ethan Follon, and Thomas Laird and Weiliang Sun each held on in three sets to help the Terrors sweep the singles matches.

No. 1, 2 and 3 doubles all won in straight sets for Palmer, while there was no No. 4 doubles match.

 

Comment Policy
Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
JUL
24
JUL
25
JUL
26
JUL
27
JUL
28
JUL
29
JUL
30
JUL
31
AUG
1
AUG
2
AUG
3
AUG
4
AUG
5
AUG
6
Advertisement